No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

European Masters Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Judd Trump is the defending champion (credit:Belga/PA Images)

The third staging of the European Masters takes place in Belgium and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Following the success of last year's debut event, professional snooker returns to Lommel as 64 of the world's top players battle it out for £400,000 in prize money.

The fifth ranking event of the season features a host of the sport's biggest names as they vie for the £75,000 top prize from October 1-7.

Judd Trump is bidding to maintain his unbeaten record in this competition, having won back-to-back titles in 2016 and 2017, defeating Ronnie O'Sullivan and Stuart Bingham in the finals respectively.

Trump is joined in the line-up by world number one Mark Selby, who travels to Belgium fresh from winning the China Championship in Guangzhou on Sunday, Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson and Neil Robertson.

Home favourite Luca Brecel, Barry Hawkins, Ali Carter and Liang Wenbo will also have their sights set on glory.

The tournament runs from October 1-7 at De Soevere in Lommel, Belgium. All matches up and including the Quarter-Finals are to be contested over the best of seven frames, with Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.


European Masters 2018 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Monday October 1

12pm
2 Luca Brecel 4-2 Daniel Wells
5 Tian Pengfei 4-3 Li Hang
8 Oliver Lines 1-4 Joe Perry
25 Chris Wakelin 1-4 Stuart Bingham

1pm
6 Marco Fu 3-4 Fergal O'Brien
10 Michael Georgiou v Allan Taylor
11 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 1-4 Kyren Wilson
13 Anthony Hamilton 4-1 Zhang Jiankang

6pm
1 Judd Trump 4-0 Martin O'Donnell
17 Peter Lines 4-0 Paul S Davison
22 Ryan Day 4-1 Yuan SiJun

7pm
3 Mark Williams 0-w/o Zhang Yong
16 Duane Jones 1-4 Jack Lisowski
18 Zhang Anda 4-3 Alexander Ursenbacher
33 Chris Totten 3-4 Anthony McGill

Tuesday October 2

Round One

9am
9 Andrew Higginson 4-2 Neil Robertson
15 Yan Bingtao 3-4 Alan McManus
29 Ross Muir 4-2 Lee Walker
32 Peter Ebdon 1-4 Ali Carter

12pm
7 Liang Wenbo 4-3 Alfie Burden
12 John Higgins 0-w/o Thor Chuan Leong
21 Scott Donaldson 2-4 Mark Davis
24 Zhao Xintong 1-4 Mark King

1pm
4 Judd Trump 4-0 Liam Highfield
14 Luca Brecel 4-2 Luo Honghao
23 David Gilbert 3-4 Elliot Slessor
26 Rory McLeod 1-4 Ricky Walden

6pm
19 Hossein Vafaei 0-w/o Eden Sharav
27 Craig Steadman 4-0 Barry Hawkins
28 Gary Wilson 4-2 Stuart Carrington
30 Mark Allen 4-1 Ashley Hugill

7pm
20 Mark Selby 4-1 Sam Craigie
31 Jak Jones 4-3 Adam Duffy
34 Ken Doherty 0-4 Zhou Yuelong
35 Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Zhang Yong

Wednesday October 3

Second Round

12pm
48 Gary Wilson 2-4 Ross Muir
49 Mark Allen 4-2 Jak Jones
50 Ali Carter 3-4 Anthony McGill
51 Zhou Yuelong 3-4 Jimmy Robertson

1pm
44 Mark Selby 4-2 Mark Davis
45 Ryan Day 4-3 Elliot Slessor
46 Mark King 4-0 Stuart Bingham
47 Ricky Walden 4-2 Craig Steadman

6pm
36 Judd Trump 2-4 Tian Pengfei
37 Fergal O'Brien 2-4 Liang Wenbo
38 Joe Perry 4-3 Andrew Higginson
39 Allan Taylor 2-4 Kyren Wilson

7pm
40 Thor Chuan Leong 2-4 Anthony Hamilton
41 Luca Brecel 4-3 Alan McManus
42 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Peter Lines
43 Zhang Anda 4-2 Eden Sharav

Thursday October 4

Third Round

12pm
58 Ross Muir 3-4 Mark Allen
59 Anthony McGill 3-4 Jimmy Robertson

1pm
56 Mark Selby 2-4 Ryan Day
57 Mark King 4-1 Ricky Walden

6pm
52 Tian Pengfei 4-2 Liang Wenbo
53 Joe Perry 4-1 Kyren Wilson

7pm
54 Anthony Hamilton 4-3 Luca Brecel
55 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Zhang Anda

Friday October 5

Quarter-Finals

12pm
61 Anthony Hamilton 4-3 Jack Lisowski

1pm
60 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Joe Perry

6pm
63 Mark Allen 2-4 Jimmy Robertson

7pm
62 Ryan Day 1-4 Mark King

Saturday October 6

Semi-Final 1

12pm
64 Joe Perry 6-3 Anthony Hamilton

6pm
65 Mark King 4-6 Jimmy Robertson

Sunday October 7

Final

12pm & 6pm
Joe Perry 6-9 Jimmy Robertson

Prize Fund
Winner: £75,000
Runner-up: £35,000
Semi-Final losers: £17,500
Quarter-Final losers: £11,000
Last 16 losers: £6,000
Last 32 losers: £4,000
Last 64 losers: £3,000
Televised highest break: £3,000
Rolling 147 break prize: £10,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Masters Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The third staging of the European Masters takes place in Belgium and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages