Snooker World Cup 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Left arrow

Snooker World Cup 2019 live stream: Full details of how to watch live online

Right arrow

Scotland secure Snooker World Cup glory in Wuxi

Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo claimed glory for China A in 2017 (credit:World Snooker)

Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo claimed glory for China A in 2017 (credit:World Snooker)

The biannual Snooker World Cup returns at the Wuxi City Sports Park Stadium in China this week, and you can follow all the latest fixtures, results and tables here.

The 16th edition of the unique invitational features 24 nations competing in an initial round-robin format in an attempt to progress to the knockout phase and challenge for the $200,000 title.

Earlier this year, it was announced that Wuxi will host the tournament every two years for the next decade.

China A are the defending champions after Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo defeated Judd Trump and Barry Hawkins of England in the 2017 final.

This year’s tournament, which runs from June 24-30, will feature a star-studded field, which includes the Scottish pairing of John Higgins and Stephen Maguire and England’s Kyren Wilson and Jack Lisowski.

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Noppon Saengkham form a dangerous Thailand team, while Mark Allen and Jordan Brown link up for Northern Ireland and veteran duo Ken Doherty and Fergal O’Brien feature for Republic of Ireland.

Group Stage matches are to be contested over the best of five frames: two singles, a doubles frame, and two reverse singles.

The top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stages, the order being determined by total frames won.

If there is a tie in either of the first two places the following rules determine the positions: if two teams are equal, the winner of the match between the two teams will be ranked higher. If three or more teams are tied, a sudden-death blue ball shoot-out will be played.

During the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, and final, the format is best of seven: two singles, a doubles frame, two reverse singles, another doubles frame, and a winner-take-all singles if necessary.

Snooker World Cup 2019 Teams and Groups

Group A

China A: Ding Junhui and Yan Bingtao

Thailand: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Noppon Saengkham

Poland: Adam Stefanow and Kacper Filipiak

Austria: Andreas Ploner and Florian Nuessle

Norway: Kurt Maflin and Christopher Watts

Germany: Simon Lichtenberg and Lukas Kleckers

Group B

Northern Ireland: Mark Allen and Jordan Brown

England: Kyren Wilson and Jack Lisowski

Iran: Hossein Vafaei and Soheil Vahedi

Republic of Ireland: Ken Doherty and Fergal O’Brien

Hong Kong: Andy Lee and Ka Wai Cheung

Saudi Arabia: Omar Alajlani and Ahmed Aseeri

Group C

Scotland: John Higgins and Stephen Maguire

Belgium: Luca Brecel and Ben Mertens

Malaysia: Thor Chuan Leong and Moh Keen Hoo

Israel: Eden Sharav and Sachar Ruberg

United Arab Emirates: Mohamed Shehab and Mohammed Al Joaker

Cyprus: Michael Georgiou and Antonis Poullos

Group D

Wales: Mark Williams and Ryan Day

China B: Zhou Yuelong and Liang Wenbo

Switzerland: Alexander Ursenbacher and Luis Vetter

Malta: Alex Borg and Brian Cini

Australia: Steve Mifsud and Ryan Thomerson

India: Himanshu Jain and Lucky Vatnani

Snooker World Cup 2019 Tables

Group A

Position Team Played Frames Won Frames Lost Points Frame Diff
1 China A (Q) 5 19 6 19 +13
2 Thailand (Q) 5 15 10 15 +5
3 Poland 5 11 14 11 -3
4 Norway 5 11 14 11 -3
5 Austria 5 10 15 10 -5
6 Germany 5 9 16 9 -7

Group B

Position Team Played Frames Won Frames Lost Points Frames Diff
1 England (Q) 5 17 8 17 +9
2 Hong Kong (Q) 5 15 10 15 +5
3 Iran 5 13 12 13 +1
4 Ireland 5 12 13 12 -1
5 Northern Ireland 5 11 14 11 -3
6 Saudi Arabia 5 7 18 7 -11

Group C

Position Team Played Frames Won Frames Lost Points Frames Diff
1 Belgium (Q) 5 19 6 19 +13
2 Scotland (Q) 5 19 6 19 +13
3 Israel 5 11 14 11 -3
4 United Arab Emirates 5 9 16 9 -7
5 Cyprus 5 9 16 9 -7
6 Malaysia 5 8 17 8 -9

Group D

Position Team Played Frames Won Frames Lost Points Frames Diff
1 Wales (Q) 5 21 4 21 +17
2 China B (Q) 5 19 6 19 +13
3 India 5 10 15 10 -5
4 Malta 5 9 16 9 -7
5 Australia 5 8 17 8 -9
6 Switzerland 5 8 17 8 -9

Snooker World Cup 2019 Tournament Schedule

Monday June 24

Group Stage

5am

Scotland 4-1 Cyprus (C)

Belgium 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)

Malaysia 1-4 Israel (C)

Wales 4-1 India (D)

China B 5-0 Australia (D)

Switzerland 3-2 Malta (D)

12.30pm

China A 4-1 Germany (A)

Thailand 2-3 Norway (A)

Poland 2-3 Austria (A)

Northern Ireland 4-1 Saudi Arabia (B)

England 3-2 Hong Kong (B)

Iran 3-2 Republic of Ireland (B)

Tuesday June 25

Group Stage

6am

Wales 4-1 Australia (D)

China B 3-2 Malta (D)

Switzerland 3-2 India (D)

Northern Ireland 3-2 Hong Kong (B)

England 3-2 Republic of Ireland (B)

Iran 2-3 Saudi Arabia (B)

12.30pm

Scotland 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)

Belgium 4-1 Israel (C)

Malaysia 3-2 Cyprus (C)

China A 4-1 Norway (A)

Thailand 3-2 Austria (A)

Poland 3-2 Germany (A)

Wednesday June 26

Group Stage

6am

Northern Ireland 1-4 Republic of Ireland (B)

England 3-2 Iran (B)

Hong Kong 4-1 Saudi Arabia (B)

China A 4-1 Austria (A)

Thailand 3-2 Poland (A)

Norway 2-3 Germany (A)

12.30pm

Wales 4-1 Malta (D)

China B 5-0 Switzerland (D)

Australia 2-3 India (D)

Scotland 5-0 Israel (C)

Belgium 4-1 Malaysia (C)

United Arab Emirates 3-2 Cyprus (C)

Thursday June 27

Group Stage

6am

Northern Ireland 1-4 Iran (B)

England 5-0 Saudi Arabia (B)

Republic of Ireland 1-4 Hong Kong (B)

Wales 5-0 Switzerland (D)

China B 5-0 India (D)

Malta 3-2 Australia (D)

12.30pm

Scotland 4-1 Malaysia (C)

Belgium 4-1 Cyprus (C)

Israel 4-1 United Arab Emirates (C)

China A 5-0 Poland (A)

Thailand 4-1 Germany (A)

Austria 1-4 Norway (A)

Friday June 28

Group Stage

6am

Scotland 2-3 Belgium (C)

Malaysia 2-3 United Arab Emirates (C)

Israel 2-3 Cyprus (C)

China A 2-3 Thailand (A)

Poland 4-1 Norway (A)

Austria 3-2 Germany (A)

12.30pm

Wales 4-1 China B (D)

Switzerland 2-3 Australia (D)

Malta 1-4 India (D)

Northern Ireland 2-3 England (B)

Iran 2-3 Hong Kong (B)

Republic of Ireland 3-2 Saudi Arabia (B)

Saturday June 29

Quarter-Finals

6am

Belgium 2-4 China B

Wales 3-4 Scotland

12.30pm

China A 4-0 Hong Kong

England 4-3 Thailand

Sunday June 30

Semi-Finals

6am

China A 1-4 Scotland

England 3-4 China B

Final

12.30pm

Scotland 4-0 China B

Prize Fund

Winner: $200,000

Runner-up: $100,000

Semi-Final losers: $60,000

Quarter-Final losers: $40,000

Third in group: $22,500

Fourth in group: $15,000

Fifth in group: $10,000

Sixth in group: $7,500

Total: $800,000