No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Welsh Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

John Higgins is the defending champion (credit:BBC Wales)

The 2019 Welsh Open takes centre stage in Cardiff this week and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The fourth and final event of the Home Nations Series features 128 players battling it out for £366,000 in prize money and the Ray Reardon trophy - named after Wales' legendary six-time World Champion.

The thirteenth ranking event of the season sees all main tour professionals competing in a multi-table setup at the Motorpoint Arena.

John Higgins is the reigning champion, having defeated Barry Hawkins 9-7 in last year's final to clinch a record fifth Welsh Open title.

Little over 24 hours on from his World Grand Prix triumph, Judd Trump launches his quest for a fourth tournament win of the campaign, while reigning UK Champion and four-time Welsh Open winner Ronnie O'Sullivan also returns to action.

World number one Mark Selby, World Champion Mark Williams and UK Championship finalist Mark Allen are among the other notable contenders for glory.

The tournament runs from February 11-17 at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff. All matches up to and including the Fourth Round are to be contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the Final best of 17.


Welsh Open 2019 Tournament Schedule


Monday February 11

First Round 

10am
2 Li Yuan 2-4 Dominic Dale
3 Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Chen Feilong
4 Alfie Burden 2-4 Craig Steadman
7 Sean O'Sullivan 1-4 Ken Doherty
8 Sam Craigie 4-0 Mark King
9 Chris Wakelin 3-4 Hammad Miah
28 Stephen Maguire 3-4 Zhou Yuelong
37 Ryan Day 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

1pm
1 John Higgins 4-0 Graeme Dott
6 Tian Pengfei 1-4 Marco Fu
13 Jak Jones 4-2 Matthew Stevens
19 Robbie Williams 4-0 Rod Lawler
20 Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Sam Baird
22 Jamie Clarke 2-4 Matthew Selt
23 Martin O'Donnell 4-0 Hamza Akbar
46 Liam Highfield 3-4 Liang Wenbo

2pm
29 Zhang Jiankang 4-3 Fan Zhengyi
30 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Yan Bingtao
31 Allan Taylor 0-4 Yuan SiJun
44 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Adam Stefanow
64 Mark Williams 4-3 Kishan H Hirani

4.30pm
14 Michael White 2-4 Peter Lines

7pm
5 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Niu Zhuang
17 Judd Trump 4-0 Harvey Chandler
34 Adam Duffy 4-2 Zhang Yong
35 Eden Sharav 2-4 Xu Si
36 Stuart Carrington 3-4 Noppon Saengkham
38 Lukas Kleckers 4-0 Peter Ebdon
39 Ashley Hugill 3-4 Hossein Vafaei
40 Ross Muir 4-2 Daniel Wells

8pm
25 David Gilbert 3-4 Jimmy Robertson
48 Mark Allen 4-2 Mark Joyce

Tuesday February 12

First Round

10am
11 Fergal O'Brien 2-4 Oliver Lines
12 Ding Junhui 4-0 Chris Totten
18 Xiao Guodong 3-4 Duane Jones
24 Ricky Walden 4-2 Lee Walker
26 Nigel Bond 4-3 Alan McManus
41 Scott Donaldson 4-2 John J Astley
42 Joe Swail 4-2 Li Hang
43 James Cahill 4-2 Gerard Greene

1pm
15 Joe O'Connor 4-2 Rhys Clark
32 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-2 Sanderson Lam
45 Luo Honghao 1-4 Ian Burns
47 Mei Xi Wen 4-3 Michael Holt
49 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Sunny Akani
50 Lu Ning 1-4 Ben Woollaston
51 Michael Georgiou 4-0 David Lilley
52 Jimmy White 4-2 Andrew Higginson

2pm
16 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Andy Lee
21 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Ali Carter
54 Gary Wilson 4-0 Robin Hull
55 Rory McLeod 0-4 Thor Chuan Leong
56 Lyu Haotian 1-4 Paul S Davison

4.30pm
27 Zhao Xintong 4-1 Jackson Page

7pm
33 Mark Selby 4-2 Anthony McGill
57 Robert Milkins 0-4 Mike Dunn
58 James Wattana 4-3 Chen Zifan
59 Billy Joe Castle 4-3 Simon Lichtenberg
60 Luca Brecel 2-4 Kurt Maflin
61 Alex Taubman 2-4 Elliot Slessor
62 Ashley Carty 2-4 Tom Ford
63 Martin Gould 3-4 Zhang Anda

8pm
10 Mark Davis 3-4 Joe Perry
53 Neil Robertson 4-1 Jordan Brown - *Robertson makes a 147 break*

Wednesday February 13

Second Round

10am
66 Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Craig Steadman
67 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Marco Fu
68 Ken Doherty 1-4 Sam Craigie
71 Jak Jones 4-3 Peter Lines
74 Robbie Williams 4-1 Anthony Hamilton
76 Martin O'Donnell 4-1 Ricky Walden
77 Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Nigel Bond
86 James Cahill 4-2 Shaun Murphy

1pm
70 Oliver Lines 3-4 Ding Junhui
73 Judd Trump 2-4 Duane Jones
79 Zhang Jiankang 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
82 Xu Si 1-4 Noppon Saengkham
83 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-4 Lukas Kleckers
84 Hossein Vafaei 4-3 Ross Muir
85 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Joe Swail
87 Ian Burns 4-3 Liang Wenbo

2pm
78 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Zhou Yuelong
80 Yuan SiJun 2-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
88 Mei Xi Wen 1-4 Mark Allen
92 Thor Chuan Leong 3-4 Paul S Davison

3pm
69 Hammad Miah 3-4 Joe Perry
93 Mike Dunn 4-3 James Wattana
94 Billy Joe Castle 1-4 Kurt Maflin

4.30pm
72 Joe O'Connor 4-3 Kyren Wilson

7pm
75 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Matthew Selt
81 Mark Selby 4-0 Adam Duffy
90 Michael Georgiou 4-1 Jimmy White
95 Elliot Slessor 4-0 Tom Ford
96 Zhang Anda 4-2 Mark Williams

8pm
65 John Higgins 4-2 Dominic Dale
89 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Ben Woollaston
91 Neil Robertson 4-1 Gary Wilson

Thursday February 14

Third Round

10am
98 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Sam Craigie
99 Joe Perry 2-4 Ding Junhui
100 Jak Jones 1-4 Joe O'Connor
101 Duane Jones 0-4 Robbie Williams
103 Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Zhao Xintong
106 Lukas Kleckers 2-4 Hossein Vafaei
107 Scott Donaldson 4-0 James Cahill
111 Mike Dunn 0-4 Kurt Maflin

1pm
102 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Martin O'Donnell
104 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
108 Ian Burns 4-2 Mark Allen
109 Barry Hawkins 2-4 Michael Georgiou
110 Neil Robertson 4-3 Paul S Davison
112 Elliot Slessor 4-2 Zhang Anda

2.30pm
97 John Higgins 4-2 Craig Steadman
105 Mark Selby 4-1 Noppon Saengkham - *Saengkham makes a 147 break*

Third Round

7pm
114 Ding Junhui 1-4 Joe O'Connor
115 Robbie Williams 2-4 Stuart Bingham
116 Zhao Xintong 4-2 Alexander Ursenbacher
118 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Ian Burns
119 Michael Georgiou 0-4 Neil Robertson
120 Kurt Maflin 4-2 Elliot Slessor

8pm
113 John Higgins 4-3 Jack Lisowski
117 Mark Selby 3-4 Hossein Vafaei

Friday February 15

Quarter-Finals

12pm
122 Stuart Bingham 5-2 Zhao Xintong

2pm
121 John Higgins 3-5 Joe O'Connor

7pm
123 Hossein Vafaei 5-1 Scott Donaldson
124 Neil Robertson 5-4 Kurt Maflin

Saturday February 16

Semi-Finals

1pm
Stuart Bingham 6-2 Joe O'Connor

7pm
Neil Robertson 6-0 Hossein Vafaei

Sunday February 17

Final

1pm & 7pm
Neil Robertson 9-7 Stuart Bingham

Prize Fund
Winner: £70,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-Final losers: £20,000
Quarter-Final losers: £10,000
Last 16 losers: £6,000
Last 32 losers: £3,500
Last 64 losers: £2,500
--------------------------
Highest break: £2,000
147 break bonus: £15,000
-------------------------
Total: £366,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Welsh Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

The 2019 Welsh Open takes centre stage in Cardiff this week and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages