Live Snooker on Saturday August 25: Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

Left arrow

Georgiou and Jones make maximum breaks at the Paul Hunter Classic

Right arrow

Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Kyren Wilson plays a shot (credit: LINDSEY PARNABY/AFP/Getty Images)

The 2018 Paul Hunter Classic continues on Saturday with matches from the bottom half of the draw played down to the Last 16 in Furth.

The opening day of the season’s third ranking event saw Michael Georgiou produce perfection with a maximum break in his First Round tie, scooping a provisional £20,000 bonus.

A clutch of big names begin their campaigns on Day Two, including the highest-ranked player in the competition – Shaun Murphy.

Murphy, back-to-back champion in 2008 and 2009, had to settle for the runner-up spot 12 months ago and will be keen for another crack at glory this weekend.

The former World Champion opens up against former Masters finalist Fergal O’Brien, with the 46-year-old Irishman enjoying a renaissance in his career.

Former Shanghai Masters champion Kyren Wilson takes to the baize in the first session of the day as he faces Chen Feilong – a player embarking on his first full season as a Tour Card holder.

A Tyneside derby sees former China Open finalist Gary Wilson take on Gary Wilson v John J Astley, while Germany’s top-ranked prospect Lukas Kleckers faces three-time women’s World Champion Ng On Yee.

In-form Riga Masters finalist Jack Lisowski looks to kick-start a strong run this weekend by overcoming Welsh amateur Dylan Emery.

World Open semi-finalist Noppon Saengkham aims to continue his fine start to the season when he meets Wirrall cueist Robbie Williams, while Norway’s Kurt Maflin plays former UK Championship semi-finalist – David Grace.

The Second Round immediately follows the conclusion of the First Round, while the Last 32 ties are contested in the evening session.

The action gets underway from 8.30am BST, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Match Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday August 25

First Round

8.30am

124 Kyren Wilson v Chen Feilong

125 Ashley Carty v Jake Nicholson

126 Liam Highfield v Sergey Isaenko

127 Kilian Baur-Pantoulier v Ryan Davies

128 Gary Wilson v John J Astley

129 Jordan Brown v Philip Ciantar

130 Hammad Miah v Jurian Heusdens

131 Gerard Greene v Soner Sari

132 Matthew Selt v Vetter Luis

133 Joe O’Connor v Sompol Saetang

10am

134 Daniel Wells v Juergen Kesseler

135 Robert Milkins v Sanderson Lam

136 Adam Stefanow v Ben Mertens

137 Andrew Higginson v Fabian Monnin

138 Billy Joe Castle v Iulian Boiko

10.30am

139 Xiao Guodong w/o Yuan SiJun

140 Jack Lisowski v Dylan Emery

141 Zhang Jiankang v Felix Frede

142 Lu Ning v Daniel Williams

143 Eden Sharav v Daniel Holoyda

11.30am

144 Jimmy Robertson v Chris Totten

145 Joe Swail v Paul S Davison

146 Rod Lawler v Florian Nuessle

147 Lukas Kleckers v Ng On Yee

12pm

148 Alfie Burden v Marcin Nitschke

149 Simon Lichtenberg v Wayne Brown

150 Ashley Hugill v Andrew Pagett

151 Mark Davis v Markus Hertle

1pm

152 Kurt Maflin v David Grace

153 Peter Lines v Yun Fung Tam

154 Noppon Saengkham v Robbie Williams

155 Shaun Murphy v Fergal O’Brien

Second Round

2.30pm

172 Winner of Match 124 v Winner of Match 125

173 Winner of Match 126 v Winner of Match 127

174 Winner of Match 128 v Winner of Match 129

175 Winner of Match 130 v Winner of Match 131

176 Winner of Match 132 v Winner of Match 133

177 Winner of Match 134 v Winner of Match 135

178 Winner of Match 136 v Winner of Match 137

179 Winner of Match 138 v Xiao Guodong

4pm

180 Winner of Match 140 v Winner of Match 141

181 Winner of Match 142 v Winner of Match 143

182 Winner of Match 144 v Winner of Match 145

183 Winner of Match 146 v Winner of Match 147

184 Winner of Match 148 v Winner of Match 149

185 Winner of Match 150 v Winner of Match 151

186 Winner of Match 152 v Winner of Match 153

187 Winner of Match 154 v Winner of Match 155

Last 32

6.30pm

196 Winner of Match 172 v Winner of Match 173

197 Winner of Match 174 v Winner of Match 175

198 Winner of Match 176 v Winner of Match 177

199 Winner of Match 178 v Winner of Match 179

200 Winner of Match 180 v Winner of Match 181

201 Winner of Match 182 v Winner of Match 183

202 Winner of Match 184 v Winner of Match 185

203 Winner of Match 186 v Winner of Match 187