Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Tuesday: Championship League Group Seven - Day Two preview and order of play

In-form Stuart Bingham is out to protect his 100% record (credit:World Snooker)

Stuart Bingham aims to consolidate his place at the top of the table when Group Seven of the Championship League culminates in Coventry on Tuesday.

The world number two enjoyed a perfect start to his latest group campaign on Monday, winning all four of his fixtures and dropping just four frames along the way.



The Welsh Open champion appears all but assured of a place in the group play-offs, will be out to sustain his momentum and advance in top spot.

Bingham takes on reigning World Champion Mark Selby, before contesting his final round-robin fixture against Nottingham's Michael Holt in the afternoon session.

Selby and Holt are two of four players locked level on two points heading in to Tuesday's decisive fixtures and are joined by John Higgins and Martin Gould.

Graeme Dott aims to record his first win of the group (Photo by Clint Hughes/Getty Images)
Higgins produced the highest break of the group so far in his 3-2 victory over fellow Scotsman Graeme Dott as he fired in a sensational 143 clearance.

Dott faces an uphill task if he is to somehow gatecrash the top four and remain in with a chance of reaching the Winner's Group, with the 2006 World Champion having lost all four of his fixtures on Day One.

An out of sorts Ricky Walden is also yet to get off the mark after three consecutive defeats on Monday in which he mustered just four frames.

The round-robin phase will be proceeded by the group Semi-Finals and final in the evening, with the winner completing the line-up for Wednesday's Winner's Group, which also houses David Gilbert, Anthony McGill, Mark Davis, Barry Hawkins, Judd Trump and Ryan Day.

The action gets underway from 11am GMT, with all matches to be contested over the best of five frames at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry.

Championship League 2017 match schedule

Tuesday February 28

11am
John Higgins v Martin Gould
Michael Holt v Ricky Walden

Graeme Dott v Martin Gould
Mark Selby v Stuart Bingham

Not before 2pm
John Higgins v Ricky Walden
Michael Holt v Stuart Bingham

Graeme Dott v Ricky Walden
Michael Holt v Martin Gould

John Higgins v Mark Selby

6pm
Semi-Finals

7pm
Final



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Tuesday: Championship League Group Seven - Day Two preview and order of play

Stuart Bingham aims to consolidate his place at the top of the table when Group Seven of the Championship League culminates in Coventry on Tuesday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages