No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

English Open Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

Stuart Bingham is the defending champion (credit:World Snooker)

The first Home Nation Series event of the season sees the professional field head to Crawley for the English Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The fourth ranking event of the 2019/20 season sees 128 players battle it out for £405,000 in prize money at the K2 Centre in Crawley.

Stuart Bingham is the defending champion after he defeated Mark Davis 9-7 in last year's final, making him the first player to win two Home Nations Series events.

Bingham is seeded number one in a star-studded line-up which also contains 2017 champion Ronnie O'Sullivan, who has already claimed glory in this season's Shanghai Masters.

Reigning World Champion Judd Trump and former World Champions Mark Selby, Mark Williams, Neil Robertson and Shaun Murphy are also in action, alongside regular title contenders Jack Lisowski, Kyren Wilson, Ding Junhui, Barry Hawkins and Mark Allen.

The tournament runs from October 14-20, with all matches up to and including the Last 16 contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.


English Open 2019 Tournament Schedule


Monday October 14

First Round 

10am
2 Si Jiahui 4-0 Soheil Vahedi
4 Ben Woollaston 4-3 Andrew Higginson
6 Gerard Greene 3-4 Tian Pengfei
8 Matthew Stevens 2-4 Xu Si
9 Duane Jones 3-4 Lu Ning
37 Yan Bingtao 3-4 Mei Xi Wen
53 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Amine Amiri

1pm
10 Tom Ford 4-0 Peter Lines
13 Fan Zhengyi 4-3 Riley Parsons
14 Anthony McGill 2-4 Chris Wakelin
15 Martin Gould 3-4 Sunny Akani
24 Kurt Maflin 4-3 Noppon Saengkham
60 Joe Perry 4-1 Mark Lloyd
64 Judd Trump 4-0 Peter Ebdon

2pm
1 Stuart Bingham 4-3 Kacper Filipiak
5 Ali Carter 2-4 Alan McManus
20 Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Zhang Jiankang
22 Ryan Davies 4-2 Peifan Lei
42 Xiao Guodong 4-2 Rod Lawler
48 Mark Selby 4-2 Barry Pinches
62 Mark King 0-4 Robbie Williams

4.30pm
3 Zhou Yuelong 4-2 Michael White
7 Ding Junhui 3-4 Dominic Dale

7pm
23 Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Robert Milkins
25 Harvey Chandler 2-4 Mike Dunn
27 Joe O'Connor 4-2 Ian Burns
31 Michael Holt 4-1 James Cahill
33 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-2 Jamie O'Neill
43 Alfie Burden 4-3 Andy Hicks
50 Andy Lee 4-3 David Lilley

8pm
16 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Chang Bingyu
51 Luca Brecel 1-4 Adam Stefanow

Tuesday October 15

First Round

10am
21 David Gilbert 4-1 Stuart Carrington
28 Stephen Maguire 0-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
29 Luo Honghao 2-4 Sam Craigie
30 Ricky Walden 4-0 Alex Borg
34 Yuan SiJun 4-0 Igor Figueiredo
38 Li Hang w/o Fraser Patrick
56 Fergal O'Brien 4-0 Nigel Bond

1pm
19 Scott Donaldson 3-4 Zhao Xintong
32 Mark Williams 4-2 Jamie Clarke
35 Hossein Vafaei 4-3 Simon Lichtenberg
36 Thor Chuan Leong 3-4 Chen Feilong
40 Ashley Carty 0-4 Elliot Slessor
41 Jak Jones 3-4 Brandon Sargeant
55 Lyu Haotian 1-4 Zhang Anda

2pm
12 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Liang Wenbo
18 Marco Fu 4-0 Ken Doherty
45 Hammad Miah 4-2 Mitchell Mann
46 Matthew Selt 4-0 Craig Steadman
47 Alexander Ursenbacher 2-4 Martin O'Donnell
52 Jordan Brown 1-4 Louis Heathcote
54 Michael Georgiou 4-3 David Grace

4.30pm
44 Jack Lisowski 4-1 Jackson Page
58 Gary Wilson 4-1 Mark Joyce

7pm
11 Bai Langning 4-2 Jimmy White
39 Ryan Day 4-0 Eden Sharav
49 Mark Allen 4-2 James Wattana
57 Billy Joe Castle 2-4 John Astley
59 Liam Highfield 4-1 Oliver Lines
61 Lee Walker 4-1 Chen Zifan
63 Sam Baird 3-4 Daniel Wells

