Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

German Masters Qualifiers 2017 live scores and schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 9 Dec 2016
Ding Junhui of China plays a shot (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

The qualifying stages of the 2017 German Masters take place in Barnsley this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Thirty-two coveted places are up for grabs in the first major ranking event of 2017, which runs from February 1-5 in Berlin.



All Tour Card holders and top-up invites are required to win two qualifying matches in order to confirm their place in the popular €367,000 event at the Tempodrom.

A number of big names will set out on the road to Berlin this week, including newly-crowned UK Champion Mark Selby and runner-up - Ronnie O'Sullivan. 

Reigning German Masters champion Martin Gould is also in action, alongside the likes of European Masters champion Judd Trump, China Champion John Higgins, Neil Robertson and Stuart Bingham. 

A number of lower-ranked hopefuls will also be aiming to reach the main stages of the competition, including UK Championship giant-killers Oliver Lines, Liam Highfield and Zhou Yuelong.

The qualifiers run from December 6-9 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with all matches to be contested over the best of nine frames. 

German Masters 2017 Match Schedule

Tuesday December 6

Round One

10am
Cao Yupeng 4-5 James Cahill (Match 4)
Robert Milkins 5-3 Gareth Allen (Match 9)
Ryan Day 5-0 Thor Chuan Leong (Match 10)
Zhou Yuelong 3-5 Jimmy White (Match 15)
Josh Boileau 1-5 Noppon Saengkham (Match 25)
David Gilbert 5-3 Kurt Dunham (Match 39)
Elliot Slessor 3-5 Allan Taylor (Match 40)
Hammad Miah 1-5 Liam Highfield (Match 56)

2.30pm
Jason Weston 1-5 Craig Steadman (Match 2)
Jamie Jones 5-3 Oliver Lines (Match 3)
Andy Hicks 2-5 Robbie Williams (Match 8)
Matt Selt 5-3 Ian Preece (Match 19)
Michael Georgiou 3-5 Peter Ebdon (Match 20)
Mark Davis 5-3 Fraser Patrick (Match 35)
Zhang Yong 5-4 Mike Dunn (Match 36)
Martin O'Donnell 4-5 Adam Stefanow (Match 38)

7pm
Martin Gould 5-1 Sanderson Lam (Match 1)
Ricky Walden 5-3 Daniel Womersley (Match 7)
Joe Perry 5-3 Kurt Maflin (Match 16)
Stephen Maguire 5-4 Mitchell Mann (Match 26)
Zhao Xintong 5-3 Li Hang (Match 31)
John Higgins 5-4 Rory McLeod (Match 32)
Marco Fu 5-3 David John (Match 37)
Michael White 5-4 Chen Zhe (Match 55)

Wednesday December 7

Round One

10am
29 Jack Lisowski 5-1 David Grace
30 Graeme Dott 2-5 Akani Songsermsawad
44 Liang Wenbo 0-w/o Sam Craigie
45 Alex Borg 5-3 Sydney Wilson
46 Alan McManus 4-5 Dominic Dale
50 Christopher Keogan 5-3 Brandon Sargeant
51 Ben Woollaston 5-1 Zak Surety
57 Scott Donaldson 3-5 Boonyarit Keattikun

2.30pm
5 Kyren Wilson 5-1 Xiao Guodong
23 Mark King 5-1 Rhys Clark
24 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 0-5 Andrew Higginson
42 Michael Holt 5-0 James Wattana
47 Yan Bingtao 5-1 Sam Baird
48 Shaun Murphy 5-1 Daniel Wells
53 Barry Hawkins 5-3 Ian Burns
58 Anthony McGill 2-5 Anthony Hamilton

7pm
13 Matthew Stevens 5-3 Chris Wakelin
14 Luca Brecel 3-5 Robin Hull
21 Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-4 Darryl Hill
22 Gary Wilson 5-3 Rod Lawler
34 Peter Lines 1-5 Yu De Lu
41 Igor Figueiredo 5-2 Eden Sharav
52 Tian Pengfei 5-4 Zhang Anda
62 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 Joe Swail

Thursday December 8

Round One

10am
6 John J Astley 5-1 Jimmy Robertson
12 Mark Allen 5-4 Sean O'Sullivan
33 Stuart Bingham 5-2 Alfie Burden
43 Stuart Carrington 5-2 Ken Doherty
54 Jamie Cope 1-5 Jak Jones
59 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn 1-5 Mark Joyce
61 Aditya Mehta 5-4 Nigel Bond
63 Michael Wild 4-5 Fang Xiongman

2.30pm
11 Adam Duffy 5-3 Mei Xi Wen
17 Judd Trump 5-0 Paul S Davison
18 Tom Ford 5-1 Duane Jones
27 Ross Muir 5-2 Itaro Santos
28 Allister Carter 5-0 Wang Yuchen
49 Neil Robertson 5-2 Lee Walker
60 Mark Williams 5-3 Fergal O'Brien
64 Mark Selby 5-0 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Round Two

7pm
65 Martin Gould 5-1 Craig Steadman
68 Ricky Walden 5-1 Robbie Williams
75 Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-3 Gary Wilson
76 Mark King 5-3 Andrew Higginson
77 Noppon Saengkham 4-5 Stephen Maguire
80 Zhao Xintong 5-1 John Higgins
87 Alex Borg 1-5 Dominic Dale
92 Michael White 5-4 Liam Highfield

Friday December 9

Round Two

10am
66 Jamie Jones 5-2 James Cahill
67 Kyren Wilson 4-5 John Astley
69 Robert Milkins 3-5 Ryan Day
72 Jimmy White 5-3 Joe Perry
84 David Gilbert 5-2 Allan Taylor
85 Igor Figueiredo 3-5 Michael Holt
88 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Shaun Murphy
91 Barry Hawkins 5-0 Jak Jones

2.30pm
70 Adam Duffy 2-5 Mark Allen
71 Matthew Stevens 3-5 Robin Hull
74 Matthew Selt 4-5 Peter Ebdon
78 Ross Muir 4-5 Ali Carter
79 Jack Lisowski 4-5 Akani Songsermsawad
90 Ben Woollaston 5-1 Tian Pengfei
93 Boonyarit Keattikun 3-5 Anthony Hamilton
94 Mark Joyce 4-5 Mark Williams

7pm
73 Judd Trump 1-5 Tom Ford
81 Stuart Bingham 5-3 Yu De Lu
82 Mark Davis 3-5 Zhang Yong
83 Marco Fu 5-1 Adam Stefanow
86 Stuart Carrington 5-1 Sam Craigie
89 Neil Robertson 5-1 Christopher Keogan
95 Aditya Mehta 4-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
96 Fang Xiongman 0-5 Mark Selby



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

German Masters Qualifiers 2017 live scores and schedule of play

The qualifying stages of the 2017 German Masters take place in Barnsley this week, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages