No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Shanghai Masters qualifiers 2015 live scores and schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 11 Aug 2015
Who will take their place in the season's second major ranking event? (credit: Scott Heavey/Getty Images)

An array of hopefuls aim to secure their spot in the main stages of the 2015 Shanghai Masters this week, and you can stay in touch with all the latest results and fixtures here.

Watch and bet on the Shanghai qualifiers live at Coral TV > Snooker


Sixteen qualifiers will join the top 16 seeds in the £450,000 world ranking event at the Grand Stage in China next month.

The road to Shanghai begins in South Yorkshire, with more than 100 cueists doing battle in the gruelling pre-qualifying event which will see players required to win between one and four matches in order to confirm their progression.

Unlike the majority of major ranking events, the Shanghai Masters continues to incorporate the old-style structured draw format, meaning the top 16 in the world rankings are seeded to the venue, while players enter the fray in qualifying according to their ranking position.

Among the notable names starting out in round one include emerging star Oliver Lines, six-time World finalist Jimmy White, Jamie Cope and Tony Drago.

The second round will play host to the likes of Matthew Stevens, Ken Doherty and Jack Lisowski, while round four notably features Ali Carter, Mark Davis, Anthony McGill and Peter Ebdon.

Stuart Bingham is the reigning champion and will join a flurry of top stars in round one from September 14-20, though Ronnie O'Sullivan has opted not to compete.

The qualifying action runs from August 5-9 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with all matches to be contested over the best of nine frames. 

Shanghai Masters qualifiers 2015 match schedule

(All times BST)

Wednesday August 5

Round One

10am
1 Ian Burns 5-4 Sean O'Sullivan
2 Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Hammad Miah
3 Craig Steadman 5-4 Kuldesh Johal
4 Oliver Lines 3-5 Jimmy White
5 Michael Wasley 5-3 James Cahill
6 Zhang Anda 5-1 Andy Hicks
7 Liam Highfield 5-0 Michael Wild
8 Chris Melling 5-4 Daniel Wells

2.30pm
9 Tony Drago 1-5 Ross Muir
10 Zak Surety 5-1 Jason Weston
11 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-1 Alfie Burden
12 Rhys Clark 4-5 Paul S Davison
13 Lyu Chenwei 4-5 Leo Fernandez
14 Allan Taylor w/o Hamza Akbar
15 Mitchell Mann 1-5 Jamie Cope
16 Martin O'Donnell 5-1 Jake Nicholson

7pm
17 Lu Ning 5-2 Sanderson Lam
18 Scott Donaldson 5-2 Jordan Brown
19 Lee Walker 5-2 Ashley Hugill
20 Michael Leslie 5-1 Luke Simmonds
21 Barry Pinches 1-5 Gareth Allen
22 Michael Georgiou 3-5 Alex Taubman
23 Joel Walker 5-2 Adam Duffy
24 Vinnie Calabrese 5-1 Thor Chuan Leong

Thursday August 6

Round One

10am
25 Duane Jones 3-5 Sydney Wilson
26 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 2-5 Eden Sharav
27 Tian Pengfei 5-1 Noppon Saengkham
28 Fraser Patrick 5-3 Darryl Hill
29 Steven Hallworth 1-5 Zhang Yong
30 Chris Wakelin 0-5 Nigel Bond
31 David Grace 5-3 Joe O'Connor
32 Ian Glover 3-5 James Wattana

Round Two

2.30pm
33 Mark Joyce 5-3 Ian Burns
34 David Morris 5-3 Zhou Yuelong
35 Mike Dunn 5-4 Craig Steadman
36 Jack Lisowski 5-0 Jimmy White
37 Andrew Higginson 5-4 Michael Wasley
38 Stuart Carrington 2-5 Zhang Anda
39 Robin Hull 2-5 Liam Highfield
40 Ken Doherty 5-0 Chris Melling

7pm
41 Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-3 Ross Muir
42 Gerard Greene 5-0 Zak Surety
43 Anthony Hamilton 2-5 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri
44 Joe Swail 5-2 Paul Davison
45 Sam Baird 4-5 Leo Fernandez
46 Tom Ford 5-2 Allan Taylor
47 Jimmy Robertson 2-5 Jamie Cope
48 Robbie Williams 5-4 Martin O'Donnell

Friday August 7

Second Round

10am
49 Kurt Maflin 4-5 Lu Ning
50 Rory McLeod 5-3 Scott Donaldson
51 Dominic Dale 5-4 Lee Walker
52 Rod Lawler 5-1 Michael Leslie
53 Aditya Mehta 1-5 Gareth Allen 
54 Li Hang 5-3 Alex Taubman

2.30pm
55 Mark King 5-1 Joel Walker
56 Kyren Wilson 5-0 Vinnie Calabrese
57 Peter Lines 5-1 Sydney Wilson
58 Jamie Burnett 5-0 Eden Sharav
59 Yu De Lu 1-5 Tian Pengfei

7pm
60 Matthew Stevens 5-0 Fraser Patrick
61 David Gilbert 5-0 Zhang Yong
62 Luca Brecel 5-2 Nigel Bond
63 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-5 David Grace
64 Cao Yupeng 5-0 James Wattana

Saturday August 8

Round Three

10am
65 Mark Joyce 4-5 David Morris
66 Mike Dunn 5-2 Jack Lisowski
67 Andrew Higginson 5-4 Zhang Anda
68 Liam Highfield 5-0 Ken Doherty
69 Dechawat Poomjaeng 3-5 Gerard Greene
70 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 4-5 Joe Swail

2.30pm
71 Leo Fernandez 3-5 Tom Ford
72 Jamie Cope 5-1 Robbie Williams
73 Lu Ning 1-5 Rory McLeod
74 Dominic Dale 5-2 Rod Lawler
75 Gareth Allen 1-5 Li Hang

7pm
76 Mark King 3-5 Kyren Wilson
77 Peter Lines 3-5 Jamie Burnett
78 Tian Pengfei 5-0 Matthew Stevens
79 David Gilbert 3-5 Luca Brecel
80 David Grace 5-4 Cao Yupeng

Sunday August 9

Round Four - Winners through to venue

10am
81 Jamie Jones 5-3 David Morris
82 Xiao Guodong 4-5 Mike Dunn
83 Liang Wenbo 5-4 Andrew Higginson
84 Martin Gould 5-2 Liam Highfield
85 Robert Milkins 5-3 Gerard Greene
86 Matthew Selt 5-3 Joe Swail

2.30pm
87 Ben Woollaston 3-5 Tom Ford
88 Gary Wilson 4-5 Jamie Cope
89 Alan McManus 5-4 Rory McLeod
90 Ryan Day 5-1 Dominic Dale
91 Michael Holt 5-3 Li Hang

7pm
92 Anthony McGill 4-5 Kyren Wilson
93 Peter Ebdon 5-1 Jamie Burnett
94 Mark Davis 5-4 Tian Pengfei
95 Fergal O'Brien 4-5 Luca Brecel
96 Ali Carter 3-5 David Grace


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Shanghai Masters qualifiers 2015 live scores and schedule of play

An array of hopefuls aim to secure their spot in the main stages of the 2015 Shanghai Masters this week, and you can stay in touch with all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages