No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

International Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

WPBSA Chairman Jason Ferguson with last year's finalists Mark Allen and Neil Robertson

The eighth staging of the International Championship takes place in Daqing and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The second ranking event of the season sees 64 of the world's top stars descend on Daqing, China, to compete for the lucrative £175,000 top prize in one of the sport's richest tournaments.

The qualifying round took place in Sheffield in June, while eight matches involved a host of star names have been held over to the venue.

Mark Allen is the defending champion after he defeated Neil Robertson 10-5 in last year's final to go one better than his runner-up spot 12 months earlier.

Allen is among a star-studded field competing for a share of the £800,000 prize fund, with Judd Trump returning to competitive action for the first time since becoming World Champion back in May.

Former World Champions John Higgins, Mark Williams, Neil Robertson, Mark Selby, Stuart Bingham and Shaun Murphy are also vying for glory, alongside the likes of Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins and home favourite Ding Junhui.

The tournament runs from August 4-11 at the Baihu Media Broadcasting Centre. All matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals are to be contested over the best of 11 frames, with Semi-Finals best of 17 and the final best of 21.


International Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (Local time seven hours ahead)

Sunday August 4

First Round (H/O = Held over match)

2.30am
1 Mark Allen 6-1 Peter Lines (H/O)
2 Sam Craigie 6-2 Pang Junxu (H/O)
6 Sunny Akani 6-4 Li Yingdong (H/O)
7 Anthony McGill 6-3 Zhao Jianbo (H/O)
10 Mark Davis 6-3 Matthew Selt
18 Elliot Slessor 6-4 Louis Heathcote
20 Graeme Dott 6-1 Michael White
24 Nigel Bond 2-6 Neil Robertson

7.30am
5 Yan Bingtao 6-1 Alfie Burden (H/O)
8 Judd Trump 6-3 Jordan Brown (H/O)
11 Ali Carter 6-5 Alan McManus
12 Ryan Day 4-6 Kurt Maflin
16 Daniel Wells 6-2 Barry Hawkins
19 Stuart Bingham 6-1 Mark Joyce
23 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-6 Ricky Walden
26 Zhou Yuelong 3-6 Robert Milkins

12.30pm
3 Ding Junhui 6-5 Simon Lichtenberg (H/O)
4 John Higgins 6-5 Wu Yize (H/O)
28 Gary Wilson 6-1 Peter Ebdon
30 Ken Doherty 2-6 David Gilbert
36 Jimmy Robertson 6-4 Matthew Stevens
37 Chris Wakelin 2-6 Joe Perry
38 Stuart Carrington 0-6 Stephen Maguire
39 Scott Donaldson 6-4 Martin Gould

Monday August 5

First Round

7.30am
9 Mark Allen 6-1 Sam Craigie
13 Ashley Carty 5-6 Xiao Guodong
21 Chang Bingyu 3-6 Yan Bingtao
22 Yuan SiJun 5-6 Shaun Murphy
25 Mark Williams 2-6 Jak Jones
31 Ben Woollaston 6-3 Mark King
32 Liam Highfield 3-6 Mark Selby
34 Tom Ford w/o Hossein Vafaei

12.30pm
14 Zhao Xintong 4-6 Ding Junhui
15 Liang Wenbo 6-5 Duane Jones
17 John Higgins 6-4 David Grace
27 Luca Brecel 6-3 Sunny Akani
29 Michael Holt 3-6 Anthony McGill
33 Kyren Wilson 6-2 Robbie Williams
35 Jack Lisowski 5-6 Andrew Higginson
40 Zhang Anda 2-6 Judd Trump

Tuesday August 6

Second Round

7.30am
41 Mark Allen 6-1 Mark Davis
42 Ali Carter 6-3 Kurt Maflin
46 Stuart Bingham 3-6 Graeme Dott
47 Yan Bingtao 4-6 Shaun Murphy
49 Jak Jones 6-3 Robert Milkins
51 Anthony McGill 1-6 David Gilbert
55 Joe Perry 6-2 Stephen Maguire
56 Scott Donaldson 4-6 Judd Trump

12.30pm
43 Xiao Guodong 1-6 Ding Junhui
44 Liang Wenbo 6-4 Daniel Wells
45 John Higgins 6-3 Elliot Slessor
48 Ricky Walden 5-6 Neil Robertson
50 Luca Brecel 2-6 Gary Wilson
52 Ben Woollaston 3-6 Mark Selby
53 Kyren Wilson 5-6 Tom Ford
54 Andrew Higginson 6-4 Jimmy Robertson

Wednesday August 7

Third Round

7.30am
61 Jak Jones 3-6 Gary Wilson
62 David Gilbert 5-6 Mark Selby
63 Tom Ford 6-4 Andrew Higginson
64 Joe Perry 2-6 Judd Trump

12.30pm
57 Mark Allen 6-2 Ali Carter
58 Ding Junhui 6-5 Liang Wenbo
59 John Higgins 2-6 Graeme Dott
60 Shaun Murphy 6-5 Neil Robertson

Thursday August 8

Quarter-Finals

7.30am
67 Gary Wilson 5-6 Mark Selby
68 Tom Ford 3-6 Judd Trump

12.30pm
65 Mark Allen 6-3 Ding Junhui
66 Graeme Dott 4-6 Shaun Murphy

Friday August 9

Semi-Final 1

7am & 12.30pm
Judd Trump 9-4 Mark Selby

Saturday August 10

Semi-Final 2

7am & 12.30pm
Mark Allen 6-9 Shaun Murphy

Sunday August 11

7am & 12.30pm

Final 
Judd Trump 10-3 Shaun Murphy

Prize Fund
Winner: £175,000
Runner-up: £75,000
Semi-Final losers: £32,000
Quarter-Final losers: £21,500
Last 16 losers: £13,500
Last 32 losers: £8,500
Last 64 losers: £4,750
--------------------
Highest break: £6,000
-------------------
Total: £802,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

International Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The eighth staging of the International Championship takes place in Daqing and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages