Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Scottish Open Snooker 2016 live scores and schedule of play

The referee places the blue ball on the cloth (credit: Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images)

The final world ranking event of 2016 sees the professional field head to Glasgow for the 2016 Scottish Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The third event in the all-new Home Nations Series features 128 players battling it out for £366,000 in prize money and the Stephen Hendry trophy - named after Scotland's very own seven-time World Champion.



It is the eleventh ranking tournament of the season and follows on from the inaugural English Open and Northern Ireland Open - won by Liang Wenbo and Mark King respectively.

Among the star names in action include Masters Champion Ronnie O'Sulivan, Shaun Murphy, Judd Trump, Stuart Bingham and Neil Robertson.

Home favourites aiming to impress include four-time World Champion John Higgins, Stephen Maguire, Alan McManus, Anthony McGill and Graeme Dott.

The tournament runs from December 12-18 at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow.

All matches up to and including the Fourth Round are to be contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the Final best of 17.

Coral Scottish Open 2016 Tournament Schedule

Monday December 12

Round One

10am
Josh Boileau 3-4 Yu De Lu (Match 2)
Jamie Curtis-Barrett 0-4 Daniel Wells (Match 3)
Kurt Maflin 4-1 Sam Craigie (Match 4)
Marco Fu 4-1 Sanderson Lam (Match 21)
Rhys Clark 4-1 Eden Sharav (Match 39)
Oliver Lines 4-2 Chen Zhe (Match 40)
James Wattana 1-4 Li Hang (Match 52)
Daniel Womersley 2-4 Alex Borg (Match 59)

1pm
Mitchell Mann 4-2 Sam Baird (Match 6)
Ken Doherty 0-4 Matthew Stevens (Match 15)
Liam Highfield 4-1 Tom Ford (Match 22)
Michael Holt 4-3 David Grace (Match 27)
Jimmy Robertson 3-4 Igor Figueiredo (Match 34)
Luca Brecel 2-4 Duane Jones (Match 58)
Ricky Walden 4-1 Tian Pengfei (Match 60)
John Higgins 4-1 Alan McManus (Match 64)

2pm
Stuart Bingham 3-4 Mark Joyce (Match 1)
Robbie Williams 1-4 Sean O'Sullivan (Match 7)
Mark Williams 4-0 Rod Lawler (Match 28)
Fang Xiongman 4-2 Martin O'Donnell (Match 50)

3pm
Alfie Burden 0-4 Zhang Anda (Match 10)
Ben Woollaston 4-1 Ross Vallance (Match 38)

4.30pm
Anthony McGill 4-1 John Astley (Match 5)
Barry Hawkins 4-0 Hammad Miah (Match 16)

7pm
Dechawat Poomjaeng 2-4 Sydney Wilson (Match 11)
Mike Dunn 4-2 Jason Weston (Match 13)
Judd Trump 4-0 Zhang Yong (Match 33)
Mark Allen 4-3 Christopher Keogan (Match 49)

8pm
Kurt Dunham 0-4 Mark King (Match 8)
Cao Yupeng 0-4 Michael White (Match 24)
Kyren Wilson 4-0 Jamie Jones (Match 37)
Itaro Santos 0-4 Scott Donaldson (Match 63)

Tuesday December 13

Round One

10am
18 Gary Wilson 4-1 Allan Taylor
19 Lee Walker 1-4 Joe Swail
20 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn 3-4 Stuart Carrington
23 Boonyarit Keattikun 0-4 Robin Hull
31 Wang Yuchen 1-4 Xiao Guodong
36 Yan Bingtao 1-4 Aditya Mehta
44 Allister Carter 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
56 Jimmy White 4-0 David John

1pm
35 Craig Steadman 3-4 Noppon Saengkham
42 Michael Georgiou 4-1 Peter Lines
43 Nigel Bond 0-4 Chris Wakelin
45 Michael Wild 3-4 Ian Preece
47 Jack Lisowski 1-4 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri
48 Joe Perry 4-3 Adam Duffy
51 Akani Songsermsawad 4-3 Andrew Higginson
53 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-2 Matthew Selt

2pm
25 Fergal O'Brien 4-0 Brandon Sargeant
29 Rory McLeod 0-4 Mark Davis
30 Jak Jones 0-4 Graeme Dott
32 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Zhao Xintong

3pm
41 Fraser Patrick 3-4 Anthony Hamilton
62 Jamie Cope 1-4 Peter Ebdon

4.30pm
9 Ian Burns w/o Martin Gould
12 Liang Wenbo 4-2 Darryl Hill

7pm
14 Gareth Allen 4-3 Ross Muir
17 Neil Robertson 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong
55 Ryan Day 4-1 Elliot Slessor
61 Paul S Davison 0-4 Mei Xi Wen

8pm
26 Zhou Yuelong 0-4 Stephen Maguire
46 Robert Milkins 4-0 David Gilbert
54 James Cahill 3-4 Adam Stefanow
57 Dominic Dale 4-2 Chris Totten

Wednesday December 14

Second Round

10am
66 Daniel Wells 4-1 Kurt Maflin
67 Anthony McGill 1-4 Mitchell Mann
69 Ian Burns 4-0 Zhang Anda
72 Matthew Stevens 2-4 Barry Hawkins
75 Marco Fu 4-1 Liam Highfield
84 Rhys Clark 3-4 Oliver Lines
90 Akani Songsermsawad 1-4 Li Hang
94 Alex Borg 3-4 Ricky Walden

1pm
68 Sean O'Sullivan 4-1 Mark King
71 Mike Dunn 4-3 Gareth Allen
76 Robin Hull 4-1 Michael White
78 Michael Holt 1-4 Mark Williams
79 Mark Davis 4-0 Graeme Dott
81 Judd Trump 4-0 Igor Figueiredo
83 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Ben Woollaston
85 Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Michael Georgiou

2pm
73 Neil Robertson 4-2 Gary Wilson
74 Joe Swail 4-2 Stuart Carrington
87 Ian Preece 0-4 Robert Milkins
89 Mark Allen 4-0 Fang Xiongman

3pm
82 Noppon Saengkham 4-2 Aditya Mehta
95 Mei Xi Wen 4-2 Peter Ebdon

4.30pm
86 Chris Wakelin 4-3 Allister Carter
88 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 0-4 Joe Perry

7pm
77 Fergal O'Brien 2-4 Stephen Maguire
80 Xiao Guodong 4-1 Shaun Murphy
91 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Adam Stefanow
92 Ryan Day 0-4 Jimmy White

8pm
65 Mark Joyce 3-4 Yu De Lu
70 Sydney Wilson 1-4 Liang Wenbo
93 Dominic Dale 4-0 Duane Jones
96 Scott Donaldson 0-4 John Higgins

Thursday December 15

Third Round

12pm
97 Yu Delu 4-3 Daniel Wells
98 Mitchell Mann 1-4 Sean O'Sullivan
99 Ian Burns 0-4 Liang Wenbo
100 Mike Dunn 1-4 Barry Hawkins
105 Judd Trump 4-0 Noppon Saengkham
106 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Oliver Lines
107 Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Chris Wakelin
108 Robert Milkins 4-1 Joe Perry

1pm
102 Marco Fu 4-0 Robin Hull
103 Stephen Maguire 3-4 Mark Williams
104 Mark Davis 4-1 Xiao Guodong
109 Mark Allen 4-3 Li Hang
110 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-2 Jimmy White
111 Dominic Dale 4-3 Ricky Walden

2.30pm
101 Neil Robertson 4-2 Joe Swail
112 Mei Xi Wen 0-4 John Higgins

Fourth Round

7pm
113 Yu De Lu 4-3 Sean O'Sullivan
114 Liang Wenbo 4-3 Barry Hawkins
117 Judd Trump 4-2 Kyren Wilson
118 Anthony Hamilton 3-4 Robert Milkins

8pm
115 Neil Robertson 3-4 Marco Fu
116 Mark Williams 3-4 Mark Davis
119 Mark Allen 2-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
120 Dominic Dale 0-4 John Higgins

Friday December 16

Quarter-Finals

12pm
Ronnie O'Sullivan 2-5 John Higgins

2pm
Judd Trump 5-3 Robert Milkins

7pm
Liang Wenbo 4-5 Yu De Lu
Marco Fu 5-1 Mark Davis

Saturday December 17

Semi-Finals

1pm
John Higgins 6-5 Judd Trump

7pm
Marco Fu 6-1 Yu De Lu 

Sunday December 18

Final

1pm
John Higgins 4-4 Marco Fu

7pm
John Higgins 4-9 Marco Fu*

*denotes final session

Prize Fund:
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £6,000
Last 32 losers: £3,500
Last 64 losers: £2,500
--------------------
Highest break: £2,000
Total: £366,000



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Scottish Open Snooker 2016 live scores and schedule of play

The final world ranking event of 2016 sees the professional field head to Glasgow for the 2016 Scottish Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages