Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Championship League Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Judd Trump is the defending champion (credit:Matchroom Sport)

Snooker's exclusive internet-streamed event returns at the start of 2017 with some of the world's top players descending on Coventry, and you can keep in touch with all the latest results, fixtures and tables here.


Staged by Matchroom Sport, the invitational event will be played behind closed doors at the Ricoh Arena for the first time this year following its switch from Crondon Park Golf Club in Essex.

There is a lucrative prize fund on offer of between £100-£300 per frame won and a further £10,000 to the winner, as well as a place in the Champion of Champions event later in the year.

Seven groups of seven players will produce seven winners, who will then face off in one further group to determine the winner of the 2017 Championship League.



In each group, every player will play each other once over the best of five frames, following which the top four players will contest in the play offs – Semi-Finals and Final – over the same distance.

Players will be awarded one point for each match won, then most frames won and the least frames lost in the league series will determine their position in the league table. Dead frames will not be played in either the league or knockout stages.

The play-off winner will progress to the Winners’ Group of Championship League Snooker, while the players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches.

Therefore, after the group has played its total of 24 matches (21 league matches plus the semi-finals and final) three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players for the next group.

Among the notable names in action include defending champion Judd Trump and world champion Mark Selby, along with the likes of John Higgins, Shaun Murphy and Neil Robertson, as well as formers winners Stuart Bingham, Joe Perry and Martin Gould.

Prize fund

Groups 1-7
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £2,000
Losing semi-finalists: £1,000
Per Frame Won In League: £100
Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300
High Break Prize: £500

Winners' Group
Champion: £10,000
Runner-up: £5,000
Losing semi-finalists: £3,000
Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300
Per Frame Won In League: £200
High Break Prize: £1,000

Championship League 2017 tournament schedule

Group One


Monday January 2

Not before 12pm
Anthony McGill 2-3 David Gilbert
Ryan Day 1-3 Matthew Selt

1.30pm
Ben Woollaston 0-3 Anthony McGill
Mark Davis 2-3 Robert Milkins

3pm
David Gilbert 0-3 Ryan Day
Matthew Selt 1-3 Mark Davis

4.30pm
Anthony McGill 3-1 Ryan Day
Robert Milkins 2-3 Ben Woollaston

7pm
David Gilbert 3-1 Matthew Selt
Mark Davis 1-3 Ben Woollaston

8.30pm
Robert Milkins 1-3 Matthew Selt
Ryan Day 3-1 Ben Woollaston

Tuesday January 3

Not before 11am
Anthony McGill 3-1 Robert Milkins
David Gilbert 2-3 Mark Davis

12.30pm
Ryan Day 3-1 Robert Milkins
Matthew Selt 3-2 Ben Woollaston

2pm
Anthony McGill 1-3 Mark Davis
David Gilbert 3-2 Ben Woollaston

3.30pm
Ryan Day 2-3 Mark Davis
David Gilbert 3-0 Robert Milkins

4.30pm
Anthony McGill 3-2 Matthew Selt

Semi-Finals

6pm
Anthony McGill 2-3 Ryan Day
Mark Davis 1-3 David Gilbert

Final

9pm
Ryan Day 2-3 David Gilbert

Group Two


Wednesday January 4

11am
Mark Williams 1-3 Neil Robertson
Michael White 1-3 Matthew Selt

12.30pm
Anthony McGill 3-0 Mark Williams
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

2pm
Neil Robertson 3-1 Michael White
Matthew Selt 0-3 Mark Davis

3.30pm
Mark Williams 3-0 Michael White
Ryan Day 3-1 Anthony McGill

6pm
Neil Robertson 1-3 Matthew Selt
Mark Davis 3-1 Anthony McGill

7.30pm
Ryan Day 3-0 Matthew Selt
Michael White 2-3 Anthony McGill

Thursday January 5

11am
Mark Williams 1-3 Ryan Day
Neil Robertson 3-2 Mark Davis

12.30pm
Michael White 3-2 Ryan Day
Matthew Selt 2-3 Anthony McGill

2pm
Mark Williams 2-3 Mark Davis
Neil Robertson 3-2 Anthony McGill

3.30pm
Michael White 2-3 Mark Davis
Neil Robertson 3-1 Ryan Day

4.30pm
Mark Williams 3-1 Matthew Selt

Semi-Finals

6pm
Neil Robertson 1-3 Anthony McGill
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Final

8pm
Anthony McGill 3-0 Ryan Day

Group Three


Monday January 9

12pm
Joe Perry 2-3 Barry Hawkins
Ali Carter 3-1 Mark Williams

1.30pm
Neil Robertson 3-1 Joe Perry
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

3pm
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Ali Carter
Mark Williams 0-3 Mark Davis

4.30pm
Joe Perry 0-3 Ali Carter
Ryan Day 3-2 Neil Robertson

7pm
Barry Hawkins 0-3 Mark Williams
Mark Davis 3-2 Neil Robertson

8pm
Ryan Day 2-3 Mark Williams
Ali Carter 0-3 Neil Robertson

Tuesday January 10

11am
Joe Perry 1-3 Ryan Day
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Mark Davis

12.30pm
Ali Carter 2-3 Ryan Day
Mark Williams 2-3 Neil Robertson

2pm
Joe Perry 1-3 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins 0-3 Neil Robertson

3pm
Ali Carter 0-3 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Ryan Day

4pm
Joe Perry 3-1 Mark Williams

Semi-Finals

6pm
Neil Robertson 3-1 Barry Hawkins
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Final

8pm
Neil Robertson 2-3 Mark Davis

Group Four


Wednesday January 11

11am
Shaun Murphy 3-2 Mark Allen
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Mark Williams

12.30pm
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Shaun Murphy
Ryan Day 3-2 Neil Robertson

2pm
Mark Allen 1-3 Kyren Wilson
Mark Williams 3-1 Ryan Day

3.30pm
Shaun Murphy 3-1 Kyren Wilson
Neil Robertson 2-3 Barry Hawkins

6pm
Mark Allen 1-3 Mark Williams
Barry Hawkins 1-3 Ryan Day

7pm
Neil Robertson 3-1 Mark Williams
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Barry Hawkins

Thursday January 12

11am
Shaun Murphy 1-3 Neil Robertson
Mark Allen 0-3 Ryan Day

12.30pm
Kyren Wilson 3-2 Neil Robertson
Mark Williams 1-3 Barry Hawkins

2pm
Shaun Murphy 3-0 Ryan Day
Mark Allen 1-3 Barry Hawkins

3pm
Kyren Wilson 3-2 Ryan Day
Mark Allen 3-1 Neil Robertson

4pm
Shaun Murphy 2-3 Mark Williams

Semi-Finals

6pm
Barry Hawkins 3-2 Ryan Day
Mark Williams 3-0 Shaun Murphy

Final

8pm
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Mark Williams

Group Five


Monday February 20

Group Five (TBC)

Tuesday February 21

Group Five (TBC)

Group Six


Wednesday February 22

Group Six (TBC)

Thursday February 23

Group Six (TBC)

Group Seven


Monday February 27

Group Seven (TBC)

Tuesday February 28

Group Seven (TBC)

Winners' Group


Wednesday March 1

Winners’ Group (TBC)

Thursday March 2

Winners’ Group (TBC)



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Championship League Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Snooker's exclusive internet-streamed event returns at the start of 2017 with some of the world's top players descending on Coventry, and you can keep in touch with all the latest results, fixtures and tables here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages