China Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in China Championship

Left arrow

Murphy weaves his magic to clinch China Championship title

Mark Selby is the defending champion (credit:Eurosport)

Mark Selby is the defending champion (credit:Eurosport)

The third ranking event of the season sees the titans of the baize head to Guangzhou for the China Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The lucrative major features 64 players battling it out for £750,000 in prize money, with the winner pocketing £150,000.

The majority of the field came through the qualifying round in Barnsley to book their place in the main event, with the exception of 16 players, whose preliminary matches were held over to the venue.

Mark Selby is the defending champion after he edged out 2016 champion John Higgins 10-9 in last year’s thrilling final.

Selby is among a star-studded line-up in this year’s China Championship, alongside Higgins, reigning World Champion Judd Trump, Neil Robertson, Mark Williams, Mark Allen and home favourite Ding Junhui.

The likes of Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Jack Lisowski and David Gilbert will also have their sights set on securing the lucrative first prize.

The tournament runs from September 23-29 at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Centre, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of nine frames, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 19.

China Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (Local time seven hours ahead)

Monday September 23

First Round (HO = Held over match)

2.30am

1 Li Yingdong 1-5 Zhao Jianbo (HO)

2 Wu Yize 2-5 Pang Junxu (HO)

3 Mark Selby 5-3 Chen Feilong (HO)

4 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Mei Xi Wen (HO)

10 Martin Gould 5-3 Scott Donaldson

11 Alexander Ursenbacher 1-5 Chris Wakelin

16 Liam Highfield 2-5 Barry Hawkins

18 Li Hang 5-2 Sam Craigie

7.30am

8 Judd Trump 5-1 James Wattana (HO)

15 Mitchell Mann 5-4 Lyu Haotian

17 John Higgins 5-1 Andrew Higginson

19 Jordan Brown 5-4 Sunny Akani

20 Graeme Dott 4-5 Kurt Maflin

21 Joe O’Connor 4-5 Ryan Day

23 Ben Woollaston 2-5 Matthew Selt

29 Matthew Stevens 5-2 Dominic Dale

12.30pm

5 Ding Junhui 5-0 Brandon Sargeant (HO)

6 Ken Doherty 0-w/o Zhao Jianbo (HO)

7 Tom Ford 5-2 Pang Junxu (HO)

12 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Sam Baird

13 Martin O’Donnell 4-5 Xiao Guodong

25 Mark Williams 5-1 Kishan Hirani

28 Jak Jones 3-5 Mark Joyce

31 Noppon Saengkham 5-2 Mark King

Tuesday September 24

First Round

7.30am

9 Mark Selby 5-2 Lu Ning

24 Zhao Jianbo 1-5 Neil Robertson

26 Ricky Walden 4-5 Luo Honghao

27 Luca Brecel 5-4 Tian Pengfei

30 Marco Fu 1-5 David Gilbert

32 Anthony Hamilton 3-5 Mark Allen

34 Tom Ford 1-5 Hossein Vafaei

36 Anthony McGill 5-2 Michael Holt

12.30pm

14 Zhao Xintong 5-3 Ding Junhui

22 Yuan SiJun 3-5 Shaun Murphy

33 Kyren Wilson 5-0 Robbie Williams

35 Jack Lisowski 5-1 Daniel Wells

37 Hammad Miah 0-5 Joe Perry

38 Harvey Chandler 2-5 Stephen Maguire

39 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 1-5 Zhou Yuelong

40 Mike Dunn 0-5 Judd Trump

Wednesday September 25

Second Round

7.30am

41 Mark Selby 5-2 Martin Gould

44 Mitchell Mann 1-5 Barry Hawkins

45 John Higgins 5-3 Li Hang

46 Jordan Brown 5-3 Kurt Maflin

50 Luca Brecel 5-0 Mark Joyce

51 Matthew Stevens 2-5 David Gilbert

55 Joe Perry 5-3 Stephen Maguire

56 Zhou Yuelong 0-5 Judd Trump

12.30pm

42 Chris Wakelin 5-2 Yan Bingtao

43 Xiao Guodong 3-5 Zhao Xintong

47 Ryan Day 3-5 Shaun Murphy

48 Matthew Selt 5-1 Neil Robertson

49 Mark Williams 5-3 Luo Honghao

52 Noppon Saengkham 5-4 Mark Allen

53 Kyren Wilson 3-5 Hossein Vafaei

54 Jack Lisowski 3-5 Anthony McGill

Thursday September 26

Third Round

7.30am

61 Mark Williams 5-1 Luca Brecel

62 David Gilbert 5-2 Noppon Saengkham

63 Hossein Vafaei 5-4 Anthony McGill

64 Joe Perry 5-2 Judd Trump

12.30pm

57 Mark Selby 5-2 Chris Wakelin

58 Zhao Xintong 4-5 Barry Hawkins

59 John Higgins 3-5 Kurt Maflin

60 Shaun Murphy 5-3 Matthew Selt

Friday September 27

Quarter-Finals

7.30am

67 Mark Williams 5-1 David Gilbert

68 Hossein Vafaei 5-3 Joe Perry

12.30pm

65 Mark Selby 5-4 Barry Hawkins

66 Kurt Maflin 2-5 Shaun Murphy

Saturday September 28

Semi-Finals

7.30am

Mark Williams 6-5 Hossein Vafaei

12.30pm

Shaun Murphy 6-3 Mark Selby

Sunday September 29

Final

7am & 12.30pm

Shaun Murphy 10-9 Mark Williams

Prize Fund

Winner: £150,000

Runner-up: £75,000

Semi-Final losers: £32,000

Quarter-Final losers: £20,000

Last 16 losers: £13,000

Last 32 losers: £7,500

Last 64 losers: £4,750

——————-

Highest break: £6,000

——————-

Total: £751,000