European Masters Snooker Live Stream
  • Up To £100 In Bet Credits
  • Watch & Bet On The European Masters
  • Pre-Match & In-Play betting on European Masters
Sign Up Now Up To £100 in Bet Credits
Open an account, make a qualifying deposit of £5 or more and claim the offer to receive a matched amount in Bet Credits, up to a maximum of £100. 18+ Only. BeGambleAware.

World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2018 live scores and schedule of play

128 players vie for 16 coveted places at The Crucible (credit:World Snooker)

128 players vie for 16 coveted places at The Crucible (credit:World Snooker)

The road to The Crucible culminates a short distance away at the EIS as 128 players bid to secure their spot in snooker’s show-piece, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

A total of 128 players will battle it out for just 16 coveted places in the £1.968 million event alongside the top 16 seeded players from the main Order of Merit.

Qualifying will take place between April 11-18 at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, with players required to win three matches to secure their qualification.

The formidable field is comprised of 113 tour players (including Invitational Tour Card holders) and 15 amateur players who have achieved success through the WPBSA qualifying criteria.

Players ranked 17-80 in the world rankings, including former ranking event winners Ryan Day, Stephen Maguire, Liang Wenbo, Mark King, Graeme Dott, Joe Perry and Yan Bingtao, are seeded in the draw.

The remaining tour players including Jimmy White, Joe Swail, Reanne Evans and Jackson Page (plus invited amateurs), were drawn randomly.

All matches are to be contested over the best of 19 frames, split across two sessions, with the first session session comprised of a maximum of nine frames.

Prize money:

Qualifiers: £18,000 minimum

Last 48 losers: £13,500

Last 80 losers: £9,000

Last 128 losers: £0

——————

Non-televised high break: £1,000

Betfred World Championship Qualifiers Schedule

*Denotes second session

Wednesday April 11

Round One

10am

9 Matthew Selt 8-1 Ng On Yee

10 Mark Joyce 3-4 Adam Duffy

11 Mei Xi Wen 5-3 Basem Eltahhan

12 Xiao Guodong 8-1 Chris Totten

13 Stuart Carrington 4-3 Nigel Bond

14 Ben Woollaston 4-4 Kacper Filipiak

15 Zhang Anda 7-2 Zhang Yong

16 Martin Gould 5-3 Paul S Davison

22 Elliot Slessor 5-3 Eden Sharav

23 Robert Milkins 8-1 Aaron Canavan

24 Scott Donaldson 7-1 Tyler Rees

2.30pm

17 Graeme Dott 9-0 Adrian Justin Ridley

18 Akani Songsermsawad 5-2 Lukas Kleckers

19 Dominic Dale 5-3 Reanne Evans

20 Mike Dunn 5-4 Duane Jones

21 Michael Holt 4-5 Thor Chuan Leong

25 Rory McLeod 4-3 Ian Burns

26 Li Hang 4-3 Ashley Hugill

27 Lyu Haotian 5-4 Fang Xiongman

28 Anthony Hamilton 1-5 Martin O’Donnell

34 Zhao Xintong 4-5 Aditya Mehta

7pm

9* Matthew Selt 10-1 Ng On Yee

10* Mark Joyce 4-10 Adam Duffy

11* Mei Xi Wen 10-8 Basem Eltahhan

12* Xiao Guodong 10-3 Chris Totten

13* Stuart Carrington 10-9 Nigel Bond

14* Ben Woollaston 10-5 Kacper Filipiak

15* Zhang Anda 10-6 Zhang Yong

16* Martin Gould 10-4 Paul S Davison

22* Elliot Slessor 10-7 Eden Sharav

23* Robert Milkins 10-1 Aaron Canavan

24* Scott Donaldson 10-5 Tyler Rees

 

Thursday April 12

Round One

10am

33 Liang Wenbo 8-1 Rod Lawler

36 Jamie Jones 4-5 Craig Steadman

41 Andrew Higginson 7-2 David John

42 Cao Yupeng 5-4 Robin Hull

43 Lee Walker 5-4 Kristjan Helgason

44 Ricky Walden 4-5 Joe Swail

45 Michael Georgiou 3-4 Matthew Bolton

46 Mark Davis 8-1 Sanderson Lam

47 Sam Craigie 4-5 Jimmy White

48 Joe Perry 8-1 Ross Muir

50 Tian Pengfei 7-1 Li Yuan

2.30pm

17* Graeme Dott 10-1 Adrian Justin Ridley

18* Akani Songsermsawad 10-4 Lukas Kleckers

19* Dominic Dale 10-7 Reanne Evans

20* Mike Dunn 10-8 Duane Jones

21* Michael Holt 10-7 Thor Chuan Leong

25* Rory McLeod 10-8 Ian Burns

26* Li Hang 10-9 Ashley Hugill

27* Lyu Haotian 10-8 Fang Xiongman

28* Anthony Hamilton 7-10 Martin O’Donnell

34* Zhao Xintong 10-8 Aditya Mehta

7pm

33* Liang Wenbo 10-2 Rod Lawler – *Liang makes a 147 break*

36* Jamie Jones 10-5 Craig Steadman

41* Andrew Higginson 10-4 David John

42* Cao Yupeng 7-10 Robin Hull

43* Lee Walker 10-6 Kristjan Helgason

44* Ricky Walden 10-8 Joe Swail

45* Michael Georgiou 10-4 Matthew Bolton

46* Mark Davis 10-1 Sanderson Lam

47* Sam Craigie 6-10 Jimmy White

48* Joe Perry 10-1 Ross Muir

50* Tian Pengfei 10-1 Li Yuan

Friday April 13

Round One

10am

29 Matthew Stevens 8-1 Ryan Thomerson

30 Fergal O’Brien 3-6 Yuan SiJun

31 Ken Doherty 6-3 Josh Boileau

32 Mark King v Gerard Greene

49 Yan Bingtao 6-3 Jackson Page

51 Kurt Maflin 5-4 Hamza Akbar

52 Chris Wakelin 5-3 Xu Si

53 David Gilbert 7-2 Billy Joe Castle

54 Alfie Burden 3-5 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

55 Gary Wilson 2-6 Adam Stefanow

56 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Alexander Ursenbacher

2.30pm

6 Daniel Wells 6-3 Kurt Dunham

7 Tom Ford 8-1 Leo Fernandez

8 Liam Highfield 6-3 Chen Zhe

57 Sam Baird 7-2 Soheil Vahedi

58 Jimmy Robertson 7-2 Alex Borg

59 John J Astley 6-1 Marvin Lim

60 Michael White 5-4 Niu Zhuang

61 Noppon Saengkham 9-0 Chen Zifan

62 Hossein Vafaei 4-5 Jamie Cope

63 Hammad Miah 6-3 Jordan Brown

7pm

29* Matthew Stevens 10-5 Ryan Thomerson

30* Fergal O’Brien 5-10 Yuan SiJun

31* Ken Doherty 10-8 Josh Boileau

32* Mark King 9-10 Gerard Greene

49* Yan Bingtao 10-7 Jackson Page

51* Kurt Maflin 10-7 Hamza Akbar

52* Chris Wakelin 10-4 Xu Si

53* David Gilbert 10-8 Billy Joe Castle

54* Alfie Burden 10-6 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

55* Gary Wilson 8-10 Adam Stefanow

56* Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 10-8 Alexander Ursenbacher

 

Saturday April 14

Round One

10am

1 Ryan Day 8-1 Igor Figueiredo

2 Mitchell Mann 5-4 Peter Lines

3 Robbie Williams 5-4 Jak Jones

4 Peter Ebdon 7-2 James Wattana

5 Zhou Yuelong 8-1 Ian Preece

35 Yu De Lu 6-3 Sean O’Sullivan

37 Jack Lisowski 6-3 Christopher Keogan

38 David Grace 6-3 Wang Yuchen

39 Alan McManus 8-1 Rhys Clark

40 Oliver Lines 5-4 Harvey Chandler

64 Stephen Maguire 5-4 Allan Taylor

2.30pm

6* Daniel Wells 10-6 Kurt Dunham

7* Tom Ford 10-2 Leo Fernandez

8* Liam Highfield 10-3 Chen Zhe

57* Sam Baird 10-5 Soheil Vahedi

58* Jimmy Robertson 10-2 Alex Borg

59* John J Astley 10-1 Marvin Lim

60* Michael White 10-9 Niu Zhuang

61* Noppon Saengkham 10-1 Chen Zifan

62* Hossein Vafaei 10-8 Jamie Cope

63* Hammad Miah 10-9 Jordan Brown

7pm

1* Ryan Day 10-2 Igor Figueiredo

2* Mitchell Mann 10-5 Peter Lines

3* Robbie Williams 10-8 Jak Jones

4* Peter Ebdon 10-4 James Wattana

5* Zhou Yuelong 10-1 Ian Preece

35* Yu De Lu 10-8 Sean O’Sullivan

37* Jack Lisowski 10-4 Christopher Keogan

38* David Grace 10-6 Wang Yuchen

39* Alan McManus 10-2 Rhys Clark

40* Oliver Lines 10-6 Harvey Chandler

64* Stephen Maguire 10-5 Allan Taylor

Sunday April 15

Second Round

10am

73 Graeme Dott 6-2 Akani Songsermsawad

74 Dominic Dale 2-7 Mike Dunn

79 Matthew Stevens 4-5 Yuan SiJun

80 Ken Doherty 5-4 Gerard Greene

85 Andrew Higginson 5-4 Robin Hull

86 Lee Walker 4-4 Ricky Walden

87 Michael Georgiou 0-9 Mark Davis

88 Jimmy White 4-5 Joe Perry

89 Yan Bingtao 6-3 Tian Pengfei

90 Kurt Maflin 2-7 Chris Wakelin

91 David Gilbert 3-6 Alfie Burden

2.30pm

69 Matthew Selt 1-6 Adam Duffy

70 Mei Xi Wen 3-6 Xiao Guodong

71 Stuart Carrington 5-4 Ben Woollaston

72 Zhang Anda 7-2 Martin Gould

75 Michael Holt 5-4 Elliot Slessor

76 Robert Milkins 4-5 Scott Donaldson

77 Rory McLeod 5-4 Li Hang

78 Lyu Haotian 2-6 Martin O’Donnell

81 Liang Wenbo 7-2 Zhao Xintong

92 Adam Stefanow 3-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

7pm

73* Graeme Dott 10-2 Akani Songsermsawad

74* Dominic Dale 3-10 Mike Dunn

79* Matthew Stevens 10-9 Yuan SiJun

80* Ken Doherty 10-4 Gerard Greene

85* Andrew Higginson 10-5 Robin Hull

86* Lee Walker 7-10 Ricky Walden

87* Michael Georgiou 0-10 Mark Davis

88* Jimmy White 5-10 Joe Perry

89* Yan Bingtao 9-10 Tian Pengfei

90* Kurt Maflin 4-10 Chris Wakelin

91* David Gilbert 9-10 Alfie Burden

 

Monday April 16

Second Round

10am

65 Ryan Day 10-1 Mitchell Mann – *Mann withdrew at 7-1*

66 Robbie Williams 2-7 Peter Ebdon

67 Zhou Yuelong 5-4 Daniel Wells

68 Tom Ford 4-5 Liam Highfield

82 Yu De Lu 1-8 Jamie Jones

83 Jack Lisowski 6-3 David Grace

84 Alan McManus 6-3 Oliver Lines

93 Sam Baird 4-5 Jimmy Robertson

94 John J Astley 3-6 Michael White

95 Noppon Saengkham 3-6 Hossein Vafaei

96 Hammad Miah 3-6 Stephen Maguire

2.30pm

69* Matthew Selt 6-10 Adam Duffy

70* Mei Xi Wen 4-10 Xiao Guodong

71* Stuart Carrington 10-8 Ben Woollaston

72* Zhang Anda 10-4 Martin Gould

75* Michael Holt 10-7 Elliot Slessor

76* Robert Milkins 10-8 Scott Donaldson

77* Rory McLeod 10-9 Li Hang

78* Lyu Haotian 10-9 Martin O’Donnell

81* Liang Wenbo 10-5 Zhao Xintong

92* Adam Stefanow 4-10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

7pm

65* Ryan Day 10-1 Mitchell Mann

66* Robbie Williams 5-10 Peter Ebdon

67* Zhou Yuelong 8-10 Daniel Wells

68* Tom Ford 6-10 Liam Highfield

82* Yu De Lu 7-10 Jamie Jones

83* Jack Lisowski 10-3 David Grace

84* Alan McManus 10-9 Oliver Lines

93* Sam Baird 7-10 Jimmy Robertson

94* John J Astley 7-10 Michael White

95* Noppon Saengkham 5-10 Hossein Vafaei

96* Hammad Miah 4-10 Stephen Maguire

Tuesday April 17

Third Round

11am

100 Stuart Carrington 5-4 Zhang Anda

101 Graeme Dott 4-5 Mike Dunn

102 Michael Holt 2-7 Robert Milkins

104 Matthew Stevens 7-2 Ken Doherty

107 Andrew Higginson 4-5 Ricky Walden

108 Mark Davis 2-7 Joe Perry

109 Tian Pengfei 1-8 Chris Wakelin

110 Alfie Burden 4-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

5pm

97 Ryan Day 6-3 Peter Ebdon

98 Daniel Wells 4-5 Liam Highfield

99 Adam Duffy 1-8 Xiao Guodong

103 Rory McLeod 2-7 Lyu Haotian

105 Liang Wenbo 0-9 Jamie Jones

106 Jack Lisowski 7-2 Alan McManus

111 Jimmy Robertson 4-5 Michael White

112 Hossein Vafaei 3-6 Stephen Maguire

Wednesday April 18

Third Round

11am

100* Stuart Carrington 10-8 Zhang Anda

101* Graeme Dott 10-7 Mike Dunn

102* Michael Holt 3-10 Robert Milkins

104* Matthew Stevens 10-2 Ken Doherty

107* Andrew Higginson 6-10 Ricky Walden

108* Mark Davis 7-10 Joe Perry

109* Tian Pengfei 1-10 Chris Wakelin

110* Alfie Burden 8-10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

5pm

97* Ryan Day 10-6 Peter Ebdon

98* Daniel Wells 4-10 Liam Highfield

99* Adam Duffy 1-10 Xiao Guodong

103* Rory McLeod 2-10 Lyu Haotian

105* Liang Wenbo 0-10 Jamie Jones

106* Jack Lisowski 10-3 Alan McManus

111* Jimmy Robertson 10-7 Michael White

112* Hossein Vafaei 7-10 Stephen Maguire