8pm
17 Neil Robertson 4-0 Kishan Hirani
26 Graeme Dott 4-2 Mark Davis

Wednesday October 16

Second Round

10am
65 Stuart Bingham 1-4 Si Jiahui
79 Sam Craigie 0-w/o Ricky Walden
83 Mei Xi Wen 4-0 Li Hang
85 Brandon Sargeant 0-4 Xiao Guodong
87 Hammad Miah 1-4 Matthew Selt
90 Adam Stefanow 3-4 Louis Heathcote
92 Zhang Anda 2-4 Fergal O'Brien

1pm
66 Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Ben Woollaston
68 Dominic Dale 4-1 Xu Si
69 Lu Ning 0-4 Tom Ford
70 Bai Langning 3-4 Kyren Wilson
74 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Anthony Hamilton
75 David Gilbert 4-0 Ryan Davies
81 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-3 Yuan SiJun

2pm
67 Alan McManus 2-4 Tian Pengfei
71 Fan Zhengyi 4-3 Chris Wakelin
73 Neil Robertson 4-2 Marco Fu
76 Jimmy Robertson 3-4 Kurt Maflin
80  Michael Holt 4-1 Mark Williams
82 Hossein Vafaei 4-2 Chen Feilong
94 Liam Highfield 2-4 Joe Perry

4.30pm
86 Alfie Burden 3-4 Jack Lisowski
88 Martin O'Donnell 1-4 Mark Selby

7pm
77 Mike Dunn 0-4 Graeme Dott
78 Joe O'Connor 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
84 Ryan Day 2-4 Elliot Slessor
89 Mark Allen 4-0 Andy Lee
93 John Astley 1-4 Gary Wilson
95 Lee Walker 4-3 Robbie Williams
96 Daniel Wells 0-4 Judd Trump

8pm
72 Sunny Akani 1-4 Shaun Murphy
91 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Michael Georgiou

Thursday October 17

Third Round

10am
97 Si Jiahui 4-0 Zhou Yuelong
98 Tian Pengfei 4-2 Dominic Dale
99 Tom Ford 4-2 Kyren Wilson
102 David Gilbert 4-2 Kurt Maflin
104 Ricky Walden 4-3 Michael Holt
107 Xiao Guodong 4-3 Jack Lisowski
108 Matthew Selt 2-4 Mark Selby

1pm
100 Fan Zhengyi 0-4 Shaun Murphy
103 Graeme Dott 2-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
105 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Hossein Vafaei
106 Mei Xi Wen 4-1 Elliot Slessor
109 Mark Allen 4-1 Louis Heathcote
110 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Fergal O'Brien
111 Gary Wilson 4-3 Joe Perry

2.30pm
101 Neil Robertson 0-4 Zhao Xintong
112 Lee Walker 4-2 Judd Trump

Last 16

7pm
113 Si Jiahui 0-4 Tian Pengfei
114 Tom Ford 4-3 Shaun Murphy - *Ford makes a 147 break*
116 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-4 Ricky Walden
117 Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-4 Mei Xi Wen
118 Xiao Guodong 1-4 Mark Selby

8pm
115 Zhao Xintong 3-4 David Gilbert
119 Mark Allen 4-0 Barry Hawkins
120 Gary Wilson 3-4 Lee Walker

Friday October 18

Quarter-Finals

12pm
122 David Gilbert 5-4 Ricky Walden

2pm
123 Mei Xi Wen 3-5 Mark Selby

7pm
121 Tian Pengfei 0-5 Tom Ford
124 Mark Allen 5-1 Lee Walker
Saturday October 19

Semi-Finals

1pm
Mark Selby 6-5 Mark Allen

7pm
David Gilbert 6-3 Tom Ford

Sunday October 20

Final

1pm & 7pm
Mark Selby 9-1 David Gilbert

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £7,500
Third Round losers: £4,000
Second Round losers: £3,000
First Round losers: £0
----------------------------
Highest break: £5,000
----------------------------
Total: £405,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

English Open Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

The first Home Nation Series event of the season sees the professional field head to Crawley for the English Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages