No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2018 live scores and tournament schedule

Shaun Murphy lifted the trophy in 2017 (credit:Eurosport)

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the third staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The 17th world ranking event of the season features 128 players battling it out over three days of action for £153,000 in prize money.

Shaun Murphy is the defending champion having lifted the title 12 months ago following a 4-2 victory over Judd Trump in the final.

However, there will be a new name on the trophy this year, after the Magician withdrew due to injury.

Nevertheless, there is still plenty of other big names making the trip to the Victoria Stadium, along with a series of amateur qualifiers who will complete the field as they aim to make their mark.

Among the notable entrants include Barry Hawkins and former World champion Stuart Bingham, as well as Kyren Wilson.

Luca Brecel and Anthony McGill are also in the mix, while the likes of Stephen Maguire, Ryan Day and Liang Wenbo will be targeting a run deep into the event as they look to reclaim their places in the top 16.

The main stages of the tournament take place from March 9-11 at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Gibralatar Open 2018 Tournament Schedule


All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday March 9

Round One

8.30am
76 Andrew Higginson 0-4 Stuart Bingham
77 Mark King 4-1 Nigel Bond
78 Noppon Saengkham 4-1 Barry Pinches
79 Eden Sharav 1-4 James Cahill
80 Ken Doherty 4-2 Andreas Ploner
81 Stephen Maguire 0-w/o Kurt Maflin
82 Li Yuan 1-4 Tom Ford
83 Dominic Dale 4-1 Chris Totten
84 Yu De Lu 4-1 Louis Heathcote
85 Ding Junhui 0-w/o Thor Chuan Leong

10am
86 Shaun Murphy 0-w/o Jamie Cope
87 Ian Preece 3-4 Rory McLeod
88 Matthew Stevens 4-3 Mike Dunn
89 Yuan SiJun 3-4 Cao Yupeng
91 Chris Wakelin 0-4 Barry Hawkins

10.30am
90 Sam Craigie 4-2 Joe O'Connor
92 Allan Taylor 4-2 Andy Symons
93 Niu Zhuang 4-2 Mike Finn
94 Hamza Akbar 2-4 Jak Jones
95 Gerard Greene 3-4 Lee Walker

11.30am
96 Paul Davison 3-4 Anthony McGill
97 David Grace 4-1 Ben Woollaston
98 Li Hang 4-1 Matthew Glasby
99 Oliver Lines 4-2 Elliot Slessor

12pm
100 Jamie Jones 3-4 Robbie Williams
101 Liang Wenbo 4-1 Alex Borg
102 Mitchell Mann 4-3 Patrick Whelan
106 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Mark Joyce

1pm
103 Matthew Selt w/o Darren Morgan
104 John Astley 4-0 Jimmy Robertson
105 Robert Milkins 2-4 Andy Hicks
107 Daniel Wells 4-2 Ian Burns

Round Two

2.30pm
140 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Mark King
141 Noppon Saengkham 4-1 James Cahill
142 Ken Doherty 4-0 Kurt Maflin
143 Tom Ford 2-4 Dominic Dale
144 Yu Delu 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong
145 Jamie Cope 4-2 Rory McLeod
146 Matthew Stevens 2-4 Cao Yupeng
147 Sam Craigie 4-1 Barry Hawkins

4pm
148 Allan Taylor 4-3 Niu Zhuang
149 Jak Jones 0-4 Lee Walker
150 Anthony McGill 4-2 David Grace
151 Li Hang 0-4 Oliver Lines
152 Robbie Williams 0-4 Liang Wenbo
153 Mitchell Mann 2-4 Matt Selt
154 John Astley 2-4 Andy Hicks
155 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Daniel Wells

Round Three

6.30pm
172 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Noppon Saengkham
173 Ken Doherty 4-3 Dominic Dale
174 Yu Delu 4-2 Jamie Cope
175 Cao Yupeng 4-2 Sam Craigie
176 Allan Taylor 1-4 Lee Walker
177 Anthony McGill 4-0 Oliver Lines
178 Liang Wenbo 1-4 Matthew Selt
179 Andy Hicks 2-4 Kyren Wilson

Saturday March 10

Round One

8.30am
108 Rod Lawler 3-4 Matthew Day
109 Alfie Burden 4-2 Ricky Walden
110 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0-/wo Mei Xiwen
111 Michael Georgiou 4-1 Liam Highfield
112 Sam Baird 3-4 Jamie Clarke
113 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-3 Leo Fernandez
114 Scott Donaldson 4-1 Duane Jones
115 Joe Swail 0-w/o Simon Lichtenberg
116 Brian Ochoiski 2-4 Aditya Mehta
118 Chen Zhe 1-4 Tian Pengfei

10am
117 Ali Carter 0-w/o Kurt Dunham
119 Gary Wilson 4-0 Umut Dikme
120 Zhang Yong 4-1 Billy Joe Castle
122 Peter Ebdon 3-4 Craig Steadman
131 Adam Duffy 1-4 Joe Perry

10.30am
123 Sanderson Lam 2-4 Zhao Xintong
124 Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Jackson Page
125 Zhou Yuelong 2-4 Zhang Anda
126 Peter Lines 3-4 Jamie O'Neill
127 Ross Muir 0-4 Jack Lisowski

11.30am
128 Mark Davis 2-4 Stuart Carrington
129 Fergal O’Brien 1-4 Michael Wild
130 Ashley Hugill 2-4 Anthony Hamilton

12pm
132 Xu Si 2-4 Ryan Day
133 Michael White 1-4 Oliver Brown
134 Luca Brecel 1-4 Martin O’Donnell
135 Jimmy White 4-3 Christopher Keogan

1pm
136 Michael Holt 0-w/o Brandon Sargeant
137 Josh Boileau 0-/wo Thomas Kevern
138 Hammad Miah 4-0 Chen Zifan
139 Lukas Kleckers 2-4 Fang Xiongman

Round Two

2.30pm
156 Matthew Day 0-4 Alfie Burden
157 Mei Xiwen 2-4 Michael Georgiou
158 Jamie Clarke 4-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
159 Scott Donaldson 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg
160 Aditya Mehta 4-1 Kurt Dunham
161 Tian Pengfei 4-1 Gary Wilson
162 Zhang Yong 4-2 Sean O’Sullivan
163 Craig Steadman 1-4 Zhao Xintong

4pm
164 Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Zhang Anda
165 Jamie O'Neill 3-4 Jack Lisowski
166 Stuart Carrington 2-4 Michael Wild
167 Anthony Hamilton Joe Perry
168 Ryan Day 4-1 Oliver Brown
169 Martin O'Donell 4-2 Jimmy White
170 Brandon Sargeant 4-3 Thomas Kevern
171 Hammad Miah 2-4 Fang Xiongman

Round Three

6.30pm
180 Alfie Burden 4-1 Michael Georgiou
181 Jamie Clarke 0-4 Scott Donaldson
182 Aditya Mehta 2-4 Tian Pengfei
183 Zhang Yong 4-1 Zhao Xintong
184 Soheil Vahedi 3-4 Jack Lisowski
185 Michael Wild 1-4 Joe Perry
186 Ryan Day 4-1 Martin O'Donnell
187 Brandon Sargeant 3-4 Fang Xiongman

Sunday March 11

Last 16

9am
188 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Ken Doherty
189 Yu Delu 1-4 Cao Yupeng
190 Lee Walker 4-2 Anthony McGill
191 Matthew Selt 0-4 Kyren Wilson
192 Alfie Burden 3-4 Scott Donaldson
193 Tian Pengfei 1-4 Zhang Yong
194 Jack Lisowski 1-4 Joe Perry
195 Ryan Day 4-1 Fang Xiongman

Quarter-Finals

12pm
196 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Cao Yupeng
197 Lee Walker 4-0 Kyren Wilson
198 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Zhang Yong
199 Joe Perry 1-4 Ryan Day

Semi-Finals

3pm
200 Cao Yupeng 4-2 Lee Walker
201 Scott Donaldson 3-4 Ryan Day

Final

7pm
Ryan Day 4-0 Cao Yupeng

Prize Fund:
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £12,000
Semi-Final losers: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £4,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,000
Last 64 losers: £1,000
-------------------------
Total: £153,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2018 live scores and tournament schedule

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the third staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages