No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Shanghai Masters Snooker Qualifiers 2016 live scores and schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 2 Sep 2016
Liang Wenbo of China plays a shot (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

The qualifying rounds of the 2016 Shanghai Masters take place in Barnsley this week, and you can stay up to speed with all the latest results and fixtures here.

A bumper field of 128 players will battle it out for just 16 available places in the season's fifth ranking tournament - to be held in China from September 19-25.



At the request of sponsors and broadcasters, the Shanghai Masters is one of the only events still to deploy the traditional qualifying format based on ranking position, with the top 16 players seeded through to the venue.

Those ranked outside the world's top 16 will enter the qualifiers from Round One to Round Four based on their position in the money list as they vie to reach the £465,000 main event.

Among those hoping to join the seeded stars in Shanghai include former UK Champion Stephen Maguire, German Masters champion Martin Gould, Indian Open champion Anthony McGill and UK Championship runner-up - Liang Wenbo.

Notable names entering the fray at the Third Round stage include recent 147 hero Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, Ken Doherty, Matthew Stevens and Paul Hunter Classic finalist Tom Ford.

First Round entrants include resurgent six-time world finalist Jimmy White, James Wattana, Mitchell Mann, Peter Lines and India's Aditya Mehta.

The qualifiers run from August 30 to September 2 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with all matches to be contested over the best of nine frames.

Shanghai Masters qualifiers 2016 schedule

Tuesday August 30 

Round One 

10am
1 Sean O'Sullivan 5-3 Boonyarit Keattikun
2 Hamza Akbar 5-4 Zak Surety
3 Zhang Anda 5-0 Aditya Mehta
4 Lee Walker 5-4 Peter Lines
5 Daniel Wells 5-2 Jimmy White
6 John Astley 4-5 Scott Donaldson
7 Paul Davison 5-4 Adam Stefanow
8 Thor Chuan Leong 5-3 Christopher Keogan
9 Michael Wild 2-5 Chen Zhe
10 Zhao Xintong 5-1 Liam Highfield
11 Ross Muir 5-2 Jason Weston

2.30pm
12 Sam Craigie 3-5 Andy Hicks
13 Wang Yuchen 1-5 Adam Duffy
14 Sydney Wilson 1-5 James Wattana
15 Eden Sharav 5-0 Fang Xiongman
16 Cao Yupeng 1-5 Craig Steadman
17 James Cahill 3-5 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
18 Allan Taylor 5-3 Hatem Yassen
19 Darryl Hill 2-5 Ian Preece
20 Chris Wakelin 5-2 Josh Boileau
21 Akani Songsermsawad 5-4 Alex Borg
22 Noppon Saengkham 0-5 Yan Bingtao

7pm
23 Zhang Yong 5-2 Fraser Patrick
24 Hammad Miah 5-3 Kurt Dunham
25 Jamie Cope 5-1 Marc J Davis
26 Anthony Hamilton 4-5 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
27 Rhys Clark 5-2 Elliot Slessor
28 Sanderson Lam 2-5 Mei Xi Wen
29 Gareth Allen 5-2 Brandon Sargeant
30 Michael Georgiou 5-0 Mitchell Mann
31 Martin O'Donnell 5-0 Itaro Santos
32 Duane Jones 5-3 David John

Wednesday August 31

Round Two

10am
33 Robbie Williams 5-3 Sean O'Sullivan
34 Mark King 5-4 Hamza Akbar
35 Robin Hull 4-5 Zhang Anda
36 Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-0 Lee Walker
37 Tom Ford 4-5 Daniel Wells
38 Alfie Burden 1-5 Scott Donaldson
39 Zhou Yuelong 3-5 Paul Davison
40 Oliver Lines 4-5 Thor Chuan Leong
41 Jack Lisowski 5-3 Chen Zhe
42 Joe Swail 2-5 Zhao Xintong
43 Jimmy Robertson 5-1 Ross Muir

2.30pm
44 Xiao Guodong 5-1 Andy Hicks
45 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-5 Adam Duffy
46 Mark Joyce 5-3 James Wattana
47 Andrew Higginson 5-4 Eden Sharav
48 Li Hang 5-0 Craig Steadman
49 Jamie Jones 5-3 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
50 Fergal O'Brien 5-2 Allan Taylor
51 Yu De Lu 3-5 Ian Preece
52 Ian Burns 2-5 Chris Wakelin
53 Rod Lawler 5-4 Akani Songsermsawad
54 Kurt Maflin 5-4 Yan Bingtao

7pm
55 Rory McLeod 5-1 Zhang Yong
56 Tian Pengfei 4-5 Hammad Miah
57 Nigel Bond 5-1 Jamie Cope
58 Sam Baird 1-5 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
59 Dominic Dale 5-3 Rhys Clark
60 Gary Wilson 3-5 Mei Xi Wen
61 Ken Doherty 3-5 Gareth Allen
62 Stuart Carrington 5-3 Michael Georgiou
63 Mike Dunn 1-5 Martin O'Donnell 
64 Matthew Stevens 5-4 Duane Jones

Thursday September 1

Round Three

10am
65 Robbie Williams 3-5 Mark King
66 Zhang Anda 5-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng
67 Daniel Wells 3-5 Scott Donaldson
68 Paul Davison 5-3 Thor Chuan Leong
69 Jack Lisowski 5-4 Zhao Xintong
70 Jimmy Robertson w/o Xiao Guodong

2.30pm
71 Adam Duffy 5-4 Mark Joyce
72 Andrew Higginson 5-2 Li Hang
73 Jamie Jones 5-0 Fergal O'Brien
74 Ian Preece 5-2 Chris Wakelin
75 Rod Lawler 0-5 Kurt Maflin

7pm
76 Rory McLeod 4-5 Hammad Miah
77 Nigel Bond 5-2 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
78 Dominic Dale 1-5 Mei Xi Wen
79 Gareth Allen 2-5 Stuart Carrington
80 Martin O'Donnell 3-5 Matthew Stevens

Friday September 2

Round Four

10am
81 Michael Holt 5-2 Mark King
82 Liang Wenbo 5-4 Zhang Anda
83 Peter Ebdon 4-5 Scott Donaldson
84 Anthony McGill 5-0 Paul Davison
85 Ben Woollaston 5-4 Jack Lisowski
86 Michael White 5-4 Jimmy Robertson

2.30pm
87 Robert Milkins 5-4 Adam Duffy
88 Stephen Maguire 5-2 Andrew Higginson
89 Alan McManus 4-5 Jamie Jones
90 David Gilbert 5-2 Ian Preece
91 Mark Davis 4-5 Kurt Maflin

7pm
92 Matthew Selt 5-0 Hammad Miah
93 Ryan Day 5-1 Nigel Bond
94 Graeme Dott 0-5 Mei Xi Wen
95 Luca Brecel 4-5 Stuart Carrington
96 Martin Gould 5-0 Matthew Stevens


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Shanghai Masters Snooker Qualifiers 2016 live scores and schedule of play

The qualifying rounds of the 2016 Shanghai Masters take place in Barnsley this week, and you can stay up to speed with all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages