No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Riga Masters Qualifiers 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 13 Jun 2019
Ali Carter in action (credit: Anna Gowthorpe/PA Images)

The curtain is officially raised on the 2019/20 snooker season with the qualifying phase of the Riga Masters taking place in Sheffield.

One month on from the final of the World Championship, the new campaign commences in snooker's spiritual home city as players vie to secure a place in the main event from July 26-28.

The Riga Masters will be the first ranking tournament of the season and will feature 64 players competing for £260,000 in prize money.

Australia's Neil Robertson is the defending champion after he defeated Jack Lisowski 5-2 in last year's final.

Robertson, Mark Selby and Mark Williams, will contest their qualifying round matches at the venue next month, while the likes of Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Lisowski, Stuart Bingham and Shaun Murphy all head to Sheffield.

The qualifying round takes place from June 10-13 at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield, with all matches contested over the best of seven frames.


Riga Masters Qualifiers 2019 Match Schedule


Monday June 10

10am
Chen Zifan 4-2 Michael Georgiou
Yan Bingtao 4-2 Anthony McGill
Rod Lawler 4-2 Qingtian Yang
Tian Pengfei 0-w/o Bai Langning

1pm
Mei Xi Wen 4-0 Paul Davison
Chang Bingyu 4-2 Ian Burns
Ricky Walden 4-1 Si Jiahui
Luca Brecel 4-0 Andy Hicks

4pm
Alan McManus 4-1 Billy Joe Castle
Yuan SiJun 4-2 Noppon Saengkham
Mitchell Mann 0-4 Mike Dunn
Long Zehuang 2-4 Sam Craigie

7pm
Ali Carter 4-1 Xu Si
Thor Chuan Leong 1-4 Jak Jones
Ross Bulman 4-3 Michael Holt
Ryan Day 3-4 Louis Heathcote

Tuesday June 11

10am
Riley Parsons 2-4 Lukas Kleckers
Hamza Akbar 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
Zhou Yuelong w/o Chen Feilong
Chae Ross 1-4 Xiao Guodong

1pm
Peifan Lei 1-4 Allan Taylor
Andy Lee 3-4 Christopher Keogan
Robbie Williams 3-4 Graeme Dott
Adam Stefanow 4-0 Michael White

4pm
Brandon Sargeant 4-2 Ashley Carty
Stuart Carrington 4-0 Andrew Higginson
Sam Baird 1-4 Mark Joyce
Stephen Maguire 2-4 Liam Highfield

7pm
Scott Donaldson 4-2 Fraser Patrick
Craig Steadman 4-3 Dominic Dale
Jack Lisowski 4-2 David Lilley
Eden Sharav 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Wednesday June 12

10am
Lee Walker 4-1 Peter Lines
Elliot Slessor 1-4 Daniel Wells
John J Astley 2-4 Gerard Greene
Simon Lichtenberg 1-4 Kurt Maflin

1pm
Oliver Lines 4-1 Shane Castle
Jamie Clarke 1-4 Lyu Haotian
Joe O'Connor 4-3 Peter Ebdon
Barry Pinches 2-4 Luo Honghao

4pm
Ben Woollaston 4-2 Mark Davis
Jackson Page 4-0 Hammad Miah
Gary Wilson 4-3 Chris Wakelin
Alfie Burden 2-4 David Grace

7pm
Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Matthew Selt
David Gilbert 3-4 Ian Preece
Tom Ford 4-0 Alex Borg
Jimmy White 0-4 James Cahill

Thursday June 13

10am
Barry Hawkins 1-4 Jamie O'Neill
Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Andreas Ploner
Hossein Vafaei w/o Zhang Jiankang
Joe Perry 4-2 Fan Zhengyi

1pm
Stuart Bingham 1-4 Li Hang
Lu Ning 4-1 Martin O'Donnell
Kyren Wilson 4-1 Fergal O'Brien
Andrew Pagett 1-4 Anthony Hamilton

4pm
Shaun Murphy 3-4 Zhang Anda
Mark King 4-1 Martin Gould
Kacper Filipiak 4-3 Zhao Xintong


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Riga Masters Qualifiers 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

The curtain is officially raised on the 2019/20 snooker season with the qualifying phase of the Riga Masters taking place in Sheffield.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages