No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Thursday: Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Two preview and order of play

Barry Hawkins begins his quest for a second Riga Masters title in Preston (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

Former champion Barry Hawkins headlines the action as locks horns with Michael Holt on day two of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers, while Kyren Wilson clashes with Alfie Burden at the Preston Guild Hall on Thursday.

World number five Hawkins is the highest-ranked player on display on the second day of the new season, as he launches his quest for a second title.



He won this event during the European Tour era in 2015 – beating Tom Ford 4-1 in the final – but faces a tricky first obstacle in world number 23 Holt.

The Hitman, who has been working with Terry Griffiths in recent years, enjoyed a solid 2016/17 campaign and, with the former World champion still in his corner, will be looking to push towards the top 16 this term.

Kyren Wilson will be aiming to make further inroads this season starting on Thursday (Paul Ellis/AFP/Getty Images)
Meanwhile, world number 13 Kyren Wilson goes head to head with Alfie Burden, as Joe Perry and Graeme Dott face off in what promises to be another intriguing battle.

Elsewhere, top-16 fringe players Ryan Day and David Gilbert begin their missions to climb into the elite bracket. World Grand Prix finalist Day is up against David John, while former International Championship runner-up Gilbert takes on Charlie Walters.

Stephen Maguire clashes with Ian Burns and German Masters champion Anthony Hamilton faces China Open semi-finalist Hossein Vafaei, as former Welsh Open runner-up Ben Woollaston plays Mitchell Mann.

Chinese prodigy Zhou Yuelong begins life as a top-32 player against Australia’s Kurt Dunham, as fellow youngster Oliver Lines locks horns with Yuan SiJun.

Day two of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers breaks off at 10am BST on Thursday, with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at the Preston Guild Hall.

Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Thursday June 1

 

10am

28 Lukas Kleckers v Li Yuan  

29 Oliver Lines v Yuan SiJun 

30 Sean O'Sullivan v Christopher Keogan     

31 Stephen Maguire v Ian Burns       

32 Gerard Greene v Zhang Yong      

 

1pm

33 Anthony Hamilton v Hossein Vafaei          

35 Paul S Davison w/o Niu Zhuang   

36 Zhou Yuelong v Kurt Dunham       

37 Charlie Walters v David Gilbert     

38 Graeme Dott v Joe Perry  

39 Tian Pengfei v Scott Donaldson    

 

4pm

40 Ben Jones v Mike Dunn    

41 Wang Yuchen v Rod Lawler         

42 Robert Milkins v Aditya Mehta      

43 Barry Hawkins v Michael Holt       

45 Craig Steadman v Lyu Haotian     

 

7pm

44 David John v Ryan Day    

46 Chen Zifan v Ross Muir    

47 Mitchell Mann v Ben Woollaston   

48 Alfie Burden v Kyren Wilson         

52 Mark Joyce v Fang Xiongman


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Thursday: Riga Masters Qualifiers 2017 Day Two preview and order of play

Former champion Barry Hawkins headlines the action as locks horns with Michael Holt on day two of the 2017 Riga Masters Qualifiers, while Kyren Wilson clashes with Alfie Burden at the Preston Guild Hall on Thursday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages