No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

European Masters Snooker Qualifiers 2016 live scores and schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 28 Sep 2016
England's Mark Selby plays a shot (credit: PAUL ELLIS/AFP/Getty Images)

The qualifying rounds for the inaugural European Masters take place in Preston this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

An exciting new addition to the calendar will see the world ranking event held in Bucharest, Romania from October 3-9 with a prize fund of €350,000.



The tournament will feature 32 players to have each progressed through two qualifying matches at the Preston Guild Hall from September 26-28, with all 128 main tour professionals starting out on the same footing.

A number of big names will set out on the road to Romania this week, including five-time World Champion Ronnie O'Sullivan, who has recently played in exhibition events in front of huge crowds in Eastern Europe.

Current World Champion Mark Selby, Judd Trump, John Higgins, Shaun Murphy and Neil Robertson are among the other top 16 stars aiming to seal their spot in the ground-breaking new competition.

Ding Junhui, who claimed the Shanghai Masters title on Sunday, has withdrawn from qualifying, while legends Jimmy White and Ken Doherty aim to roll back the years and reach the First Round proper.

All matches are to be contested over the best of seven frames. An £11,000 bonus is on offer for a maximum 147 break in the qualifying rounds.

European Masters Qualifiers 2016 match schedule

Monday September 26

Round One

10am
2 Dechawat Poomjaeng 1-4 Fergal O'Brien
3 Peter Ebdon 4-0 Jamie Cope
4 Dominic Dale 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong
6 Noppon Saengkham 2-4 Rod Lawler
8 Cao Yupeng 3-4 Michael Wild
9 Hamza Akbar 1-4 Alfie Burden
43 Daniel Wells 4-3 Sanderson Lam
45 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 0-w/o Daniel Womersley

1pm
11 Sam Baird 1-4 Zhao Xintong
13 Tian Pengfei 0-4 Yan Bingtao
14 Alan McManus 3-4 Ian Burns
15 Sean O'Sullivan 1-4 Michael Georgiou
18 Chen Zhe 0-4 Jimmy Robertson
22 Gary Wilson 4-1 Sydney Wilson
47 Hammad Miah 4-1 Robbie Williams
50 Oliver Lines 4-2 Brandon Sargeant

4pm
24 Li Hang 2-4 Tom Ford
25 Ashley Hugill 4-1 Mitchell Mann
29 Louis Heathcote 2-4 Joe Swail
31 Anthony Hamilton 3-4 Duane Jones
51 Graeme Dott 4-0 Andy Hicks
52 Mark Joyce 4-2 Eden Sharav
54 Tony Drago 0-w/o Jak Jones
56 Alex Borg 1-4 Rhys Clark

7pm
34 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn 2-4 Allan Taylor
35 Mark Davis 4-1 Paul S Davison
36 Adam Duffy 4-0 Gareth Allen
38 Antony Parsons 4-0 James Wattana
40 Josh Boileau 4-2 Jimmy White
41 Jack Lisowski 4-2 Mike Dunn
61 David John 4-0 Bradley Jones
62 Luca Brecel 4-1 Zhou Yuelong

Tuesday September 27

Round One

10am
5 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Zhang Anda
23 Michael White 3-4 Rory McLeod
28 Marco Fu 4-0 Steven Hallworth
46 Robert Milkins 2-4 Elliot Slessor
48 Mark Allen 4-0 Darryl Hill
53 Joe Perry 3-4 David Grace
60 Allister Carter 4-2 Ken Doherty
64 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Craig Steadman

1pm
7 Martin Gould 2-4 Jamie Jones
10 Ryan Day 4-3 James Cahill
19 Michael Holt 4-1 Fraser Patrick
21 Mark Williams 1-4 Robin Hull
33 Shaun Murphy 4-3 Fang Xiongman
37 Kyren Wilson 2-4 Zak Surety
42 David Gilbert 4-3 Lee Walker
59 Zhang Yong 0-4 Matthew Stevens

4pm
16 Ricky Walden 4-1 Christopher Keogan
17 John Higgins 4-1 Nigel Bond
20 Jason Weston 1-4 Kurt Maflin
27 Kurt Dunham 0-4 Mei Xi Wen
30 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Ross Muir
49 Neil Robertson 4-1 Boonyarit Keattikun
57 Stuart Carrington 2-4 Sam Craigie
58 Anthony McGill 4-3 Akani Songsermsawad

7am
1 Mark Selby 4-1 John J Astley
12 Ding Junhui 0-w/o Yu De Lu
26 Stephen Maguire 3-4 Andrew Higginson
32 Judd Trump 4-3 Aditya Mehta
39 Liang Wenbo 4-3 Mark King
44 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Lyu Chenwei
55 Matthew Selt 2-4 Peter Lines
63 Chris Wakelin 0-4 Scott Donaldson

Wednesday September 28

Round Two

10am
66 Peter Ebdon 3-4 Dominic Dale
67 Barry Hawkins 4-1 Rod Lawler
69 Alfie Burden 4-3 Ryan Day
71 Yan Bingtao 4-1 Ian Burns
72 Michael Georgiou 1-4 Ricky Walden
73 John Higgins 4-3 Jimmy Robertson
93 Sam Craigie 0-4 Anthony McGill
94 Matthew Stevens 3-4 Ali Carter

1pm
74 Michael Holt 4-0 Kurt Maflin
75 Robin Hull 4-3 Gary Wilson
76 Rory McLeod v Tom Ford
77 Ashley Hugill 1-4 Andrew Higginson
78 Mei Xi Wen 2-4 Marco Fu
79 Joe Swail 1-4 Ben Woollaston
81 Shaun Murphy 4-0 Allan Taylor - *Murphy makes a 147 break*
91 David Grace 4-2 Jak Jones

4pm
82 Mark Davis 4-0 Adam Duffy
83 Zak Surety 4-1 Antony Parsons
84 Liang Wenbo 4-2 Josh Boileau
85 Jack Lisowski 1-4 David Gilbert
87 Daniel Womersley 4-3 Elliot Slessor
88 Hammad Miah 0-4 Mark Allen
89 Neil Robertson 4-1 Oliver Lines
90 Graeme Dott 4-3 Mark Joyce

7pm
68 Jamie Jones 3-4 Michael Wild
70 Zhao Xintong 3-4 Yu De Lu
80 Duane Jones 2-4 Judd Trump
92 Peter Lines 3-4 Rhys Clark
95 David John 2-4 Luca Brecel
96 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Stuart Bingham


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Masters Snooker Qualifiers 2016 live scores and schedule of play

The qualifying rounds for the inaugural European Masters take place in Preston this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages