Riga Masters Snooker 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Jamie Shaw in Riga Masters

Right arrow

Ryan Day captures the Riga Masters for his first ranking title

Neil Robertson is the defending champion (credit:World Snooker)

The first ranking event of the 2017-18 season sees the stars of the baize return to Riga, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The fourth staging of the popular competition features 64 players battling it out over three days for £227,000 in prize money.

Neil Robertson returns to Latvia as defending champion following his 5-2 victory over Michael Holt in the final 12 months ago.

The Australian is among a number of box office stars in action, including 2015 World Champion Stuart Bingham, two-time World Champion Mark Williams and multiple ranking event winner Barry Hawkins.

The likes of Kyren Wilson, Anthony McGill, Stephen Maguire and Joe Perry will also have their sights set on claiming the season’s first available silverware.

In its previous three stagings, the short-format event has produced three different winners plus a further trio of different runners-up.

The tournament runs from June 23-25 at the Arena Riga in Latvia, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of seven frames and the Semi-Finals and Final best of nine.

Riga Masters 2017 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (local time two hours ahead)

Friday June 23

Round One (WC = Wildcard match)

9am

1 Anthony McGill 4-0 Tatiana Vasiljeva (WC)

2 Rodion Judin 4-0 Chen Zhe (WC)

5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 Michael Georgiou

7 Kurt Maflin 4-3 Alan McManus

9 Gary Wilson 0-4 Ken Doherty

12 Hammad Miah 4-0 Tom Ford

13 Jimmy Robertson w/d-w/o John J Astley

10.30am

3 Alex Borg w/o Mark Selby

4 Daniel Ward 2-4 Neil Robertson (WC)

14 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 0-4 Andrew Higginson

16 Sam Craigie 4-3 Jamie Jones

11am

8 Eden Sharav 3-4 Jimmy White

15 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Mark Davis

19 Oliver Lines 4-1 Christopher Keogan

1pm

17 Matthew Stevens 1-4 Jack Lisowski

20 Stephen Maguire 4-0 Gerard Greene

21 Hossein Vafaei w/o Mark King

22 Paul S Davison 4-2 Zhou Yuelong

2pm

23 David Gilbert 3-4 Joe Perry

24 Tian Pengfei 4-1 Ben Jones

26 Barry Hawkins 3-4 Ryan Day

3pm

25 Wang Yuchen 0-w/o Robert Milkins

27 Craig Steadman w/o Chen Zifan

28 Ben Woollaston 2-4 Kyren Wilson

30 Xiao Guodong 1-4 Mark Joyce

4pm

29 Nigel Bond 4-1 Jackson Page

31 Noppon Saengkham 4-2 Cao Yupeng

32 Sam Baird 4-0 Michael White

5pm

6 Stuart Carrington 3-4 Anthony McGill

10 Robin Hull 4-2 Rodion Judin

11 Alex Borg 1-4 Zhang Anda

35 Mark Williams 4-1 Peter Ebdon

6pm

18 Neil Robertson 3-4 Lukas Kleckers

33 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-0 Elliot Slessor

34 Robbie Williams 4-0 Ashley Carty

36 Luca Brecel 4-3 Lee Walker

Saturday June 24

Round Two

9am

38 Kurt Maflin 2-4 Jimmy White

40 Zhang Anda 4-3 Hammad Miah

41 John Astley 1-4 Andrew Higginson

45 Hossein Vafaei 0-4 Paul Davison

48 Craig Steadman 3-4 Kyren Wilson

10.30am

39 Ken Doherty 4-2 Robin Hull

47 Robert Milkins 1-4 Ryan Day

51 Alexander Ursenbacher 2-4 Robbie Williams

11am

42 Mark Davis 4-2 Sam Craigie

50 Noppon Saengkham 2-4 Sam Baird

1pm

44 Oliver Lines 3-4 Stephen Maguire

49 Nigel Bond 2-4 Mark Joyce

52 Mark Williams 4-1 Luca Brecel

2pm

37 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-4 Anthony McGill

43 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Lukas Kleckers

46 Joe Perry 4-0 Tian Pengfei

Round Three

4pm

54 Ken Doherty 4-2 Zhang Anda

55 Andrew Higginson 4-3 Mark Davis

58 Ryan Day 4-3 Kyren Wilson

5pm

59 Mark Joyce 4-2 Sam Baird

60 Mark Williams 4-2 Robbie Williams

6pm

53 Anthony McGill 4-1 Jimmy White

56 Jack Lisowski 0-4 Stephen Maguire

57 Paul Davison 1-4 Joe Perry

Sunday June 25

Quarter-Finals

9am

61 Anthony McGill 2-4 Ken Doherty

62 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Stephen Maguire

10am

63 Joe Perry 0-4 Ryan Day

64 Mark Joyce 1-4 Mark Williams

Semi-Finals

1pm

65 Ken Doherty 4-5 Stephen Maguire

66 Ryan Day 5-4 Mark Williams

Final

6.30pm

Ryan Day 5-2 Stephen Maguire