No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Live Snooker on Friday April 13: World Championship Qualifiers Day Three preview and order of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 12 Apr 2018
  • Watch & bet on the World Championship qualifiers live at UTV > Snooker
Teenage sensation Yan aims to make it back-to-back World Championship appearances (credit: Getty Images)

A number of top cueists will be hoping Friday 13th does not strike a curse on their hopes of World Championship qualification as they begins their campaigns in Sheffield.

The First Round action continues as a host of hopefuls from all corners of the world aim to move a step closer to a coveted Crucible spot and secure at least £9,000 in prize money.

Friday's stand-out fixture sees two emerging talents with a combined age of just 34 go head-to-head as Yan Bingtao takes on Jackson Page.

Yan, 18, has proved one of this season's stand-out performers, storming into the world's top 32 courtesy of his run to the final of the Northern Ireland Open and Semi-Finals of the International Championship.

The Chinese sensation has kicked on from his debut appearance at The Crucible 12 months ago - where he gave Shaun Murphy a major scare before eventually going down 10-8.

Sixteen year-old prodigy Page secured a place in the qualifying rounds as the EBSA European Under-18 Champion and will be looking to go at least one better than last year - when he was edged out in a deciding frame by Martin O'Donnell in Round One.

Two-time world finalist Matthew Stevens begins his mission to reach the sport's spiritual home for the first time in three years when he takes on WPBSA Development invitation Ryan Thomerson of Australia.

Ken Doherty, who famously claimed world title glory back in 1997, aims to utilise his vast experience over young gun Josh Boileau.

Ken Doherty in action (Photo by Gareth Copley/Getty Images)
Former China Open finalist Gary Wilson, who faced Ronnie O'Sullivan on his Crucible debut last year, launches his latest qualification campaign against Poland's Adam Stefanow.

Norway's Kurt Maflin takes on Pakistan's Hamza Akbar, while former Northern Ireland Open winner Mark King faces Northern Ireland's Gerard Greene.

Fergal O'Brien was involved in the longest frame in professional snooker history during last year's qualifiers but will look to get the first job done in good time against dangerous youngster Yuan SiJun.

Switzerland's Alexander Ursenbacher made it all the way to the final qualifying round a year ago and begins his bid to go one step further this time around when he faces free-scoring Thai cueist Thepchaiya Un-Nooh.

Former ranking event runner-up David Gilbert plays Billy Joe Castle, while Londoner Alfie Burden faces Jamie Curtis-Barrett and the highly-rated Chris Wakelin meets China's Xu Si.

The afternoon session sees Paul Hunter Classic winner Michael White up against China's Niu Zhuang and 2016 Crucible debutant Sam Baird in action against Iran's Soheil Vahedi.

Noppon Saengkham, who graced the Crucible carpet for the first time last year, kicks off against Chen Zifan, as Iran's top-ranked star Hossein Vafaei faces Stoke's Jamie Cope.

Three-time Crucible qualifier Tom Ford looks to avert a potential banana skin at the hands of Leo Fernandez - whose sole win in a ranking tournament this season came against Ding Junhui at the UK Championship.

The action gets underway from 10am BST at English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, with all matches to be contested over the best of 19 frames.

First sessions will consist of a maximum of nine frames before being played to a finish in the second session.


World Championship Qualifiers 2018 Schedule


*Denotes final session

Friday April 13

Round One

10am
29 Matthew Stevens v Ryan Thomerson
30 Fergal O'Brien v Yuan SiJun
31 Ken Doherty v Josh Boileau
32 Mark King v Gerard Greene
49 Yan Bingtao v Jackson Page
51 Kurt Maflin v Hamza Akbar
52 Chris Wakelin v Xu Si
53 David Gilbert v Billy Joe Castle
54 Alfie Burden v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
55 Gary Wilson v Adam Stefanow
56 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Alexander Ursenbacher

2.30pm
6 Daniel Wells v Kurt Dunham
7 Tom Ford v Leo Fernandez
8 Liam Highfield v Chen Zhe
57 Sam Baird v Soheil Vahedi
58 Jimmy Robertson v Alex Borg
59 John J Astley v Marvin Lim
60 Michael White v Niu Zhuang
61 Noppon Saengkham v Chen Zifan
62 Hossein Vafaei v Jamie Cope
63 Hammad Miah v Jordan Brown

7pm
29* Matthew Stevens v Ryan Thomerson
30* Fergal O'Brien v Yuan SiJun
31* Ken Doherty v Josh Boileau
32* Mark King v Gerard Greene
49* Yan Bingtao v Jackson Page
51* Kurt Maflin v Hamza Akbar
52* Chris Wakelin v Xu Si
53* David Gilbert v Billy Joe Castle
54* Alfie Burden v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
55* Gary Wilson v Adam Stefanow
56* Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Alexander Ursenbacher


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Live Snooker on Friday April 13: World Championship Qualifiers Day Three preview and order of play

A number of top cueists will be hoping Friday 13th does not strike a curse on their hopes of World Championship qualification as they begins their campaigns in Sheffield.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages