No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

UK Championship Qualifiers 2012 Live Scores and Match Order of Play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 24 Nov 2012
Six-time World Champion Steve Davis is among the names in qualifying action this week (credit:William Hill)

The qualifying rounds for the 2012 UK Championship are underway in Sheffield, keep up to date with all the latest fixtures and results here.

Watch and bet on the UK Championship live at Bet365 > Live streaming 

An array of hopefuls will take to the baize in snooker's home city of Sheffield in a bid to secure one of 16 places in the final stages of the second biggest televised ranking event on the calendar.

The qualifying rounds run from Tuesday to Friday this week, with players entering the fray from rounds one to four according to their ranking position. The winners of all fourth round games will progress to the first round proper alongside the world's top 16 at the York Barbican from December 1 to 9. 

Among the names hoping to book their place in the prestigious event are people's champion Jimmy White, six-time World Champion Steve Davis, and former Crucible Kings - Peter Ebdon and Ken Doherty.

A host of emerging stars will also be out to secure a dream debut in the event this year, including the likes of Luca Brecel, Cao Yupeng and Welshman Jamie Jones.

All matches are played over the best of 11 frames, with selected games from each session being streamed live online from the World Snooker Academy, Sheffield.

William Hill UK Championship Qualifiers Schedule

Tuesday November 20
 
Round 1

9.30am
1) David Grace 4-6 Daniel Wells
2) Pankaj Advani 6-2 Sam Baird
3) Chen Zhe 6-1 Sean O'Sullivan
4) Tian Pengfei 6-4 Joel Walker
5) Li Yan 4-6 Fraser Patrick
6) Luca Brecel 6-0 Scott Donaldson

2.30pm
7) Robbie Williams 2-6 Jamie O'Neill
8) Michael Wasley w/o Hossein Vafaei Ayouri
9) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-5 Passakorn Suwannawat
10) Liam Highfield 6-1 Ben Judge
11) Ian Burns 6-1 Michael Leslie

7.30pm
12) Dechawat Poomjaeng 6-3 Simon Bedford
13) Paul Davison 6-2 Gareth Allen
14) Zhang Anda w/o Duane Jones
15) Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-5 Martin O'Donnell
16) Tony Drago 3-6 Craig Steadman

Wednesday November 21

Round 2
 
9.30am
17) Andy Hicks 6-2 Daniel Wells
18) Jimmy White 5-6 Pankaj Advani
19) Aditya Mehta 4-6 Chen Zhe
20) Alan McManus 2-6 Tian Pengfei
21) Adam Duffy 6-2 Fraser Patrick
22) Peter Lines 4-6 Luca Brecel

2.30pm
23) James Wattana 6-4 Jamie O'Neill
24) Jimmy Robertson 6-5 Michael Wasley
25) Barry Pinches 1-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
26) Cao Yupeng 6-3 Liam Highfield
27) Kurt Maflin 3-6 Ian Burns

7.30pm
28) Rod Lawler 6-5 Dechewat Poomjaeng
29) Yu De Lu 6-4 Paul Davison
30) Anthony McGill 6-2 Zhang Anda
31) Alfie Burden 5-6 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
32) Mike Dunn 4-6 Craig Steadman
 
Thursday November 22
 
Round 3

9.30am
33) Mark Joyce 6-4 Andy Hicks
34) Steve Davis 6-5 Pankaj Advani
35) Jack Lisowski 6-2 Chen Zhe
36) David Gilbert 6-3 Tian Pengfei
37) Xiao Guodong 6-4 Adam Duffy
38) Liu Chuang 3-6 Luca Brecel

2.30pm
39) Ben Woollaston 6-5 James Wattana
40) Rory McLeod 6-3 Jimmy Robertson
41) Jamie Jones 3-6  Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
42) Dave Harold 4-6 Cao Yupeng
43) Anthony Hamilton 2-6 Ian Burns

7.30pm
44) Gerard Greene 4-6 Rod Lawler
45) Nigel Bond 5-6 Yu Delu
46) Liang Wenbo 6-5 Anthony McGill
47) Matthew Selt 6-4 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
48) Michael White 6-3  Craig Steadman

Friday November 23

Round 4
 
9.30am
49) Jamie Cope 4-6 Mark Joyce
50) Jamie Burnett 2-6  Steve Davis
51) Joe Perry 4-6 Jack Lisowski
52) Fergal O'Brien 6-2 Dave Gilbert
53) Mark King 6-0 Xiao Guodong
54) Peter Ebdon 1-6 Luca Brecel
 
2.30pm
55) Martin Gould 6-3 Ben Woollaston
56) Robert Milkins 6-5 Rory McLeod
57) Michael Holt  6-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
58) Marcus Campbell 4-6 Cao Yupeng
59) Dominic Dale 6-2 Ian Burns

7.30pm
60) Marco Fu 6-2 Rod Lawler
61) Tom Ford 6-1 Yu Delu
62) Andrew Higginson 0-6 Liang Wenbo
63) Ryan Day 6-3 Matthew Selt
64) Ken Doherty 3-6 Michael White


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

UK Championship Qualifiers 2012 Live Scores and Match Order of Play

The qualifying rounds for the 2012 UK Championship are underway in Sheffield, keep up to date with all the latest fixtures and results here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages