No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Six Red Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Kyren Wilson is the defending champion (credit:Eurosport)

The ninth staging of the Six-Red World Championship takes place in Bangkok, and you can follow the latest results, fixtures and group tables here.

Held at the BCC Hall, Central Plaza Ladprao, 32 will players battle it out in the unique invitational for the lucrative top prize and potentially a place in the Champion of Champions

The rules are exactly the same as those in a traditional game of snooker, but there are only six red balls as opposed to 15, snookers behind a nominated colour are not permitted and players will have the option for ball-in-hand providing their opponent has been penalised by five consecutive foul-and-a-miss calls.

The field is initially divided into eight groups of four, with the top two players from each following the round-robin phase advancing to the knockout stages.

Kyren Wilson is the defending champion after he defeated Ding Junhui 8-4 in last year's final. 

Former Champions Mark Williams, Ding, Mark Selby, Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Stephen Maguire are among a star-studded line-up in 2019.

The likes of four-time World Champion John Higgins, reigning World Seniors Champion Jimmy White and Women's World Champion Reanne Evans are also in action.

The tournament runs from September 2-7 in Bangkok, Thailand, with group stage matches to be contested over the best of nine frames, Last 16 and Quarter-Finals best of 11, Semi-Finals best of 13 and the final best of 15.


Six Reds Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time six hours ahead)

Monday September 2

Group Stage 

5am
Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Reanne Evans (C)
Gary Wilson 5-3 Akani Songsermsawad (D)
Ding Junhui 5-3 Joe Perry (C)
Mark Selby 5-1 Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (D)

7.30am
Kyren Wilson 5-2 Anthony McGill (A)
Stephen Maguire 5-0 Luca Brecel (B)
Wu Yize 5-0 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn (B)
Passakorn Suwannawat 5-4 Mohammed Shehab (A)

11am
David Gilbert 5-3 Jimmy White (F)
Ryan Day 5-1 Mohamed Khairy (F)
Yan Bingtao 5-3 Kurt Dunham (E)
John Higgins 5-3 James Wattana (E)

1.30pm
Mark Williams 5-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (H)
Graeme Dott 5-2 NG On-Yee (H)
Ali Carter 5-0 Alexis Callewaert (G)
Stuart Bingham 5-3 Ken Doherty (G)

Tuesday September 3

Group Stage

5am
Kyren Wilson 5-2 Mohamed Shehab (A)
Anthony McGill 1-5 Passakorn Suwannawat (A)
David Gilbert 5-2 Mohamed Khairy (F)
Ryan Day 4-5 Jimmy White (F)

7.30am
Mark Selby 4-5 Gary Wilson (D)
Mark Williams 5-4 Graeme Dott (H)
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 Ng On Yee (H)
Sunny Akani 5-1 Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (D)

11am
John Higgins 5-0 Yan Bingtao (E)
Stuart Bingham 5-0 Alexis Callewaert (G)
Ali Carter 5-4 Ken Doherty (G)
James Wattana 5-2 Kurt Dunham (E)

1.30pm
Ding Junhui 5-3 Noppon Saengkham (C)
Joe Perry 5-0 Reanne Evans (C)
Stephen Maguire 5-1 Wu Yize (B)
Luca Brecel 3-5 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn (B)

Wednesday September 4

Group Stage

5am
David Gilbert 5-3 Ryan Day (F)
Jimmy White 5-1 Mohamed Khairy (F)
John Higgins 5-3 Kurt Dunham (E)
Yan Bingtao 5-1 James Wattana (E)

7.30am
Stuart Bingham 5-1 Ali Carter (G)
Ken Doherty 5-2 Alexis Callewaert (G)
Mark Williams 5-1 Ng On Yee (H)
Graeme Dott 5-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (H)

11am
Ding Junhui 5-2 Reanne Evans (C)
Joe Perry 5-4 Noppon Saengkham (C)
Mark Selby 5-2 Sunny Akani (D)
Gary Wilson 5-1 Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (D)

1.30pm
Stephen Maguire 5-2 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn (B)
Kyren Wilson 2-5 Passakorn Suwannawat (A)
Anthony McGill 5-3 Mohamed Shehab (A)
Luca Brecel 5-3 Wu Yize (B)

Thursday September 5

Last 16

5am
Stuart Bingham 6-2 Mark Selby
John Higgins 6-4 Wu Yize
David Gilbert 6-4 Kyren Wilson
Mark Williams 6-1 Joe Perry

8am
Ali Carter 6-5 Passakorn Suwannawat
Stephen Maguire 6-5 Jimmy White
Ding Junhui 6-4 Graeme Dott
Gary Wilson 6-5 Yan Bingtao

Quarter-Finals

12.30pm
Stephen Maguire 6-2 Ali Carter
Mark Williams 6-3 Stuart Bingham
John Higgins 6-4 David Gilbert
Gary Wilson 6-5 Ding Junhui

Friday September 6

Semi-Finals 

9am
John Higgins 7-5 Mark Williams

12.30pm
Stephen Maguire 7-5 Gary Wilson

Saturday September 7

Final

8.30am
John Higgins 6-8 Stephen Maguire

Prize Money
Winner: 3,500,000 baht
Runner-up: 1,300,000 baht
Semi-Final losers: 750,000 baht
Quarter-Final losers: 375,000 baht
Last 16 losers: 150,000 baht
Third in Group: 75,000 baht
Fourth in Group: 50,000 baht


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Six Red Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The ninth staging of the Six-Red World Championship takes place in Bangkok, and you can follow the latest results, fixtures and group tables here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages