No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Snooker World Cup 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo claimed glory for China A in 2017 (credit:World Snooker)

The biannual Snooker World Cup returns at the Wuxi City Sports Park Stadium in China this week, and you can follow all the latest fixtures, results and tables here.

The 16th edition of the unique invitational features 24 nations competing in an initial round-robin format in an attempt to progress to the knockout phase and challenge for the $200,000 title.

Earlier this year, it was announced that Wuxi will host the tournament every two years for the next decade. 

China A are the defending champions after Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo defeated Judd Trump and Barry Hawkins of England in the 2017 final.

This year's tournament, which runs from June 24-30, will feature a star-studded field, which includes the Scottish pairing of John Higgins and Stephen Maguire and England's Kyren Wilson and Jack Lisowski.

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Noppon Saengkham form a dangerous Thailand team, while Mark Allen and Jordan Brown link up for Northern Ireland and veteran duo Ken Doherty and Fergal O'Brien feature for Republic of Ireland.

Group Stage matches are to be contested over the best of five frames: two singles, a doubles frame, and two reverse singles. 

The top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stages, the order being determined by total frames won. 

If there is a tie in either of the first two places the following rules determine the positions: if two teams are equal, the winner of the match between the two teams will be ranked higher. If three or more teams are tied, a sudden-death blue ball shoot-out will be played. 

During the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, and final, the format is best of seven: two singles, a doubles frame, two reverse singles, another doubles frame, and a winner-take-all singles if necessary.


Snooker World Cup 2019 Teams and Groups


Group A
China A: Ding Junhui and Yan Bingtao
Thailand: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Noppon Saengkham
Poland: Adam Stefanow and Kacper Filipiak
Austria: Andreas Ploner and Florian Nuessle
Norway: Kurt Maflin and Christopher Watts
Germany: Simon Lichtenberg and Lukas Kleckers

Group B
Northern Ireland: Mark Allen and Jordan Brown
England: Kyren Wilson and Jack Lisowski
Iran: Hossein Vafaei and Soheil Vahedi
Republic of Ireland: Ken Doherty and Fergal O’Brien
Hong Kong: Andy Lee and Ka Wai Cheung
Saudi Arabia:  Omar Alajlani and Ahmed Aseeri

Group C
Scotland: John Higgins and Stephen Maguire
Belgium: Luca Brecel and Ben Mertens
Malaysia: Thor Chuan Leong and Moh Keen Hoo
Israel: Eden Sharav and Sachar Ruberg
United Arab Emirates: Mohamed Shehab and Mohammed Al Joaker
Cyprus: Michael Georgiou and Antonis Poullos

Group D
Wales: Mark Williams and Ryan Day
China B: Zhou Yuelong and Liang Wenbo
Switzerland: Alexander Ursenbacher and Luis Vetter
Malta: Alex Borg and Brian Cini
Australia: Steve Mifsud and Ryan Thomerson
India: Himanshu Jain and Lucky Vatnani

Snooker World Cup 2019 Tables


Group A

PositionTeamPlayedFrames WonFrames LostPointsFrame Diff
1China A (Q)519619+13
2Thailand (Q)5151015+5
3Poland5111411-3
4Norway5111411-3
5Austria5101510-5
6Germany59169-7

Group B

PositionTeamPlayedFrames WonFrames LostPointsFrames Diff
1England (Q)517817+9
2Hong Kong (Q)5151015+5
3Iran5131213+1
4Ireland5121312-1
5Northern Ireland5111411-3
6Saudi Arabia57187-11

Group C

PositionTeamPlayedFrames WonFrames LostPointsFrames Diff
1Belgium (Q)519619+13
2Scotland (Q)519619+13
3Israel5111411-3
4United Arab Emirates59169-7
5Cyprus59169-7
6Malaysia58178-9

Group D

PositionTeamPlayedFrames WonFrames LostPointsFrames Diff
1Wales (Q)521421+17
2China B (Q)519619+13
3India5101510-5
4Malta59169-7
5Australia58178-9
6Switzerland58178-9

Snooker World Cup 2019 Tournament Schedule


Monday June 24

Group Stage

5am
Scotland 4-1 Cyprus (C)
Belgium 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)
Malaysia 1-4 Israel (C)
Wales 4-1 India (D)
China B 5-0 Australia (D)
Switzerland 3-2 Malta (D)

12.30pm
China A 4-1 Germany (A)
Thailand 2-3 Norway (A)
Poland 2-3 Austria (A)
Northern Ireland 4-1 Saudi Arabia (B)
England 3-2 Hong Kong (B)
Iran 3-2 Republic of Ireland (B)

Tuesday June 25

Group Stage

6am
Wales 4-1 Australia (D)
China B 3-2 Malta (D)
Switzerland 3-2 India (D)
Northern Ireland 3-2 Hong Kong (B)
England 3-2 Republic of Ireland (B)
Iran 2-3 Saudi Arabia (B)

12.30pm
Scotland 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)
Belgium 4-1 Israel (C)
Malaysia 3-2 Cyprus (C)
China A 4-1 Norway (A)
Thailand 3-2 Austria (A)
Poland 3-2 Germany (A)

Wednesday June 26

Group Stage

6am
Northern Ireland 1-4 Republic of Ireland (B)
England 3-2 Iran (B)
Hong Kong 4-1 Saudi Arabia (B)
China A 4-1 Austria (A)
Thailand 3-2 Poland (A)
Norway 2-3 Germany (A)

12.30pm
Wales 4-1 Malta (D)
China B 5-0 Switzerland (D)
Australia 2-3 India (D)
Scotland 5-0 Israel (C)
Belgium 4-1 Malaysia (C)
United Arab Emirates 3-2 Cyprus (C)

Thursday June 27

Group Stage

6am
Northern Ireland 1-4 Iran (B)
England 5-0 Saudi Arabia (B)
Republic of Ireland 1-4 Hong Kong (B)
Wales 5-0 Switzerland (D)
China B 5-0 India (D)
Malta 3-2 Australia (D)

12.30pm
Scotland 4-1 Malaysia (C)
Belgium 4-1 Cyprus (C)
Israel 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)
China A 5-0 Poland (A)
Thailand 4-1 Germany (A)
Austria 1-4 Norway (A)

Friday June 28

Group Stage

6am
Scotland 2-3 Belgium (C)
Malaysia 2-3 United Arab Emirates (C)
Israel 2-3 Cyprus (C)
China A 2-3 Thailand (A)
Poland 4-1 Norway (A)
Austria 3-2 Germany (A)

12.30pm
Wales 4-1 China B (D)
Switzerland 2-3 Australia (D)
Malta 1-4 India (D)
Northern Ireland 2-3 England (B)
Iran 2-3 Hong Kong (B)
Republic of Ireland 3-2 Saudi Arabia (B)

Saturday June 29

Quarter-Finals

6am
Belgium 2-4 China B
Wales 3-4 Scotland

12.30pm
China A 4-0 Hong Kong
England 4-3 Thailand

Sunday June 30

Semi-Finals

6am
China A 1-4 Scotland
England 3-4 China B

Final

12.30pm
Scotland 4-0 China B

Prize Fund
Winner: $200,000
Runner-up: $100,000
Semi-Final losers: $60,000
Quarter-Final losers: $40,000
Third in group: $22,500
Fourth in group: $15,000
Fifth in group: $10,000
Sixth in group: $7,500
Total: $800,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Snooker World Cup 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The biannual Snooker World Cup returns at the Wuxi City Sports Park Stadium in China this week, and you can follow all the latest fixtures, results and tables here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages