No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

China Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Mark Selby is the defending champion (credit:Eurosport)

The third ranking event of the season sees the titans of the baize head to Guangzhou for the China Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The lucrative major features 64 players battling it out for £750,000 in prize money, with the winner pocketing £150,000.

The majority of the field came through the qualifying round in Barnsley to book their place in the main event, with the exception of 16 players, whose preliminary matches were held over to the venue.

Mark Selby is the defending champion after he edged out 2016 champion John Higgins 10-9 in last year's thrilling final.

Selby is among a star-studded line-up in this year's China Championship, alongside Higgins, reigning World Champion Judd Trump, Neil Robertson, Mark Williams, Mark Allen and home favourite Ding Junhui.

The likes of Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Jack Lisowski and David Gilbert will also have their sights set on securing the lucrative first prize.

The tournament runs from September 23-29 at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Centre, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of nine frames, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 19.


China Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time seven hours ahead)

Monday September 23

First Round (HO = Held over match)

2.30am
1 Li Yingdong 1-5 Zhao Jianbo (HO)
2 Wu Yize 2-5 Pang Junxu (HO)
3 Mark Selby 5-3 Chen Feilong (HO)
4 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Mei Xi Wen (HO)
10 Martin Gould 5-3 Scott Donaldson
11 Alexander Ursenbacher 1-5 Chris Wakelin
16 Liam Highfield 2-5 Barry Hawkins
18 Li Hang 5-2 Sam Craigie

7.30am
8 Judd Trump 5-1 James Wattana (HO)
15 Mitchell Mann 5-4 Lyu Haotian
17 John Higgins 5-1 Andrew Higginson
19 Jordan Brown 5-4 Sunny Akani
20 Graeme Dott 4-5 Kurt Maflin
21 Joe O'Connor 4-5 Ryan Day
23 Ben Woollaston 2-5 Matthew Selt
29 Matthew Stevens 5-2 Dominic Dale

12.30pm
5 Ding Junhui 5-0 Brandon Sargeant (HO)
6 Ken Doherty 0-w/o Zhao Jianbo (HO)
7 Tom Ford 5-2 Pang Junxu (HO)
12 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Sam Baird
13 Martin O'Donnell 4-5 Xiao Guodong
25 Mark Williams 5-1 Kishan Hirani
28 Jak Jones 3-5 Mark Joyce
31 Noppon Saengkham 5-2 Mark King

Tuesday September 24

First Round

7.30am
9 Mark Selby 5-2 Lu Ning
24 Zhao Jianbo 1-5 Neil Robertson
26 Ricky Walden 4-5 Luo Honghao
27 Luca Brecel 5-4 Tian Pengfei
30 Marco Fu 1-5 David Gilbert
32 Anthony Hamilton 3-5 Mark Allen
34 Tom Ford 1-5 Hossein Vafaei
36 Anthony McGill 5-2 Michael Holt

12.30pm
14 Zhao Xintong 5-3 Ding Junhui
22 Yuan SiJun 3-5 Shaun Murphy
33 Kyren Wilson 5-0 Robbie Williams
35 Jack Lisowski 5-1 Daniel Wells
37 Hammad Miah 0-5 Joe Perry
38 Harvey Chandler 2-5 Stephen Maguire
39 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 1-5 Zhou Yuelong
40 Mike Dunn 0-5 Judd Trump

Wednesday September 25

Second Round

7.30am
41 Mark Selby 5-2 Martin Gould
44 Mitchell Mann 1-5 Barry Hawkins
45 John Higgins 5-3 Li Hang
46 Jordan Brown 5-3 Kurt Maflin
50 Luca Brecel 5-0 Mark Joyce
51 Matthew Stevens 2-5 David Gilbert
55 Joe Perry 5-3 Stephen Maguire
56 Zhou Yuelong 0-5 Judd Trump

12.30pm
42 Chris Wakelin 5-2 Yan Bingtao
43 Xiao Guodong 3-5 Zhao Xintong
47 Ryan Day 3-5 Shaun Murphy
48 Matthew Selt 5-1 Neil Robertson
49 Mark Williams 5-3 Luo Honghao
52 Noppon Saengkham 5-4 Mark Allen
53 Kyren Wilson 3-5 Hossein Vafaei
54 Jack Lisowski 3-5 Anthony McGill

Thursday September 26

Third Round

7.30am
61 Mark Williams 5-1 Luca Brecel
62 David Gilbert 5-2 Noppon Saengkham
63 Hossein Vafaei 5-4 Anthony McGill
64 Joe Perry 5-2 Judd Trump

12.30pm
57 Mark Selby 5-2 Chris Wakelin
58 Zhao Xintong 4-5 Barry Hawkins
59 John Higgins 3-5 Kurt Maflin
60 Shaun Murphy 5-3 Matthew Selt

Friday September 27

Quarter-Finals

7.30am
67 Mark Williams 5-1 David Gilbert
68 Hossein Vafaei 5-3 Joe Perry

12.30pm
65 Mark Selby 5-4 Barry Hawkins
66 Kurt Maflin 2-5 Shaun Murphy

Saturday September 28

Semi-Finals

7.30am
Mark Williams 6-5 Hossein Vafaei

12.30pm
Shaun Murphy 6-3 Mark Selby

Sunday September 29

Final

7am & 12.30pm
Shaun Murphy 10-9 Mark Williams

Prize Fund
Winner: £150,000
Runner-up: £75,000
Semi-Final losers: £32,000
Quarter-Final losers: £20,000
Last 16 losers: £13,000
Last 32 losers: £7,500
Last 64 losers: £4,750
-------------------
Highest break: £6,000
-------------------
Total: £751,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

China Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The third ranking event of the season sees the titans of the baize head to Guangzhou for the China Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages