No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Saturday April 14: World Championship Qualifiers Day Four preview and order of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 13 Apr 2018
Stephen Maguire of Scotland in action (credit: Nigel Roddis/Getty Images)

The top two ranked players in qualifying begin their pursuit of a place in the World Championship at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield on Saturday.

The First Round action draws to a close with more dreams set to be shattered in Sheffield and the qualifying field halved to 64 at the end of play.

Ryan Day agonisingly missed out on an automatic place in the sport's show-piece after finishing 17th at the cut off and must consequently come through three gruelling best of 19 matches in order to join the big guns in the main event.

Day, a two-time ranking event winner this season, opens up with a clash against Brazil's Igor Figueiredo - who reached the final qualifying round in 2015 before losing out to Finland's Robin Hull.

World number 18 Stephen Maguire is aiming to secure his place in a 15th consecutive World Championship and starts out with a clash against Merseyside's Allan Taylor.

Maguire, a Crucible semi-finalist in 2007 and 2012 and a quarter-finalist 12 months ago, has returned to form in 2018 and starts out as huge odds-on favourite to dispatch the world number 96.

Jack Lisowski, whose sole Crucible appearance to date came back in 2013, takes on youngster Christopher Keogan - who has mustered just two wins in ranking competition all season.

Alan McManus wipes his cue (Photo by Nigel Roddis/Getty Images)
Former World Seniors Champion Peter Lines faces a tough test against 2016 Crucible debutant Mitchell Mann, while former UK Championship semi-finalist David Grace takes on Wang Yuchen.

Peter Ebdon, the 2002 World Champion who has come through qualifying in each of the last two stagings, faces a nostalgic battle with Thailand's James Wattana - semi finalist in Sheffield back in 1993 and 1997.

Alan McManus, who enjoyed a sensational run to the Semi-Finals two years ago after coming through the qualifiers, aims to ignite a similar run by overcoming Scottish compatriot Rhys Clark at the first hurdle.

Emerging star Zhou Yuelong faces veteran Ian Preece, while Yu Delu meets Sean O'Sullivan and multiple World Championship qualifier Robbie Williams plays Jak Jones.

World number 62 Oliver Lines looks to launch his quest for a first appearance at the home of snooker by seeing off EBSA European Champion Harvey Chandler.

The afternoon session features the culmination of a number of tense ties, including Michael White's clash with Niu Zhuang as the Welshman looks to overturn a 5-4 deficit.

Iran's Hossein Vafaei finds himself trailing Stoke's Jamie Cope 5-4, while Noppon Saengkham, a Crucible debutant last year, needs just one more frame to complete a whitewash of Chen Zifan.

The action gets underway from 10am BST at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, with all matches to be contested over the best of 19 frames.

First sessions will consist of a maximum of nine frames before being played to a finish in the second session.

World Championship Qualifiers 2018 Match Schedule


*Denotes final session

Saturday April 14

Round One

10am
1 Ryan Day v Igor Figueiredo
2 Mitchell Mann v Peter Lines
3 Robbie Williams v Jak Jones
4 Peter Ebdon v James Wattana
5 Zhou Yuelong v Ian Preece
35 Yu De Lu v Sean O'Sullivan
37 Jack Lisowski v Christopher Keogan
38 David Grace v Wang Yuchen
39 Alan McManus v Rhys Clark
40 Oliver Lines v Harvey Chandler
64 Stephen Maguire v Allan Taylor

2.30pm
6* Daniel Wells 6-3 Kurt Dunham
7* Tom Ford 8-1 Leo Fernandez
8* Liam Highfield 6-3 Chen Zhe
57* Sam Baird 7-2 Soheil Vahedi
58* Jimmy Robertson 7-2 Alex Borg
59* John J Astley 6-1 Marvin Lim
60* Michael White 4-5 Niu Zhuang
61* Noppon Saengkham 9-0 Chen Zifan
62* Hossein Vafaei 4-5 Jamie Cope
63* Hammad Miah 6-3 Jordan Brown

7pm
1* Ryan Day v Igor Figueiredo
2* Mitchell Mann v Peter Lines
3* Robbie Williams v Jak Jones
4* Peter Ebdon v James Wattana
5* Zhou Yuelong v Ian Preece
35* Yu De Lu v Sean O'Sullivan
37* Jack Lisowski v Christopher Keogan
38* David Grace v Wang Yuchen
39* Alan McManus v Rhys Clark
40* Oliver Lines v Harvey Chandler
64* Stephen Maguire v Allan Taylor


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Saturday April 14: World Championship Qualifiers Day Four preview and order of play

The top two ranked players in qualifying begin their pursuit of a place in the World Championship at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield on Saturday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages