Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Thursday: German Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Mark Selby is chasing back-to-back ranking event titles (credit: Nigel Roddis/Getty Images)

Mark Selby launches his quest for a second German Masters title when he faces Dechawat Poomjaeng as the first round draw to a close on Thursday, while Ronnie O'Sullivan is in second-round action at the Barnsley Metrodome.

The recently crowned UK champion, who beat Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-7 in the Final at the York Barbican Centre on Sunday, begins his mission for a fourth tournament victory of the season.



World number one Selby has also captured the Paul Hunter Classic and International Championship titles, but faces a tricky opening test in Poomjaeng, who is ranked 58th in the world.

Judd Trump is another of several big names in action on Thursday. The 2014 finalist opens his tournament against Paul Davison, while Neil Robertson aims to put an end to a run of three straight first-round exits when he plays Lee Walker.

Fellow left-handers Mark Allen and 2011 champion Mark Williams also take centre stage against Sean O'Sullivan and Fergal O'Brien respectively, as world number two Stuart Bingham looks to bounce back from his second-round UK Championship departure against Alfie Burden and 2013 winner Ali Carter faces Wang Yuchen.

Ronnie O'Sullivan plays Gary Wilson on Thursday (Gareth Copley/Getty Images)
Meanwhile, 2012 victor O'Sullivan headlines the start of the second round in the final session of the day.

The Rocket's quest for a second title continues against Gary Wilson as the defence of reigning champion Martin Gould's crown resumes when the Pinner Potter clashes with Craig Steadman.

John Higgins prevailed in a nail-biting decider against Rory McLeod in the opening round, but will be hoping for a much smoother passage when he takes on Zhao Xintong.

World number 17 Ricky Walden hopes to extend bid to return to the top 16 against Robbie Williams, while 2012 runner-up Stephen Maguire plays Noppon Saengkham.

Other notable matches see Northern Ireland Open winner Mark King up against Andrew Higginson and Michael White face off with Liam Highfield.

Play gets underway at 10am GMT on Thursday with all matches being played over the best of nine frames.

German Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Thursday December 8

Round One

10am
6 John J Astley v Jimmy Robertson 
12 Mark Allen v Sean O'Sullivan 
33 Stuart Bingham v Alfie Burden 
43 Stuart Carrington v Ken Doherty 
54 Jamie Cope v Jak Jones 
59 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn v Mark Joyce 
61 Aditya Mehta v Nigel Bond 
63 Michael Wild v Fang Xiongman 

2.30pm
11 Adam Duffy v Mei Xi Wen 
17 Judd Trump v Paul S Davison 
18 Tom Ford v Duane Jones 
27 Ross Muir v Itaro Santos 
28 Allister Carter v Wang Yuchen 
49 Neil Robertson v Lee Walker 
60 Mark Williams v Fergal O'Brien 
64 Mark Selby v Dechawat Poomjaeng 

Round Two

7pm
65 Martin Gould v Craig Steadman
68 Ricky Walden v Robbie Williams 
75 Ronnie O'Sullivan v Gary Wilson
76 Mark King v Andrew Higginson
77 Noppon Saengkham v Stephen Maguire
80 Zhao Xintong v John Higgins 
87 Alex Borg v Dominic Dale
92 Michael White v Liam Highfield



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Thursday: German Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Three Preview and Order of Play

Mark Selby launches his quest for a second German Masters title when he faces Dechawat Poomjaeng as the first round draw to a close on Thursday, while Ronnie O'Sullivan is in second-round action at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages