No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Saturday August 25: Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

Kyren Wilson plays a shot (credit: LINDSEY PARNABY/AFP/Getty Images)

The 2018 Paul Hunter Classic continues on Saturday with matches from the bottom half of the draw played down to the Last 16 in Furth.

The opening day of the season's third ranking event saw Michael Georgiou produce perfection with a maximum break in his First Round tie, scooping a provisional £20,000 bonus.

A clutch of big names begin their campaigns on Day Two, including the highest-ranked player in the competition - Shaun Murphy.

Murphy, back-to-back champion in 2008 and 2009, had to settle for the runner-up spot 12 months ago and will be keen for another crack at glory this weekend.

The former World Champion opens up against former Masters finalist Fergal O'Brien, with the 46-year-old Irishman enjoying a renaissance in his career.

Former Shanghai Masters champion Kyren Wilson takes to the baize in the first session of the day as he faces Chen Feilong - a player embarking on his first full season as a Tour Card holder.

A Tyneside derby sees former China Open finalist Gary Wilson take on Gary Wilson v John J Astley, while Germany's top-ranked prospect Lukas Kleckers faces three-time women's World Champion Ng On Yee.

In-form Riga Masters finalist Jack Lisowski looks to kick-start a strong run this weekend by overcoming Welsh amateur Dylan Emery.

World Open semi-finalist Noppon Saengkham aims to continue his fine start to the season when he meets Wirrall cueist Robbie Williams, while Norway's Kurt Maflin plays former UK Championship semi-finalist - David Grace.

The Second Round immediately follows the conclusion of the First Round, while the Last 32 ties are contested in the evening session.

The action gets underway from 8.30am BST, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.


Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Match Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Saturday August 25

First Round

8.30am
124 Kyren Wilson v Chen Feilong
125 Ashley Carty v Jake Nicholson
126 Liam Highfield v Sergey Isaenko
127 Kilian Baur-Pantoulier v Ryan Davies
128 Gary Wilson v John J Astley
129 Jordan Brown v Philip Ciantar
130 Hammad Miah v Jurian Heusdens
131 Gerard Greene v Soner Sari
132 Matthew Selt v Vetter Luis
133 Joe O'Connor v Sompol Saetang

10am
134 Daniel Wells v Juergen Kesseler
135 Robert Milkins v Sanderson Lam
136 Adam Stefanow v Ben Mertens
137 Andrew Higginson v Fabian Monnin
138 Billy Joe Castle v Iulian Boiko

10.30am
139 Xiao Guodong w/o Yuan SiJun
140 Jack Lisowski v Dylan Emery
141 Zhang Jiankang v Felix Frede
142 Lu Ning v Daniel Williams
143 Eden Sharav v Daniel Holoyda

11.30am
144 Jimmy Robertson v Chris Totten
145 Joe Swail v Paul S Davison
146 Rod Lawler v Florian Nuessle
147 Lukas Kleckers v Ng On Yee

12pm
148 Alfie Burden v Marcin Nitschke
149 Simon Lichtenberg v Wayne Brown
150 Ashley Hugill v Andrew Pagett
151 Mark Davis v Markus Hertle

1pm
152 Kurt Maflin v David Grace
153 Peter Lines v Yun Fung Tam
154 Noppon Saengkham v Robbie Williams
155 Shaun Murphy v Fergal O'Brien

Second Round

2.30pm
172 Winner of Match 124 v Winner of Match 125
173 Winner of Match 126 v Winner of Match 127
174 Winner of Match 128 v Winner of Match 129
175 Winner of Match 130 v Winner of Match 131
176 Winner of Match 132 v Winner of Match 133
177 Winner of Match 134 v Winner of Match 135
178 Winner of Match 136 v Winner of Match 137
179 Winner of Match 138 v Xiao Guodong

4pm
180 Winner of Match 140 v Winner of Match 141
181 Winner of Match 142 v Winner of Match 143
182 Winner of Match 144 v Winner of Match 145
183 Winner of Match 146 v Winner of Match 147
184 Winner of Match 148 v Winner of Match 149
185 Winner of Match 150 v Winner of Match 151
186 Winner of Match 152 v Winner of Match 153
187 Winner of Match 154 v Winner of Match 155

Last 32

6.30pm
196 Winner of Match 172 v Winner of Match 173
197 Winner of Match 174 v Winner of Match 175
198 Winner of Match 176 v Winner of Match 177
199 Winner of Match 178 v Winner of Match 179
200 Winner of Match 180 v Winner of Match 181
201 Winner of Match 182 v Winner of Match 183
202 Winner of Match 184 v Winner of Match 185
203 Winner of Match 186 v Winner of Match 187


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Saturday August 25: Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Day Two preview and order of play

The 2018 Paul Hunter Classic continues on Saturday with matches from the bottom half of the draw played down to the Last 16 in Furth.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages