No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Scottish Open Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Neil Robertson is the defending champion

The third Home Nation Series event of the season sees the professional field head to Glasgow for the Scottish Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The tenth ranking event of the season sees 128 players battle it out for £366,000 in prize money at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow.

Fresh off the back of the UK Championship, the titans of the baize are thrown straight back into action in the final ranking tournament of what has been an unforgettable year for the sport.

Neil Robertson is the defending champion after he defeated Cao Yupeng in an epic final 12 months ago, having trailed 8-4.

The Australian left-hander is among a number of star names in action this week, including four-time World Champion and home favourite John Higgins, Northern Ireland Open winner Judd Trump, Masters Champion and UK finalist Mark Allen and multiple major winner Ding Junhui.

The likes of Barry Hawkins, Shaun Murphy, Kyren Wilson and English Open champion Stuart Bingham will also have their sights set on glory in Glasgow.

Ronnie O'Sullivan, who claimed a record seventh UK Championship title in York on Sunday, has withdrawn from the Scottish Open.

The tournament runs from December 10-16, with all matches up to and including the Last 16 contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.


Scottish Open 2018 Tournament Schedule


Monday December 10

Round One

10am
2 Alexander Ursenbacher 1-4 Ross Muir
3 Martin O'Donnell 4-1 Chris Wakelin
4 Rod Lawler 3-4 Sam Baird
6 Michael Georgiou 4-3 Sean O'Sullivan
10 Liam Highfield 2-4 Robbie Williams
40 Zhang Yong 4-2 Anthony McGill
63 Craig MacGillivray 2-4 David Gilbert

1pm
1 Neil Robertson 4-1 Peter Lines
11 Li Hang 3-4 Paul Davison
13 Nigel Bond 4-2 Andy Lee
14 Allan Taylor 2-4 Michael White
15 Sam Craigie 2-4 Michael Holt
17 Barry Hawkins 3-4 Zhou Yuelong
18 Lyu Haotian 4-2 Fan Zhengyi
19 Stuart Carrington 4-3 Gary Wilson

2pm
20 Hossein Vafaei 0-4 Eden Sharav
22 Robin Hull 4-2 Kishan Hirani
37 Marco Fu 4-3 Chen Zifan
49 Ding Junhui 4-0 Niu Zhuang

4.30pm
28 Stephen Maguire 1-4 Billy Joe Castle
36 Basem Eltahhan 0-4 Yan Bingtao

7pm
5 Ali Carter 4-0 Luo Honghao
23 Lu Ning 4-3 Duane Jones
24 Sanderson Lam 1-4 Jak Jones
25 Matthew Selt 3-4 Ian Burns
26 Joe O'Connor 2-4 Mike Dunn
27 Hamza Akbar 2-4 Soheil Vahedi
29 Zhang Jiankang 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg
33 John Higgins 4-3 Adam Duffy

8pm
16 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Sunny Akani
42 Graeme Dott 4-1 Xu Si

Tuesday December 11

Round One

10am
7 Mark King 4-2 Mei Xi Wen
9 Joe Perry 4-0 James Wattana
30 Jordan Brown 2-4 Lee Walker
31 Ben Woollaston 4-1 Harvey Chandler
34 Chris Totten 1-4 Gerard Greene
35 Ashley Carty 4-2 Craig Steadman
38 Alfie Burden 4-2 Peter Ebdon
39 Thor Chuan Leong 2-4 James Cahill

1pm
41 Rory McLeod 2-4 Scott Donaldson
43 Alan McManus 4-3 John J Astley
45 Dechawat Poomjaeng 0-4 Luke Simmonds
47 Chen Feilong 4-3 Fraser Patrick
50 Robert Milkins 4-0 Fergal O'Brien
51 Noppon Saengkham 3-4 Dominic Dale
53 Ryan Day 4-3 Rhys Clark
64 Ronnie O'Sullivan 0-w/o Daniel Wells

2pm
8 David Lilley 4-3 Tom Ford
48 Mark Allen 4-2 Liang Wenbo
52 Zhao Xintong 4-1 Ashley Hugill
54 Kurt Maflin 1-4 Anthony Hamilton
59 Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Lukas Kleckers

4.30pm
44 Luca Brecel 4-0 Hammad Miah
46 Yuan SiJun 4-0 Xiao Guodong

7pm
32 Judd Trump 4-0 Jimmy White
55 Jamie Clarke 3-4 Mark Davis
56 Zhang Anda 4-0 Ken Doherty
57 Matthew Stevens 4-2 Li Yuan
58 Elliot Slessor 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
60 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Adam Stefanow
61 Joe Swail 4-2 Andrew Higginson
62 Mark Joyce 4-2 Ricky Walden

8pm
12 Kyren Wilson 4-2 Oliver Lines
21 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Tian Pengfei

Wednesday December 12

Second Round

10am
66 Martin O'Donnell 1-4 Sam Baird
67 Ali Carter 4-2 Michael Georgiou
68 Mark King 3-4 David Lilley
71 Nigel Bond 4-1 Michael White
73 Zhou Yuelong 4-2 Lyu Haotian
74 Stuart Carrington 4-2 Eden Sharav
76 Lu Ning 4-3 Jak Jones
77 Ian Burns 4-1 Mike Dunn

1pm
65 Neil Robertson 2-4 Ross Muir
69 Joe Perry 4-2 Robbie Williams
78 Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Billy Joe Castle
79 Zhang Jiankang 4-2 Lee Walker
82 Ashley Carty 0-4 Yan Bingtao
84 James Cahill 2-4 Zhang Yong
87 Luke Simmonds 3-4 Yuan SiJun
89 Ding Junhui 4-1 Robert Milkins

2pm
81 John Higgins 4-0 Gerard Greene - *Higgins makes a 147*
85 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Graeme Dott
86 Alan McManus 2-4 Luca Brecel
90 Dominic Dale 3-4 Zhao Xintong

3pm
83 Marco Fu 3-4 Alfie Burden
96 David Gilbert 1-4 Daniel Wells

4.30pm
70 Paul Davison 0-4 Kyren Wilson
75 Tian Pengfei 4-0 Robin Hull

7pm
72 Michael Holt 0-4 Shaun Murphy
88 Chen Feilong 1-4 Mark Allen
92 Mark Davis 2-4 Zhang Anda
93 Matthew Stevens 4-1 Elliot Slessor
94 Jimmy Robertson 4-1 Jack Lisowski
95 Joe Swail 2-4 Mark Joyce

8pm
80 Ben Woollaston 0-4 Judd Trump
91 Ryan Day 4-1 Anthony Hamilton

Thursday December 13

Third Round

10am
97 Ross Muir 2-4 Sam Baird
98 Ali Carter 4-1 David Lilley
99 Joe Perry 3-4 Kyren Wilson
101 Zhou Yuelong 0-4 Stuart Carrington
103 Ian Burns 4-1 Billy Joe Castle
107 Graeme Dott 4-3 Luca Brecel

1pm
100 Nigel Bond 2-4 Shaun Murphy
102 Tian Pengfei 4-3 Lu Ning
105 John Higgins 4-0 Yan Bingtao
106 Alfie Burden 4-3 Zhang Yong
110 Ryan Day 4-2 Zhang Anda
112 Mark Joyce 1-4 Daniel Wells

2.30pm
104 Zhang Jiankang 1-4 Judd Trump
108 Yuan SiJun 1-4 Mark Allen
109 Ding Junhui 4-3 Zhao Xintong
111 Matthew Stevens 4-3 Jimmy Robertson

Last 16 matches

Sam Baird 4-3 Ali Carter
Kyren Wilson 3-4 Shaun Murphy
Stuart Carrington 4-3 Tian Pengfei
Ian Burns 1-4 Judd Trump
John Higgins 2-4 Alfie Burden
Graeme Dott 2-4 Mark Allen
Ding Junhui 2-4 Ryan Day
Matthew Stevens 0-4 Daniel Wells

Friday December 14

Quarter-Finals

12pm
121 Sam Baird 0-5 Shaun Murphy

2pm
123 Alfie Burden 0-5 Mark Allen

7pm
122 Stuart Carrington 3-5 Judd Trump
124 Ryan Day 1-5 Daniel Wells

Saturday December 15

Semi-Finals

1pm
Mark Allen 6-5 Daniel Wells

7pm
Shaun Murphy 6-3 Judd Trump

Sunday December 16

Final

1pm & 7pm
Mark Allen v Shaun Murphy

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-final losers: £20,000
Quarter-final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £6,000
Last 32 losers: £3,500
Last 64 losers: £2,500
------------------
Televised highest break: £2,000
147 break bonus: £10,000
------------------
Total: £366,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Scottish Open Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The third Home Nation Series event of the season sees the professional field head to Glasgow for the Scottish Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages