No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

World Snooker Championship 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

The 2018 Betfred World Championship trophy is seen outside the venue (credit: Matthew Lewis/Getty Images)

The highlight of the snooker season sees the world’s top cueists descend on The Crucible for the World Championship, and you can follow all latest results and session times here.

The annual show-piece features the world's top 16 ranked players alongside a further 16 qualifiers as they battle it out for £1.96 million in prize money from April 21 to May 7.

A record £425,000 top prize is on offer, while a £40,000 maximum break incentive is also up for grabs in the most lucrative event in the history of the sport.

Reigning champion Mark Selby is bidding to claim snooker's most prestigious prize for the fourth time, but faces competition from a formidable field of challengers, headed by five-time World Champion Ronnie O'Sullivan, multiple major winner Judd Trump, 2010 champion Neil Robertson and four-time Crucible king John Higgins.

Other seeded stars eyeing glory include the likes of 2016 runner-up Ding Junhui, 2005 winner Shaun Murphy, 2015 champion Stuart Bingham, Barry Hawkins and Masters Champion Mark Allen.

This year's line-up includes four debutants: Liam Highfield, Chris Wakelin, Thailand's Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and Chinese youngster Lyu Haotian.

Format
Round One: Best of 19 frames
Round Two: Best of 25 frames
Quarter-Finals: Best of 25 frames
Semi-Finals: Best of 33 frames
Final: Best of 35 frames

Betfred World Championship 2018 Tournament Schedule


*Denotes final session

Saturday April 21

First Round

10am
1 Mark Selby 2-7 Joe Perry
11 Marco Fu 3-6 Lyu Haotian

2.30pm
3 Kyren Wilson 7-2 Matthew Stevens
16 Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-6 Stephen Maguire

7pm
1* Mark Selby 4-10 Joe Perry
15 Ali Carter 3-6 Graeme Dott

Sunday April 22

First Round

10am
2 Mark Allen 6-3 Liam Highfield
16* Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-7 Stephen Maguire

2.30pm
4 Shaun Murphy 5-4 Jamie Jones
15* Ali Carter 10-8 Graeme Dott

7pm
3* Kyren Wilson 10-3 Matthew Stevens
11* Marco Fu 5-10 Lyu Haotian

Monday April 23

First Round

10am
2 Mark Allen 10-5 Liam Highfield
12 Barry Hawkins 5-3 Stuart Carrington

2.30pm
4* Shaun Murphy 9-10 Jamie Jones
9 Ding Junhui 6-3 Xiao Guodong

7pm
7 Luca Brecel 3-6 Ricky Walden
12 *Barry Hawkins 10-7 Stuart Carrington

Tuesday April 24

First Round

10am
6 Stuart Bingham 4-5 Jack Lisowski
9* Ding Junhui 10-3 Xiao Guodong

2.30pm
7* Luca Brecel 6-10 Ricky Walden
13 Mark Williams 7-2 Jimmy Robertson

7pm
6* Stuart Bingham 7-10 Jack Lisowski
14 Neil Robertson 3-6 Robert Milkins

Wednesday April 25

First Round

10am
5 John Higgins 6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
13* Mark Williams 10-5 Jimmy Robertson

2.30pm
8 Judd Trump 6-3 Chris Wakelin
14* Neil Robertson 5-10 Robert Milkins

7pm
5* John Higgins 10-7 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
10 Anthony McGill 3-6 Ryan Day

Thursday April 26

First Round

1pm
10* Anthony McGill 10-8 Ryan Day
17 Joe Perry 3-5 Mark Allen (RD2)

7pm
8* Judd Trump 10-9 Chris Wakelin
22 Lyu Haotian 3-5 Barry Hawkins (RD2)

Friday April 27

Second Round

10am
17 Joe Perry [8-8] Mark Allen
24 Ali Carter [5-3] Ronnie O'Sullivan

2.30pm
18 Kyren Wilson [5-3] Jamie Jones
22 Lyu Haotian [7-9] Barry Hawkins

7pm
17* Joe Perry 8-13 Mark Allen
24 Ali Carter [9-7] Ronnie O'Sullivan

Saturday April 28

Second Round

10am
18 Kyren Wilson [11-5] Jamie Jones
22* Lyu Haotian 10-13 Barry Hawkins

2.30pm
19 John Higgins [8-0] Jack Lisowski
24* Ali Carter 13-9 Ronnie O'Sullivan

7pm
18* Kyren Wilson 13-5 Jamie Jones
23 Mark Williams [5-3] Robert Milkins

Sunday April 29

Second Round

10am
20 Ricky Walden [4-4] Judd Trump
21 Ding Junhui [8-0] Anthony McGill

2.30pm
19 John Higgins 13-1 Jack Lisowski
23 Mark Williams [10-6] Robert Milkins

7pm
20 Ricky Walden [8-8] Judd Trump
21 Ding Junhui [12-4] Anthony McGill

Monday April 30

Second Round

1pm
20* Ricky Walden 9-13 Judd Trump
21* Ding Junhui 13-4 Anthony McGill 

7pm
19* John Higgins v Jack Lisowski
23* Mark Williams 13-7 Robert Milkins

Tuesday May 1

Quarter-Finals

10am
25 Mark Allen [4-4] Kyren Wilson
27 Ding Junhui [3-5] Barry Hawkins

2.30pm
26 John Higgins [3-5] Judd Trump
28 Mark Williams [4-4] Ali Carter

7pm
25 Mark Allen [5-11] Kyren Wilson
27 Ding Junhui [5-11] Barry Hawkins

Wednesday May 2

Quarter-Finals

10am
26 John Higgins [8-8] Judd Trump
27* Ding Junhui 5-13 Barry Hawkins

2.30pm
25* Mark Allen 6-13 Kyren Wilson
28 Mark Williams [9-7] Ali Carter

7pm
26* John Higgins 13-12 Judd Trump
28* Mark Williams 13-8 Ali Carter

Thursday May 3

Semi-Finals

1pm
29 Kyren Wilson [3-5] John Higgins

7pm
30 Barry Hawkins [5-3] Mark Williams

Friday May 4

Semi-Finals

10am
29 Kyren Wilson [7-9] John Higgins

2.30pm
30 Barry Hawkins [9-7] Mark Williams

7pm
29 Kyren Wilson [11-13] John Higgins

Saturday May 5

Semi-Finals

10am
30 Barry Hawkins [13-11] Mark Williams

2pm
29* Kyren Wilson 13-17 John Higgins

7.30pm
30* Barry Hawkins 15-17 Mark Williams

Sunday May 6

Final

2pm & 7pm
John Higgins [7-10] Mark Williams

Monday May 7

Final*

2pm & 7pm
John Higgins 16-18 Mark Williams

Prize Fund
Winner: £425,000
Runner-up: £180,000
Semi-Final losers: £85,000
Quarter-Final losers: £42,500
Last 16 losers: £27,500
First Round losers: £18,000
Televised highest break: £10,000
147 break bonus: £40,000
-------------------
Total: £1,968,000


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

World Snooker Championship 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule of Play

The highlight of the snooker season sees the world’s top cueists descend on The Crucible for the World Championship, and you can follow all latest results and session times here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages