UK Championship Snooker 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in UK Championship

Left arrow

Record-breaking Ronnie O’Sullivan claims seventh UK Championship crown

Right arrow
Betway UK Championship

Win tickets to the 2019 Betway UK Championship

Ronnie O'Sullivan is eyeing a third straight UK title (credit:Richard Sellers/PA Images)

Ronnie O’Sullivan is eyeing a third straight UK title (credit:Richard Sellers/PA Images)

The first Triple Crown event of the season sees the titans of the baize head to York for the UK Championship, and you follow all latest results and fixtures here.

Second only to the World Championship in terms of prestige and prize fund, the UK Championship comprises a field of 128 players battling it out over 12 days at the iconic York Barbican Centre.

First staged in 1977, the tournament is steeped in history and has provided some of the sport’s most memorable moments and defined careers over the years.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is the reigning and record seven-time champion after a 10-6 victory over Mark Allen in last year’s final, and ‘The Rocket’ is bidding to retain the title again and become the outright most successful player in ranking tournament history in the process.

John Higgins is aiming to add to his tally of three UK Championship titles, while former champions Judd Trump Mark Selby, Neil Robertson, Mark Williams, Ding Junhui, Shaun Murphy and Stephen Maguire are also out to restore their former glories.

Other in-form hopefuls include last year’s runner-up Allen, Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Stuart Bingham, David Gilbert and Ali Carter.

This year’s UK Championship features a record prize fund of £1 million, with the winner receiving £200,000, plus a £15,000 bonus is up for grabs for the highest break.

The tournament runs from November 26 to December 8 at the Barbican Centre in York, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 frames and the final best of 19 frames.

 

Betway UK Championship 2019 Tournament Schedule

Tuesday November 26

Round One

2.30pm
2 Sam Craigie v Tian Pengfei
7 Ali Carter v Brandon Sargeant
9 Li Hang v Jamie Clarke
13 Liang Wenbo v Dominic Dale
18 Lu Ning v Joe O’Connor
21 Stuart Bingham v Lei Peifan
24 Zhao Xintong v Alexander Ursenbacher
32 Neil Robertson v Alex Borg

7.30pm
3 Noppon Saengkham v Jackson Page
4 Anthony McGill v Mitchell Mann
15 Daniel Wells v Zhang Anda
17 John Higgins v Peter Lines
20 Michael Holt v Adam Stefanow
41 Matthew Stevens v Chen Feilong
44 David Gilbert v James Cahill
62 Luca Brecel v Nigel Bond

Wednesday November 27

Round One

9.30am
5 Ding Junhui v Duane Jones
11 Marco Fu v Craig Steadman
25 Stuart Carrington v James Wattana
30 Lyu Haotian v Andy Lee
37 Stephen Maguire v Billy Joe Castle
39 Graeme Dott v Barry Pinches
50 Andrew Higginson v Jak Jones
59 Sunny Akani v Lee Walker

2.30pm
6 Michael Georgiou v Oliver Lines
19 Matthew Selt v Ian Burns
22 Martin Gould v Alfie Burden
27 Peter Ebdon v John J Astley
40 Yuan SiJun v Hammad Miah
42 Ryan Day v Soheil Vahedi
48 Mark Selby v Andy Hicks
53 Barry Hawkins v Gerard Greene

7.30pm
12 Kyren Wilson v Riley Parsons
33 Mark Williams v Fraser Patrick
36 Mark Davis v Si Jiahui
38 Mark Joyce v Jordan Brown
46 Ricky Walden v Xu Si
51 Scott Donaldson v Chen Zifan
58 Gary Wilson v Bai Langning
61 Hossein Vafaei v Louis Heathcote

Thursday November 28

Round One

9.30am
10 Xiao Guodong v Rod Lawler
26 Yan Bingtao v Igor Figueiredo
28 Jack Lisowski v David Lilley
31 Robbie Williams v Luo Honghao
35 Zhou Yuelong v Fan Zhengyi
43 Anthony Hamilton v Sam Baird
54 Alan McManus v Elliot Slessor
63 Ken Doherty v Mei Xi Wen

2.30pm
14 Tom Ford v David Grace
16 Shaun Murphy v Eden Sharav
29 Mark King v Chang Bingyu
34 Michael White v Fergal O’Brien
45 Martin O’Donnell v Kishan Hirani
56 Kurt Maflin v Thor Chuan Leong
60 Joe Perry v Simon Lichtenberg
64 Judd Trump v Amine Amiri

7.30pm
1 Ronnie O’Sullivan v Ross Bulman
8 Robert Milkins v Harvey Chandler
23 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Jamie O’Neill
47 Liam Highfield v Mike Dunn
49 Mark Allen v Jimmy White
52 Ben Woollaston v Zhang Jiankang
55 Jimmy Robertson v Kacper Filipiak
57 Chris Wakelin v Ashley Carty

Friday November 29

No Play

Saturday November 30

1pm & 7pm
Second Round matches (TBC)

Sunday December 1

1pm & 7pm
Second Round matches (TBC)

Monday December 2

1pm & 7pm
Third Round matches (TBC)

Tuesday December 3

1pm & 7pm
Third Round matches (TBC)

Wednesday December 4

1pm & 7pm
Last 16 matches (TBC)

Thursday December 5

1pm & 7pm
Last 16 matches (TBC)

Friday December 6

1pm & 7pm
Quarter-Final matches (TBC)

Saturday December 7

1pm
Semi-Final 1

7pm
Semi-Final 2

Sunday December 8

1pm & 7pm
Final

Prize Fund
Winner: £200,000
Runner-up: £80,000
Semi-Final losers: £40,000
Quarter-Final losers: £24,500
Last 16 losers: £17,000
Third Round losers: £12,000
Second Round losers: £6,500
First Round losers: £0
——————————-
Highest break: £15,000
——————————
Total: £1,009,000