Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Championship League Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Judd Trump is the defending champion (credit:Matchroom Sport)

Snooker's exclusive internet-streamed event returns at the start of 2017 with some of the world's top players descending on Coventry, and you can keep in touch with all the latest results, fixtures and tables here.


Staged by Matchroom Sport, the invitational event will be played behind closed doors at the Ricoh Arena for the first time this year following its switch from Crondon Park Golf Club in Essex.

There is a lucrative prize fund on offer of between £100-£300 per frame won and a further £10,000 to the winner, as well as a place in the Champion of Champions event later in the year.

Seven groups of seven players will produce seven winners, who will then face off in one further group to determine the winner of the 2017 Championship League.



In each group, every player will play each other once over the best of five frames, following which the top four players will contest in the play offs – Semi-Finals and Final – over the same distance.

Players will be awarded one point for each match won, then most frames won and the least frames lost in the league series will determine their position in the league table. Dead frames will not be played in either the league or knockout stages.

The play-off winner will progress to the Winners’ Group of Championship League Snooker, while the players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches.

Therefore, after the group has played its total of 24 matches (21 league matches plus the semi-finals and final) three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players for the next group.

Among the notable names in action include defending champion Judd Trump and world champion Mark Selby, along with the likes of John Higgins, Shaun Murphy and Neil Robertson, as well as formers winners Stuart Bingham, Joe Perry and Martin Gould.

Prize fund

Groups 1-7
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £2,000
Losing semi-finalists: £1,000
Per Frame Won In League: £100
Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300
High Break Prize: £500

Winners' Group
Champion: £10,000
Runner-up: £5,000
Losing semi-finalists: £3,000
Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300
Per Frame Won In League: £200
High Break Prize: £1,000

Championship League 2017 tournament schedule

Group One


Monday January 2

Anthony McGill 2-3 David Gilbert
Ryan Day 1-3 Matthew Selt

Ben Woollaston 0-3 Anthony McGill
Mark Davis 2-3 Robert Milkins

David Gilbert 0-3 Ryan Day
Matthew Selt 1-3 Mark Davis

Anthony McGill 3-1 Ryan Day
Robert Milkins 2-3 Ben Woollaston

David Gilbert 3-1 Matthew Selt
Mark Davis 1-3 Ben Woollaston

Robert Milkins 1-3 Matthew Selt
Ryan Day 3-1 Ben Woollaston

Tuesday January 3

Anthony McGill 3-1 Robert Milkins
David Gilbert 2-3 Mark Davis

Ryan Day 3-1 Robert Milkins
Matthew Selt 3-2 Ben Woollaston

Anthony McGill 1-3 Mark Davis
David Gilbert 3-2 Ben Woollaston

Ryan Day 2-3 Mark Davis
David Gilbert 3-0 Robert Milkins

Anthony McGill 3-2 Matthew Selt

Semi-Finals
Anthony McGill 2-3 Ryan Day
Mark Davis 1-3 David Gilbert

Final
Ryan Day 2-3 David Gilbert

Group Two


Wednesday January 4

Mark Williams 1-3 Neil Robertson
Michael White 1-3 Matthew Selt

Anthony McGill 3-0 Mark Williams
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Neil Robertson 3-1 Michael White
Matthew Selt 0-3 Mark Davis

Mark Williams 3-0 Michael White
Ryan Day 3-1 Anthony McGill

Neil Robertson 1-3 Matthew Selt
Mark Davis 3-1 Anthony McGill

Ryan Day 3-0 Matthew Selt
Michael White 2-3 Anthony McGill

Thursday January 5

Mark Williams 1-3 Ryan Day
Neil Robertson 3-2 Mark Davis

Michael White 3-2 Ryan Day
Matthew Selt 2-3 Anthony McGill

Mark Williams 2-3 Mark Davis
Neil Robertson 3-2 Anthony McGill

Michael White 2-3 Mark Davis
Neil Robertson 3-1 Ryan Day

Mark Williams 3-1 Matthew Selt

Semi-Finals
Neil Robertson 1-3 Anthony McGill
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Final
Anthony McGill 3-0 Ryan Day

Group Three


Monday January 9

Joe Perry 2-3 Barry Hawkins
Ali Carter 3-1 Mark Williams

Neil Robertson 3-1 Joe Perry
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Barry Hawkins 3-0 Ali Carter
Mark Williams 0-3 Mark Davis

Joe Perry 0-3 Ali Carter
Ryan Day 3-2 Neil Robertson

Barry Hawkins 0-3 Mark Williams
Mark Davis 3-2 Neil Robertson

Ryan Day 2-3 Mark Williams
Ali Carter 0-3 Neil Robertson

Tuesday January 10

Joe Perry 1-3 Ryan Day
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Mark Davis

Ali Carter 2-3 Ryan Day
Mark Williams 2-3 Neil Robertson

Joe Perry 1-3 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins 0-3 Neil Robertson

Ali Carter 0-3 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Ryan Day

Joe Perry 3-1 Mark Williams

Semi-Finals
Neil Robertson 3-1 Barry Hawkins
Mark Davis 2-3 Ryan Day

Final
Neil Robertson 2-3 Mark Davis

Group Four


Wednesday January 11

Shaun Murphy 3-2 Mark Allen
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Mark Williams

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Shaun Murphy
Ryan Day 3-2 Neil Robertson

Mark Allen 1-3 Kyren Wilson
Mark Williams 3-1 Ryan Day

Shaun Murphy 3-1 Kyren Wilson
Neil Robertson 2-3 Barry Hawkins

Mark Allen 1-3 Mark Williams
Barry Hawkins 1-3 Ryan Day

Neil Robertson 3-1 Mark Williams
Kyren Wilson 0-3 Barry Hawkins

Thursday January 12

Shaun Murphy 1-3 Neil Robertson
Mark Allen 0-3 Ryan Day

Kyren Wilson 3-2 Neil Robertson
Mark Williams 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Shaun Murphy 3-0 Ryan Day
Mark Allen 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Kyren Wilson 3-2 Ryan Day
Mark Allen 3-1 Neil Robertson

Shaun Murphy 2-3 Mark Williams

Semi-Finals
Barry Hawkins 3-2 Ryan Day
Mark Williams 3-0 Shaun Murphy

Final
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Mark Williams

Group Five


Monday February 20

Stuart Bingham 2-3 Judd Trump
Liang Wenbo 3-1 Kyren Wilson

Stuart Bingham 3-0 Ryan Day
Shaun Murphy 2-3 Mark Williams

Judd Trump 3-2 Liang Wenbo
Shaun Murphy 3-2 Kyren Wilson

Stuart Bingham 3-1 Liang Wenbo
Mark Williams 2-3 Ryan Day

Judd Trump 3-0 Kyren Wilson
Shaun Murphy 1-3 Ryan Day

Kyren Wilson 1-3 Mark Williams
Liang Wenbo 0-3 Ryan Day

Tuesday February 21
Stuart Bingham 2-3 Mark Williams
Judd Trump 3-2 Shaun Murphy

Liang Wenbo 1-3 Mark Williams
Kyren Wilson 3-0 Ryan Day

Stuart Bingham 1-3 Shaun Murphy
Judd Trump 3-1 Ryan Day

Shaun Murphy 3-0 Liang Wenbo
Judd Trump 3-2 Mark Williams

Stuart Bingham 0-3 Kyren Wilson

Semi-Finals
Judd Trump 3-0 Ryan Day
Mark Williams 3-0 Shaun Murphy

Final
Judd Trump 3-0 Mark Williams

Group Six


Wednesday February 22

Mark Selby 1-3 Ricky Walden
Martin Gould 3-2 Stuart Bingham

Ryan Day 0-3 Mark Selby
Shaun Murphy 3-2 Mark Williams

Ricky Walden 3-2 Martin Gould
Stuart Bingham 3-1 Shaun Murphy

Mark Selby 0-3 Martin Gould
Mark Williams 3-2 Ryan Day

Ricky Walden 2-3 Stuart Bingham
Shaun Murphy 0-3 Ryan Day

Mark Williams 0-3 Stuart Bingham
Martin Gould 1-3 Ryan Day

Thursday February 23

Mark Selby 2-3 Mark Williams
Ricky Walden 0-3 Shaun Murphy

Martin Gould 3-2 Mark Williams
Stuart Bingham 1-3 Ryan Day

Mark Selby 3-0 Shaun Murphy
Ricky Walden 3-2 Ryan Day

Martin Gould 3-1 Shaun Murphy
Ricky Walden 3-1 Mark Williams

Mark Selby 3-1 Stuart Bingham

Semi-Finals
Martin Gould 3-1 Stuart Bingham
Ricky Walden 2-3 Ryan Day

Final
Martin Gould 1-3 Ryan Day

Group Seven


Monday February 27

John Higgins 3-2 Michael Holt
Graeme Dott 1-3 Mark Selby

Stuart Bingham 3-2 John Higgins
Ricky Walden 2-3 Martin Gould

Michael Holt 3-2 Graeme Dott
Mark Selby 3-0 Ricky Walden

John Higgins 3-2 Graeme Dott
Martin Gould 0-3 Stuart Bingham

Michael Holt 3-1 Mark Selby
Ricky Walden 2-3 Stuart Bingham

Martin Gould 3-1 Mark Selby
Graeme Dott 0-3 Stuart Bingham

Tuesday February 28

John Higgins 3-1 Martin Gould
Michael Holt 2-3 Ricky Walden

Graeme Dott 3-0 Martin Gould
Mark Selby 0-3 Stuart Bingham

John Higgins 3-1 Ricky Walden
Michael Holt 0-3 Stuart Bingham

Graeme Dott 1-3 Ricky Walden
Michael Holt 3-1 Martin Gould

John Higgins 1-3 Mark Selby

Semi-Finals
Stuart Bingham 2-3 Mark Selby
John Higgins 3-2 Michael Holt

Final
Mark Selby 0-3 John Higgins

Winners' Group


Wednesday March 1

David Gilbert 3-0 Anthony McGill
Mark Davis 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Judd Trump 3-0 David Gilbert
Ryan Day 3-2 John Higgins

Anthony McGill 0-3 Mark Davis
Barry Hawkins 3-2 Ryan Day

David Gilbert 1-3 Mark Davis
John Higgins 3-1 Judd Trump

Anthony McGill 3-1 Barry Hawkins
Ryan Day 1-3 Judd Trump

John Higgins 1-3 Barry Hawkins
Mark Davis 1-3 Judd Trump

Thursday March 2

David Gilbert 0-3 John Higgins
Anthony McGill 1-3 Ryan Day

Mark Davis 3-2 John Higgins
Barry Hawkins 2-3 Judd Trump

Not before 2pm

David Gilbert 2-3 Ryan Day
Anthony McGill 1-3 Judd Trump

Mark Davis 1-3 Ryan Day
Anthony McGill 2-3 John Higgins

David Gilbert 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Semi-Finals
Judd Trump 2-3 John Higgins
Barry Hawkins 2-3 Ryan Day

Final
John Higgins 3-0 Ryan Day



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Championship League Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Snooker's exclusive internet-streamed event returns at the start of 2017 with some of the world's top players descending on Coventry, and you can keep in touch with all the latest results, fixtures and tables here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages