No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Friday: Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Three preview and order of play

Shaun Murphy is up against Luca Brecel on Friday (credit: Nigel Roddis/Getty Images)

Shaun Murphy headlines the action when he locks horns with Luca Brecel in a tricky clash on the final day of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers, while former finalist Mark Allen is also on display at the Preston Guild Hall on Friday.

World number eight Murphy is the highest-ranked player appearing on day three in Preston and will be looking to make a strong start to the new season.

Although, the Magician faces a potential banana skin in Brecel, who notably enjoyed an emphatic 4-0 whitewash in the most recent meeting between the players over the best of seven frames at last season’s Northern Ireland Open.

The world number 27 shall be aiming to make strides towards the top 16 this term and another victory over Murphy would provide the perfect platform for him to build on.

Mark Allen will be aiming for a strong start to the season against Jack Lisowski (Ben Stansall/AFP/Getty Images)
Mark Allen is the other elite player in action on Friday. The Pistol will want to come out all guns blazing against fellow left-hander Jack Lisowski, as former World champion Peter Ebdon faces Daniel Wells.

Three more of the world’s top 32 players are also on display including Northern Ireland Open winner Mark King, who plays Chris Totten, while Ricky Walden begins his quest to climb back into the top 16 against Cao Yupeng and Michael White locks horns with Rhys Clark.

Other notable matches see veterans Dominic Dale and Nigel Bond go head to head, while there is an exciting all-amateur clash to look forward to with 15-year-old Jackson Page facing James Silverwood.

Day three of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers breaks off at 10am BST on Friday, with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at the Preston Guild Hall.

Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Friday June 2

 

10am

49 Nigel Bond v Dominic Dale           

50 James Silverwood v Jackson Page          

51 Rory McLeod v Xiao Guodong      

53 Adam Duffy v Noppon Saengkham           

54 Ricky Walden v Cao Yupeng        

55 Matthew Selt v Sam Baird 

 

1pm

26 Jack Lisowski v Mark Allen           

56 Michael White v Rhys Clark          

57 Billy Joe Castle v Alexander Ursenbacher

58 Elliot Slessor v Jamie Clarke        

62 Daniel Wells v Peter Ebdon          

64 Lee Walker v Mei Xi Wen  

 

4pm

34 Chris Totten v Mark King  

59 Robbie Williams v Xu Si    

60 David Grace v Ashley Carty          

63 Shaun Murphy v Luca Brecel


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Friday: Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Three preview and order of play

Shaun Murphy headlines the action when he locks horns with Luca Brecel in a tricky clash on the final day of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers, while former finalist Mark Allen is also on display at the Preston Guild Hall on Friday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages