No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Wednesday: International Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Two preview and order of play

Robertson is aiming to avert a scalp on Wednesday (credit: Dale De La Rey/AFP/Getty Images)

Neil Robertson is aiming to put his slow start to the season behind him when he faces Craig Steadman on day two of the 2017 International Championship Qualifiers, while Marco Fu and Anthony McGill are also in action at the Preston Guild Hall.

World number seven Robertson arrives on Wednesday off the back of reaching the Last 16 of the World Open, although that is his only progression beyond the first round in three ranking events so far this campaign.

The Australian, who was a finalist at the inaugural International Championship in 2012, uncharacteristically lost his cool at last year’s event – lashing the white off the table before smashing into the reds with the most unconventional break-off against good friend Joe Perry.

However, his quest for a return to Daqing begins against world number 84 Steadman, who will be desperate to claim a scalp in Preston.

There is plenty more quality on display in the shape of Fu and Anthony McGill, who play Akani Songsermsawad and Aditya Mehta respectively, while Kyren Wilson shall  be eager to build on his run to the World Open final against Rhys Clark.

Meanwhile, Mark Williams’ latest quest for a return to the top 16 starts against Boonyarit Keattikun, as David Gilbert takes on Liam Highfield and Martin Gould locks horns with Mitchell Mann.

Stephen Maguire is up against Alex Borg and former World champion Graeme Dott faces 1995 Crucible finalist Nigel Bond, as crowd favourite Jimmy White goes head to head with Xiao Guodong.

Elsewhere, Robert Milkins and David Grace also prepare to tackle Chinese opposition in Yuan SiJun and Indian Open semi-finalist Xu Si respectively, while Mike Dunn locks horns with Martin O’Donnell and Daniel Wells plays Ian Burns.

Play gets underway at 9.30am BST on Wednesday and all matches will be contested over the best of 11 frames at the Preston Guild Hall.


International Championship Qualifiers 2017 Schedule


Wednesday September 27

9.30am
7 Mark Williams v Boonyarit Keattikun
25 David Grace v Xu Si
26 Martin Gould v Mitchell Mann
34 Daniel Wells v Ian Burns
45 Mike Dunn v Martin O’Donnell

2.30pm
23 Stephen Maguire v Alex Borg
29 Robert Milkins v Yuan SiJun
30 Graeme Dott v Nigel Bond
39 David Gilbert v Liam Highfield
52 Xiao Guodong v Jimmy White

7.30pm
16 Neil Robertson v Craig Steadman
28 Kyren Wilson v Rhys Clark
48 Marco Fu v Akani Songsermsawad
58 Anthony McGill v Aditya Mehta


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Wednesday: International Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Two preview and order of play

Neil Robertson is aiming to put his slow start to the season behind him when he faces Craig Steadman on day two of the 2017 International Championship Qualifiers, while Marco Fu and Anthony McGill are also in action at the Preston Guild Hall.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages