Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Friday: German Masters Qualifiers 2017 - Day Four preview and order of play

Judd Trump is one of several big names in action on Friday (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

Judd Trump and Mark Selby headline the action as the Second Qualifying Round of the 2017 German Masters draws to a close at the Barnsley Metrodome on Friday.

The final day of play will see 48 players battle it out to secure the remaining 24 spots in the final stages at the Berlin Tempodrom in February.



World number one Selby is among 12 top-16 stars taking centre stage, as he looks to add to his tally of three ranking titles this season.

The recently crowned UK champion, who lifted this trophy in 2015, is up against China's Fang Xiongman, while 2014 finalist Trump will be eager to build on his comprehensive 5-0 whitewash of Paul Davison when he faces Paul Hunter Classic runner-up Tom Ford.

Stuart Bingham is eyeing revenge against Yu De Lu (Dan Mullan/Getty Images)
Elsewhere, third seed Stuart Bingham is out to avert a second defeat by Yu De Lu in the space of two weeks.

The former world champion was beaten 6-4 by the Chinese cueist at this stage of the UK Championship at the end of November, and will want to avoid deja vu at all costs.

Shaun Murphy, the 2015 finalist, continues his quest to go one better in this competition against 16-year-old Yan Bingtao, who famously beat the Magician in the opening round of the Champion of Champions 13 months ago, while Neil Robertson faces Christopher Keogan.

Robertson's good friend Joe Perry locks horns with crowd favourite Jimmy White, as Mark Allen goes head to head with Adam Duffy.

Fellow left-handers Barry Hawkins and 2011 champion Mark Williams clash with Jak Jones and Mark Joyce respectively, while 2013 winner Ali Carter plays Ross Muir in a battle of the maximum makers following their 147s within five minutes of each other on Thursday.

The other two elite players in action are 2013 runner-up Marco Fu, who takes on Adam Stefanow, as last year's semi-finalist Kyren Wilson faces John Astley.

There are 12 other matches to look forward to on Friday, including Riga Masters finalist Michael Holt against Brazilian Igor Figueiredo, while 2002 world champion Peter Ebdon locks horns with Matt Selt and two-time Crucible runner-up Matthew Stevens plays Robin Hull.

Play gets underway at 10am GMT at the Barnsley Metrodome with all matches being played over the best of nine frames, and the winners booking the remaining places in the final stages at the Berlin Tempodrom in February.

German Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Friday December 9

Round Two

10am
66 Jamie Jones v James Cahill 
67 Kyren Wilson v John Astley 
69 Robert Milkins v Ryan Day
72 Jimmy White v Joe Perry
84 David Gilbert v Allan Taylor
85 Igor Figueiredo v Michael Holt
88 Yan Bingtao v Shaun Murphy
91 Barry Hawkins v Jak Jones

2.30pm
70 Adam Duffy v Mark Allen
71 Matthew Stevens v Robin Hull
74 Matthew Selt v Peter Ebdon
78 Ross Muir v Ali Carter
79 Jack Lisowski v Akani Songsermsawad
90 Ben Woollaston v Tian Pengfei
93 Boonyarit Keattikun v Anthony Hamilton
94 Mark Joyce v Mark Williams

7pm
73 Judd Trump v Tom Ford 
81 Stuart Bingham v Yu De Lu
82 Mark Davis v Zhang Yong
83 Marco Fu v Adam Stefanow
86 Stuart Carrington v Sam Craigie 
89 Neil Robertson v Christopher Keogan
95 Winner of Match 61 v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
96 Fang Xiongman v Mark Selby



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Friday: German Masters Qualifiers 2017 - Day Four preview and order of play

Judd Trump and Mark Selby headline the action as the Second Qualifying Round of the 2017 German Masters draws to a close at the Barnsley Metrodome on Friday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages