Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2017 live scores and schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Qualifiers 12 Apr 2017
Who will take their place at the hallowed Crucible Theatre from April 15 to May 1? (credit: Dan Mullan/Getty Images)

The road to The Crucible begins at Ponds Forge as a vast array of players bid to secure their spot in the snooker's show-piece, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

A total of 128 players will battle it out for just 16 coveted places in the £1.9 million event alongside the top 16 seeded players from the main Order of Merit.



Qualifying will take place between April 5-12 at the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield, with players required to win three matches to secure their qualification.

The star-studded qualifying field includes all tour players ranked outside the world's elite top 16, as well as Q School top-ups and a series of WPBSA invitations.

Among the leading names hoping to book their place in the main event include recent China Open finalist Mark Williams, Masters runner-up Joe Perry and former German Masters champion Martin Gould.

The likes of Ricky Walden, David Gilbert, Mark King, Stephen Maguire, Alan McManus and Anthony Hamilton are also aiming to utilise their vast experience in an attempt to seal a Crucible return.

Other notable participants include six-time world finalist Jimmy White, former World Champions Graeme Dott, Peter Ebdon and Ken Doherty, ten-time Women's World Champion Reanne Evans and reigning champion Ng On Yee.

All matches are to be contested over the best of 19 frames, split across two sessions, with the first session session comprised of a maximum of nine frames.

Betfred World Championship Qualifiers 2017 schedule

*Denotes second session

Wednesday April 5

Round One

10am
3 Stuart Carrington 7-1 Alex Borg
4 Andrew Higginson 6-3 Michael Georgiou
5 Tom Ford 7-2 Jamie Bodle
6 Chris Wakelin 6-3 Elliot Slessor
9 Robin Hull 5-4 Reanne Evans
10 Matthew Stevens 1-6 Lee Walker
13 Li Hang 4-5 Fraser Patrick
14 Mike Dunn 6-3 Andy Hicks
17 Mark King 6-2 Paul S Davison
18 Zhang Anda 3-5 Fang Xiongman
19 Xiao Guodong 8-1 Tyler Rees

2.30pm
15 Nigel Bond 6-1 Ng On Yee
20 Sam Baird 7-2 Ross Vallance
23 Zhou Yuelong 8-1 Christopher Keogan
24 Ian Burns 3-4 Ian Preece
25 Alfie Burden 7-2 Adam Duffy
26 Jamie Jones 9-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
31 Rhys Clark 8-1 Wayne Townsend
32 David Gilbert w/o Patrick Wallace
33 Joe Perry 6-3 Zack Richardson
34 Mei Xi Wen 3-5 Akani Songsermsawad

7pm*
3 Stuart Carrington 10-2 Alex Borg
4 Andrew Higginson 10-8 Michael Georgiou
5 Tom Ford 10-2 Jamie Bodle
6 Chris Wakelin 10-5 Elliot Slessor
9 Robin Hull 8-10 Reanne Evans
10 Matthew Stevens 8-10 Lee Walker
13 Li Hang 10-9 Fraser Patrick
14 Mike Dunn 10-6 Andy Hicks
17 Mark King 10-4 Paul S Davison
18 Zhang Anda 7-10 Fang Xiongman
19 Xiao Guodong 10-2 Tyler Rees

Thursday April 6

Round One 

10am
35 Mark Joyce 6-2 Jordan Brown
36 David Grace 5-3 Thor Chuan Leong
39 Dominic Dale 7-2 Boonyarit Keattikun
40 Daniel Wells 5-3 Adam Stefanow
41 Gary Wilson 7-2 Josh Boileau
42 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-5 Peter Lines
43 Ross Muir 6-3 Gareth Allen
44 Michael White 9-0 Aditya Mehta
47 Martin O'Donnell 6-3 Jackson Page
48 Ricky Walden 5-3 Hammad Miah
49 Michael Holt 6-2 Hamza Akbar

2.30pm*
15 Nigel Bond 10-1 Ng On Yee
20 Sam Baird 10-2 Ross Vallance
23 Zhou Yuelong 10-5 Christopher Keogan
24 Ian Burns 3-4 Ian Preece
25 Alfie Burden 10-6 Adam Duffy
26 Jamie Jones 10-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
31 Rhys Clark 10-1 Wayne Townsend
32 David Gilbert w/o Patrick Wallace
33 Joe Perry 10-3 Zack Richardson
34 Mei Xi Wen 3-5 Akani Songsermsawad

7pm*
35 Mark Joyce 10-3 Jordan Brown
36 David Grace 10-6 Thor Chuan Leong
39 Dominic Dale 10-2 Boonyarit Keattikun
40 Daniel Wells 10-7 Adam Stefanow
41 Gary Wilson 10-9 Josh Boileau
42 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 9-10 Peter Lines
43 Ross Muir 10-7 Gareth Allen
44 Michael White 10-3 Aditya Mehta
47 Martin O'Donnell 10-9 Jackson Page
48 Ricky Walden 7-10 Hammad Miah
49 Michael Holt 10-2 Hamza Akbar

Friday April 7

Round One

10am
50 Jamie Cope 4-5 Eden Sharav
51 Peter Ebdon 6-2 Michael Wild
52 Jack Lisowski 5-4 Jimmy White
57 Yan Bingtao 4-5 Sam Craigie
58 Mark Davis 5-3 Mitchell Mann
59 Scott Donaldson 7-2 Wang Yuchen
60 Robert Milkins 3-6 Alexander Ursenbache
61 Robbie Williams 8-1 James Cahill
62 Yu De Lu 9-0 Itaro Santos
63 John J Astley 5-4 Igor Figueiredo
64 Martin Gould 7-2 James Wattana

2.30pm
27 Dechawat Poomjaeng 3-6 Chen Zhe
28 Graeme Dott 6-3 Allan Taylor
29 Tian Pengfei 7-2 Zhang Yong
30 Fergal O'Brien 4-5 Gerard Greene
38 Joe Swail 4-5 Sanderson Lam
45 Rory McLeod 3-4 Darryl Hill
53 Alan McManus 5-1 Kurt Dunham
54 Rod Lawler 4-2 Xu Si
55 Jimmy Robertson 5-4 Cao Yupeng
56 Oliver Lines 4-4 Duane Jones

7pm*
50 Jamie Cope 5-10 Eden Sharav
51 Peter Ebdon 10-3 Michael Wild
52 Jack Lisowski 10-7 Jimmy White
57 Yan Bingtao 10-8 Sam Craigie
58 Mark Davis 10-3 Mitchell Mann
59 Scott Donaldson 10-2 Wang Yuchen
60 Robert Milkins 6-10 Alexander Ursenbache
61 Robbie Williams 10-1 James Cahill
62 Yu De Lu 10-0 Itaro Santos
63 John J Astley 10-7 Igor Figueiredo
64 Martin Gould 10-2 James Wattana

Saturday April 8

Round One

10am
1 Mark Williams 5-4 Zhao Xintong
2 Liam Highfield 7-2 Andres Petrov
7 Matthew Selt 6-3 David John
8 Hossein Vafaei 8-1 Hatem Yassen
11 Noppon Saengkham 3-3 Jak Jones
12 Anthony Hamilton 3-4 Craig Steadman
16 Stephen Maguire 6-3 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
21 Ben Woollaston 5-4 Chris Totten
22 Ken Doherty 6-3 Jason Weston
37 Luca Brecel 6-3 Sean O'Sullivan
46 Kurt Maflin 4-5 Sydney Wilson

2.30pm*
27 Dechawat Poomjaeng 10-7 Chen Zhe
28 Graeme Dott 10-3 Allan Taylor
29 Tian Pengfei 10-4 Zhang Yong
30 Fergal O'Brien 10-6 Gerard Greene
38 Joe Swail 10-8 Sanderson Lam
45 Rory McLeod 10-7 Darryl Hill
53 Alan McManus 10-1 Kurt Dunham
54 Rod Lawler 10-5 Xu Si
55 Jimmy Robertson 10-8 Cao Yupeng
56 Oliver Lines 10-5 Duane Jones

7pm*
1 Mark Williams 10-7 Zhao Xintong
2 Liam Highfield 10-2 Andres Petrov
7 Matthew Selt 10-4 David John
8 Hossein Vafaei 10-1 Hatem Yassen
11 Noppon Saengkham 10-5 Jak Jones
12 Anthony Hamilton 10-5 Craig Steadman
16 Stephen Maguire 10-7 Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
21 Ben Woollaston 10-4 Chris Totten
22 Ken Doherty 10-4 Jason Weston
37 Luca Brecel 10-4 Sean O'Sullivan
46 Kurt Maflin 6-10 Sydney Wilson

Sunday April 9

Round Two

10am
76 Zhou Yuelong 4-5 Ian Preece
77 Alfie Burden 4-5 Jamie Jones
80 Rhys Clark 4-5 David Gilbert
81 Joe Perry 5-4 Akani Songsermsawad
88 Martin O'Donnell 1-7 Hammad Miah
89 Michael Holt 5-3 Eden Sharav
90 Peter Ebdon 4-5 Jack Lisowski
93 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Mark Davis
94 Scott Donaldson 3-6 Alexander Ursenbache
95 Robbie Williams 4-5 Yu Delu
96 John J Astley 4-5 Martin Gould

2.30pm
66 Stuart Carrington 7-2 Andrew Higginson
67 Tom Ford 4-5 Chris Wakelin
69 Reanne Evans 1-6 Lee Walker
71 Li Hang 7-2 Mike Dunn
73 Mark King 6-3 Fang Xiongman
74 Xiao Guodong 7-2 Sam Baird
82 Mark Joyce 3-3 David Grace
84 Dominic Dale 5-3 Daniel Wells
85 Gary Wilson 4-4 Peter Lines
86 Ross Muir 3-6 Michael White

7pm*
76 Zhou Yuelong 10-8 Ian Preece
77 Alfie Burden 8-10 Jamie Jones
80 Rhys Clark 6-10 David Gilbert
81 Joe Perry 9-10 Akani Songsermsawad
88 Martin O'Donnell 7-10 Hammad Miah
89 Michael Holt 10-4 Eden Sharav
90 Peter Ebdon 10-9 Jack Lisowski
93 Yan Bingtao 10-7 Mark Davis
94 Scott Donaldson 9-10 Alexander Ursenbacher
95 Robbie Williams 7-10 Yu Delu
96 John J Astley 6-10 Martin Gould

Monday April 10

Round Two

10am
65 Mark Williams 5-4 Liam Highfield
68 Matthew Selt 3-6 Hossein Vafaei
70 Noppon Saengkham 4-5 Anthony Hamilton
72 Nigel Bond 2-7 Stephen Maguire
75 Ben Woollaston 7-2 Ken Doherty
78 Dechawat Poomjaeng 2-7 Graeme Dott
79 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Fergal O'Brien
83 Luca Brecel 4-4 Joe Swail
87 Rory McLeod 4-3 Sydney Wilson
91 Alan McManus 4-3 Rod Lawler
92 Jimmy Robertson 6-3 Oliver Lines

2.30pm*
66 Stuart Carrington 10-6 Andrew Higginson
67 Tom Ford 10-6 Chris Wakelin
69 Reanne Evans 6-10 Lee Walker
71 Li Hang 10-4 Mike Dunn
73 Mark King 10-4 Fang Xiongman
74 Xiao Guodong 10-4 Sam Baird
82 Mark Joyce 6-10 David Grace
84 Dominic Dale 10-6 Daniel Wells
85 Gary Wilson 10-7 Peter Lines
86 Ross Muir 4-10 Michael White

7pm*
65 Mark Williams 10-9 Liam Highfield
68 Matthew Selt 6-10 Hossein Vafaei
70 Noppon Saengkham 10-9 Anthony Hamilton
72 Nigel Bond 3-10 Stephen Maguire
75 Ben Woollaston 10-4 Ken Doherty
78 Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-10 Graeme Dott
79 Tian Pengfei 9-10 Fergal O'Brien
83 Luca Brecel 10-8 Joe Swail
87 Rory McLeod 10-7 Sydney Wilson
91 Alan McManus 5-10 Rod Lawler
92 Jimmy Robertson 10-4 Oliver Lines

Tuesday April 11

Round Three

11am
101 Mark King 1-8 Xiao Guodong
105 Akani Songsermsawad 3-6 David Grace
106 Luca Brecel 6-3 Dominic Dale
107 Gary Wilson 6-3 Michael White
109 Michael Holt 3-6 Peter Ebdon
110 Rod Lawler 5-4 Jimmy Robertson
111 Yan Bingtao 6-3 Alexander Ursenbacher
112 Yu Delu 4-5 Martin Gould

5pm
97 Mark Williams 3-6 Stuart Carrington
98 Tom Ford 4-5 Hossein Vafaei
99 Lee Walker 6-3 Noppon Saengkham
100 Li Hang 2-7 Stephen Maguire
102 Ben Woollaston 4-5 Zhou Yuelong
103 Jamie Jones 5-4 Graeme Dott
104 Fergal O'Brien 3-6 David Gilbert
108 Rory McLeod 7-2 Hammad Miah

Wednesday April 12

Round Three

11am*
101 Mark King 4-10 Xiao Guodong
105 Akani Songsermsawad 3-10 David Grace
106 Luca Brecel 10-5 Dominic Dale
107 Gary Wilson 10-3 Michael White
109 Michael Holt 9-10 Peter Ebdon
110 Rod Lawler 6-10 Jimmy Robertson
111 Yan Bingtao 10-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
112 Yu Delu 7-10 Martin Gould

5pm*
97 Mark Williams 7-10 Stuart Carrington
98 Tom Ford 10-8 Hossein Vafaei
99 Lee Walker 8-10 Noppon Saengkham
100 Li Hang 5-10 Stephen Maguire
102 Ben Woollaston 9-10 Zhou Yuelong
103 Jamie Jones 8-10 Graeme Dott
104 Fergal O'Brien 10-9 David Gilbert
108 Rory McLeod 10-7 Hammad Miah

Prize money:
Qualifiers: £16,000 minimum
Last 48 losers: £12,000
Last 80 losers: £8,000
Last 128 losers: £0



Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2017 live scores and schedule of play

The road to The Crucible begins at Ponds Forge as a vast array of players bid to secure their spot in the snooker's show-piece, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages