No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Ryan Day is the reigning champion (credit:World Snooker)

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the fourth staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The 17th world ranking event of the season features 128 players battling it out over three days of action for £177,000 in prize money.

Ryan Day is the defending champion after whitewashing Cao Yupeng 4-0 in last year's final, and the Welshman is among a number of big names vying for glory.

German Masters champion Kyren Wilson, 2017 Gibraltar Open winner Shaun Murphy, 2015 World Champion Stuart Bingham and multiple ranking event winner Barry Hawkins are among the other titans of the baize in action.

Belgian ace Luca Brecel, Riga Masters runner-up Jack Lisowski, Shoot-Out champion Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and German Masters runner-up David Gilbert will also have their sights set on the £25,000 top prize.

The main stages of the tournament take place from March 15-17 at the Tercentenary Sports Hall in Gibraltar, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.


Gibraltar Open 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday March 15

Round One

8.30am
64 Mark King 4-0 Mark Joyce
65 Simon Lichtenberg 2-4 Chris Wakelin
66 Jak Jones 1-4 David Grace
67 Peter Ebdon 4-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
68 Peter Lines 4-2 Matthew Glasby
69 Fan Zhengyi 4-3 Harvey Chandler
70 Daniel Wells 4-2 Marvin Morgan
71 Ali Carter 0-w/o Khurram Khan
80 Yan Bingtao 4-3 Lee Walker
81 Kishan H Hirani 1-4 Barry Pinches

10am
82 Chen Zifan 4-1 Farakh Ajaib
83 Robin Hull 4-2 Zhang Anda
84 Jamie Clarke 4-1 Luo Honghao
85 Nigel Bond 4-1 Daniel Bagley
86 Michael Holt 3-4 Oliver Brown

10.30am
87 Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Sam Baird
88 Ricky Walden 3-4 Jamie O'Neill
89 Lu Ning 4-3 Adam Ashley
90 Dominic Dale 4-3 Elfed Evans
91 Shaun Murphy w/o Matthew Stevens

11.30am
96 Anthony McGill 4-3 Zhang Yong
97 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Duane Jones
98 Matthew Selt 3-4 Andy Hicks
99 Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Lukasz Guzowski

12pm
100 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Joe O'Connor
101 Rory McLeod 4-0 Sergey Isaenko
102 Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
103 Graeme Dott 0-w/o John J Astley

1pm
112 Joe Perry 2-4 Sean O'Sullivan
113 Ian Burns 4-1 Alfie Burden
114 Yuan SiJun 4-0 Sanderson Lam
115 Craig Steadman 1-4 James Cahill

2.30pm
126 Mark King 2-4 Chris Wakelin
127 David Grace 4-3 Peter Ebdon
128 Peter Lines 4-3 Fan Zhengyi
129 Daniel Wells 4-0 Khurram Khan
134 Yan Bingtao 4-2 Barry Pinches
135 Chen Zifan 2-4 Robin Hull
136 Jamie Clarke 4-0 Nigel Bond
137 Oliver Brown 4-3 Jimmy Robertson

4pm
138 Jamie O'Neill 2-4 Lu Ning
139 Dominic Dale 2-4 Shaun Murphy
142 Anthony McGill 3-4 Scott Donaldson
143 Andy Hicks 1-4 Zhou Yuelong
144 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Rory McLeod
145 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 John Astley
150 Sean O'Sullivan 4-2 Ian Burns
151 Yuan Sijun 4-3 James Cahill

6.30pm
157 Chris Wakelin 1-4 David Grace
158 Peter Lines 0-4 Daniel Wells
161 Yan Bingtao 4-1 Robin Hull
162 Jamie Clarke 2-4 Oliver Brown
163 Lu Ning 4-2 Shaun Murphy
165 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Zhou Yuelong
166 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
169 Sean O'Sullivan 1-4 Yuan Sijun

Saturday March 16

Round One

8.30am
60 Ryan Day 4-0 Lukas Kleckers
61 Noppon Saengkham 4-0 Leo Fernandez
62 Elliot Slessor 4-1 Mark Winsor
63 Chris Totten 0-/wo Mark Davis
72 Billy Joe Castle w/o Sam Craigie
73 Hamza Akbar 4-3 Michael White
74 Joe Swail 4-3 Gerard Greene
75 David Gilbert 4-1 David Alcaide Bermudez
76 Luca Brecel 3-4 Liam Highfield
77 Fergal O'Brien 4-0 Christopher Watts

10am
78 Chen Feilong 2-4 Tian Pengfei
79 Michael Georgiou 4-2 Paul Davison
92 Barry Hawkins 3-4 Ashley Carty
93 Andrew Higginson 4-1 Dylan Craig
94 Andy Lee 4-0 Curtis Daher

10.30am
95 Allan Taylor 3-4 Kuldesh Johal
104 Ashley Hugill 4-0 Halim Hussain
105 Eden Sharav 4-3 Mike Finn
106 Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Francisco Domingues
107 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Mike Dunn

11.30am
108 Jack Lisowski 4-1 Hammad Miah
109 Gary Wilson 4-2 Zhao Xintong
110 Ken Doherty 4-0 Oliver Lines
111 Martin O'Donnell 3-4 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz

12pm
116 Ben Woollaston 4-0 Ronan Whyte
117 Xu Si 2-4 Zhang Jiankang
118 Adam Stefanow 2-4 Robert Milkins
119 Tom Ford 4-3 David Lilley

1pm
120 Rod Lawler 4-0 Steven Thomas
121 Ross Muir 4-0 Kevin VanHove
122 Robbie Williams 2-4 Jimmy White
123 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Jordan Brown

Second Round

2.30pm
124 Ryan Day 4-1 Noppon Saengkham
125 Elliot Slessor 4-2 Mark Davis
130 Billy Joe Castle 3-4 Hamza Akbar
131 Joe Swail 2-4 David Gilbert
132 Liam Highfield 4-1 Fergal O'Brien
133 Tian Pengfei 4-0 Michael Georgiou
140 Ashley Carty 2-4 Andrew Higginson
141 Andy Lee 4-3 Kuldesh Johal

4pm
146 Ashley Hugill 3-4 Eden Sharav
147 Anthony Hamilton 0-4 Stuart Bingham
148 Jack Lisowski 3-4 Gary Wilson
149 Ken Doherty 4-2 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
152 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Zhang Jiankang
153 Robert Milkins 4-2 Tom Ford
154 Rod Lawler 1-4 Ross Muir
155 Jimmy White 1-4 Kyren Wilson

Third Round

6.30pm
156 Ryan Day 4-3 Elliot Slessor
159 Hamza Akbar 2-4 David Gilbert
160 Liam Highfield 0-4 Tian Pengfei
164 Andrew Higginson 4-0 Andy Lee
167 Eden Sharav 3-4 Stuart Bingham
168 Gary Wilson 4-1 Ken Doherty
170 Ben Woollaston 1-4 Robert Milkins
171 Ross Muir 1-4 Kyren Wilson

Sunday March 17

Last 16

9am
172 Ryan Day 4-3 David Grace
173 Daniel Wells 3-4 David Gilbert
174 Tuan Pengfei 4-3 Yan Bingtao
175 Oliver Brown 2-4 Lu Ning
176 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Zhou Yuelong
177 Kurt Maflin 2-4 Stuart Bingham
178 Gary Wilson 2-4 Yuan Sijun
179 Robert Milkins 4-2 Kyren Wilson

Quarter-Finals

12pm
180 Ryan Day 4-2 David Gilbert
181 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Lu Ning
182 Zhou Yuelong 0-4 Stuart Bingham
183 Yuan Sijun 4-3 Robert Milkins

Semi-Finals

3pm
184 Ryan Day 4-2 Lu Ning
185 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Yuan Sijun

Final 

7pm
Ryan Day 1-4 Stuart Bingham

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £12,000
Semi-Final: £6,000
Quarter-Final losers: £4,000
Last 16 losers: £3,000
Last 32 losers: £2,500
Last 64 losers: £1,500
------------------
147 break bonus: £10,000
------------------
Total: £177,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the fourth staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages