No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Tuesday April 16: World Championship Qualifiers 2019 Day Seven preview and order of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 16 Apr 2019
Two-time world finalist Matthew Stevens in action (credit:O.Behrendt/Imago/PA Images)

The remaining 32 players aim to put one foot in The Crucible by hitting the ground running in the first session of their final qualifying ties in Sheffield on Tuesday.

Part One of an unmissable double-header, culminating on Wednesday, features a mixture of both established stars and potential debutants battling it out for a place in the sport's show-piece event.

Ten of the 16 seeded players are left standing, while at least one amateur is guaranteed to feature in the main event for the first time. 

James Cahill, 23, has seen off Andrew Higginson and Michael Holt to move to the verge of history, and now faces fellow amateur Michael Judge for the right to grace the Crucible carpet for the first time.

Judge was initially handed a place in the qualifiers for the first time since 2011 due to the late withdrawal of Zhang Jiankang due to visa issues.

He began by ousting Peter Lines in a dramatic decider and incredibly repeated the feat to deny world number 23 Xiao Guodong - who had fought back from 8-4 down to go the distance.

The 44-year-old Irishman was a professional from 1992-2011 and has appeared in three World Championships, notably reaching the Last 16 on his debut in 2001.

Joe Perry has dropped just two frames en route to the play-off round, and the world number 18 looks to seal the deal by denying Martin O'Donnell a dream debut.

O'Donnell's breakthrough season has seen him reach three raking Quarter-Finals, and victories over Adam Duffy and Alan McManus have moved him into the final qualifying round here for the first time.

Two of the sport's most exciting emerging talents collide as Thailand's Thepchaiya Un-Nooh faces Leicester's Joe O'Connor.

Un-Nooh has swept aside Johnathan Bagley and Mark Joyce for the loss of just nine frames and is bidding to secure back-to-back Crucible appearances, while Welsh Open semi-finalist O'Connor has continued his sensational start to the year by seeing off Joe Swail 10-1 and Jimmy Robertson 10-9.

World number 20 Yan Bingtao, the highest ranked of the nine Chinese players left in the running, aims to secure his second Crucible appearance at the expense of 2018 Shoot-Out champion Michael Georgiou - who overcame 2002 World Champion Peter Ebdon in Round Two.

Liang Wenbo, quarter-finalist on his debut back in 2008, is eyeing a seventh World Championship berth if he can fend off the challenge of former China Open finalist Gary Wilson - who thrashed Dominic Dale 10-3 in the last round.

Ali Carter looks to maintain his proud record of having appeared in every World Championship since 2003, but the two-time world finalist faces a tricky test against an in-form John Astley.

Carter, who defeated Ronnie O'Sullivan en route to the Quarter-Finals last year, reeled off six consecutive frames to crush the hopes of Jimmy White on Monday, but is set to face a tough examination from Gateshead's Astley - who has already ousted Yuan Sijun and Michael White.

Two-time world finalist Matthew Stevens is bidding for a 17th World Championship appearance if he can overcome Tian Pengfei - who produced a magnificent display to thrash top seed Ryan Day 10-3 in the Second Round.

Eden Sharav, who came from 9-6 down to edge out 2013 semi-finalist Ricky Walden on Monday, looks to pick up from where he left off as he comes up against 2017 qualifier Zhou Yuelong.

Two players who are no stranger to progressing through the gruelling qualifiers lock horns as eight-time qualifier Robert Milkins faces 2015 quarter-finalist Anthony McGill - vying for his fifth consecutive appearance.

Luo Honghao, the youngest player involved in the play-offs at just 19, aims to fulfil his dream by taking the scalp of UK Championship semi-finalist Tom Ford to follow up incredible wins over Marco Fu and Robbie Williams over the past week.

Championship League winner Martin Gould looks to clinch a place in a ninth World Championship by denying Welsh ace Daniel Wells a dream debut, while former China Championship semi-finalist Li Hang faces 2013 qualifier Ben Woollaston.

2006 World Champion Graeme Dott has featured in all but one World Championship since the turn of the millennium and now looks to seal his return by denying Norway's Kurt Maflin a second bite at the cherry.

Lyu Haotian, who reached the Last 16 on debut 12 months ago, whitewashed Jordan Brown 10-0 in Round Two and will hope to continue in that vein when he meets English Open finalist Mark Davis.

Reigning Indian Open champion Matthew Selt aims to press home his vast experience to deny 22-year-old talent Zhao Xintong a place in his first World Championship.

The action gets underway from 11am BST, with all matches to be contested over the best of 19 frames. First sessions will consist of a maximum of nine frames.
 

World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2019 Schedule


Tuesday April 16

Round Three

11am
Gary Wilson v Liang Wenbo
Robert Milkins v Anthony McGill
Daniel Wells v Martin Gould
Michael Georgiou v Yan Bingtao
Eden Sharav v Zhou Yuelong
Mark Davis v Lyu Haotian
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Joe O'Connor
Michael Judge v James Cahill

5pm
Tian Pengfei v Matthew Stevens
Luo Honghao v Tom Ford
Graeme Dott v Kurt Maflin
Li Hang v Ben Woollaston
Ali Carter v John Astley
Lu Ning v Scott Donaldson
Matthew Selt v Zhao Xintong
Martin O'Donnell v Joe Perry


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Tuesday April 16: World Championship Qualifiers 2019 Day Seven preview and order of play

The remaining 32 players aim to put one foot in The Crucible by hitting the ground running in the first session of their final qualifying ties in Sheffield on Tuesday.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages