No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Michael White is the defending champion

The Paul Hunter Classic takes centre stage in Germany this weekend and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The tournament is named in honour of three-time Masters Champion Paul Hunter, whose life was cut short in 2006 aged 27 after a battle with cancer.

A field of 128 players will battle it out over three days of action at the Stadthalle in Fürth for the £20,000 top prize.

Michael White is the defending champion after he defeated Shaun Murphy 4-2 in last year's final to claim only his second career ranking title.

White is bidding to become the first player since Mark Selby in 2012 to successfully retain the title, though three-time champion Selby is among a clutch of star names missing from this year's line-up.

Shaun Murphy, back-to-back champion in 2008 and 2009, is the highest-ranked player in the field, ahead of Masters finalist Kyren Wilson. 

The likes of Luca Brecel, Jack Lisowski and Xiao Guodong will also have their sights set on glory in the third ranking event of the 2018/19 season.

The main stages of the tournament run from August 24-26, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.


Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Friday August 24

First Round

8.30am
92 Michael White 4-2 Thor Chuan Leong
93 Rory McLeod 0-4 Allan Taylor
94 Zhang Anda 4-3 George Pragnall
95 Dominic Dale 4-0 Itaro Santos
96 Mark Joyce 4-3 Michael Wild
97 Sean O'Sullivan 0-4 Brian Cini
98 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-0 Barry Pinches
99 Fan Zhengyi 0-w/o Harvey Chandler
100 Sam Baird 4-2 Kevin VanHove
101 Andy Lee 3-4 Reggie Edwards

10am
102 Ian Burns 4-0 Oliver Brown
103 Zhou Yuelong 0-4 Jackson Page
104 Niu Zhuang 4-1 James Cahill
105 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Sam Craigie
106 Ross Muir 4-1 Patrick Einsle

10.30am
107 Tom Ford 4-0 Luke Pinches
108 Mark King 4-3 Martin O'Donnell
109 Stuart Carrington 0-w/o Jack Bradford
110 Peter Ebdon 4-0 Ben Jones
111 Basem Eltahhan 2-4 Andreas Ploner

11.30am
112 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Alex Taubman
113 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Christopher Watts
114 Michael Georgiou 4-2 Umut Dikme - *Georgiou makes a 147*
115 Elliot Slessor 3-4 Zhang Yong

12pm
116 Craig Steadman 4-1 Oliver Lines
117 Kishan Hirani 4-3 Jamie Clarke
118 Lee Walker 4-0 Regis D'Anna
119 Jamie Jones 4-0 Nigel Bond

1pm
120 Chris Wakelin 4-1 Luke Simmonds
121 Stefan Joachim 0-4 Aaron Busuttil
122 Chen Zifan 4-0 Duncan Bezzina
123 Luca Brecel 4-0 Curtis Daher

Second Round

2.30pm
156 Michael White 4-2 Allan Taylor
157 Zhang Anda 4-2 Dominic Dale
158 Mark Joyce 4-2 Brian Cini
159 Alexander Ursenbacher 1-4 Harvey Chandler
160 Sam Baird 4-0 Reggie Edwards
161 Ian Burns 1-4 Jackson Page
162 Niu Zhuang 3-4 Scott Donaldson
163 Ross Muir 2-4 Tom Ford

4pm
164 Mark King 4-2 Jack Bradford
165 Peter Ebdon 4-0 Andreas Ploner
166 Ben Woollaston 1-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
167 Michael Georgiou 3-4 Zhang Yong
168 Craig Steadman 4-0 Kishan Hirani
169 Lee Walker 4-2 Jamie Jones - *Jones makes a 147*
170 Chris Wakelin 4-2 Aaron Busuttil
171 Chen Zifan 1-4 Luca Brecel

Last 32

6.30pm
188 Michael White 1-4 Zhang Anda
189 Mark Joyce 0-4 Harvey Chandler
190 Sam Baird 3-4 Jackson Page
191 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Tom Ford
192 Mark King 2-4 Peter Ebdon
193 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Zhang Yong
194 Craig Steadman 3-4 Lee Walker
195 Chris Wakelin 4-2 Luca Brecel

Saturday August 25

First Round

8.30am
124 Kyren Wilson 4-2 Chen Feilong
125 Ashley Carty 3-4 Jake Nicholson
126 Liam Highfield 4-0 Sergey Isaenko
127 Kilian Baur-Pantoulier 0-4 Ryan Davies
128 Gary Wilson 4-2 John J Astley
129 Jordan Brown 4-1 Philip Ciantar
130 Hammad Miah 4-1 Jurian Heusdens
131 Gerard Greene 4-0 Soner Sari
132 Matthew Selt 4-3 Vetter Luis
133 Joe O'Connor 4-0 Sompol Saetang

10am
134 Daniel Wells 4-0 Juergen Kesseler
135 Robert Milkins 4-2 Sanderson Lam
136 Adam Stefanow 1-4 Ben Mertens
137 Andrew Higginson 4-1 Fabian Monnin
138 Billy Joe Castle 4-1 Iulian Boiko

10.30am
139 Xiao Guodong w/o Yuan SiJun
140 Jack Lisowski 4-0 Dylan Emery
141 Zhang Jiankang 4-3 Felix Frede
142 Lu Ning 4-1 Daniel Williams
143 Eden Sharav 4-1 Daniel Holoyda

11.30am
144 Jimmy Robertson w/o Chris Totten
145 Joe Swail 4-1 Paul S Davison
146 Rod Lawler 4-0 Florian Nuessle
147 Lukas Kleckers 4-1 Ng On Yee

12pm
148 Alfie Burden 4-3 Marcin Nitschke
149 Simon Lichtenberg 4-3 Wayne Brown
150 Ashley Hugill 1-4 Andrew Pagett
151 Mark Davis 4-0 Markus Hertle

1pm
152 Kurt Maflin 4-2 David Grace
153 Peter Lines 4-1 Yun Fung Tam
154 Noppon Saengkham 4-2 Robbie Williams
155 Shaun Murphy 2-4 Fergal O'Brien

Second Round

2.30pm
172 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Jake Nicholson
173 Liam Highfield 4-1 Ryan Davies
174 Gary Wilson 0-4 Jordan Brown
175 Hammad Miah 4-2 Gerard Greene
176 Matthew Selt 3-4 Joe O'Connor
177 Daniel Wells 4-3 Robert Milkins
178 Ben Mertens 0-4 Andrew Higginson
179 Billy Joe Castle 4-3 Xiao Guodong

4pm
180 Jack Lisowski 4-0 Zhang Jiankang
181 Lu Ning 4-0 Eden Sharav
182 Jimmy Robertson 4-1 Joe Swail
183 Rod Lawler 4-3 Lukas Kleckers
184 Alfie Burden 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg
185 Andrew Pagett 2-4 Mark Davis
186 Kurt Maflin 1-4 Peter Lines
187 Noppon Saengkham 4-1 Fergal O'Brien

Last 32

6.30pm
196 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Liam Highfield
197 Jordan Brown 2-4 Hammad Miah
198 Joe O'Connor 3-4 Daniel Wells
199 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Billy Joe Castle
20 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Lu Ning
201 Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Rod Lawler
202 Alfie Burden 2-4 Mark Davis
203 Peter Lines 4-2 Noppon Saengkham

Sunday August 26

Last 16

9am
204 Zhang Anda 4-0 Harvey Chandler
205 Jackson Page 2-4 Scott Donaldson
206 Peter Ebdon 4-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
207 Lee Walker 4-2 Chris Wakelin
208 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Hammad Miah
209 Daniel Wells 4-2 Billy Joe Castle
210 Jack Lisowski 4-0 Jimmy Robertson
211 Mark Davis 2-4 Peter Lines

Quarter-Finals

12pm
212 Zhang Anda 3-4 Scott Donaldson
213 Peter Ebdon 4-1 Lee Walker
214 Kyren Wilson 4-3 Daniel Wells
215 Jack Lisowski 3-4 Peter Lines

Semi-Finals 

3pm
216 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Peter Ebdon
217 Kyren Wilson 4-3 Peter Lines

Final
Peter Ebdon 2-4 Kyren Wilson

Prize Fund
Winner: £20,000
Runner up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £4,500
Quarter-Final losers: £3,000
Last 16 losers: £1,725
Last 32 losers: £1,000
Last 64 losers: £600
------------------
Total: £100,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Paul Hunter Classic 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The Paul Hunter Classic takes centre stage in Germany this weekend and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages