Thanks we've sent you a message!

Stream live snooker

Find out how now!

No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

Gdynia Open Snooker 2016 live scores tournament schedule of play

Jamie Shaw in Snooker News 26 Feb 2016
Judd Trump plays a shot with the rest (credit:Eurosport)

The 2016 European Tour concludes this weekend as the stars of the sport head to Poland for the Gdynia Open, and you can stay in touch with all the latest results and fixtures here.

The fourth staging of the three-day minor ranking event features 128 players battling it out for 125,000Euros in prize money as action-packed month of action continues. 

The tournament is the sixth and final European Tour event of the season, following which the field for next month's Players Championship and World Grand Prix will be confirmed.

The majority of players make a swift return to the baize following last week's Welsh Open as they look to build up a head of steam at a potentially pivotal stage of the season.

Neil Robertson, who lost out to Ronnie O'Sullivan in last Sunday's final in Cardiff, has opted not to defend his title in Gdynia this week, while 'The Rocket' also misses out.

However, the likes of Mark Selby, Stuart Bingham, John Higgins, Judd Trump, Ding Junhui and Shaun Murphy will all have their eyes on the top prize.

A host of amateur and journeymen cueists will also be looking to make their mark and bolster their ranking position at a crucial stage of the campaign.

The main tournament runs from February 26-28 at the Gdynia Sports Arena, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Gdynia Open 2016 tournament schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday February 26

Round One

8.30am
160 Marco Fu v Vinnie Calabrese
161 Rod Lawler v David Morris
162 Zhang Anda v Barry Pinches
163 Matthew Selt v Ashley Carty
164 Graeme Dott v Rhys Clark
165 Mitchell Mann v Sanderson Lam
166 Jack Lisowski v Cao Yupeng
167 Alan McManus v Dechawat Poomjaeng
169 John Higgins w/o James Wattana
170 David Grace v Steven Hallworth
171 Luca Brecel v Joe Swail

10am
168 Mark Selby v Joe Roberts
172 Sam Baird v Joshua Baddeley
173 Chris Wakelin v Richard Beckham
174 Gary Wilson v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
175 Michael White v Kishan Hirani

10.30am
176 Tom Ford v Noppon Saengkham
177 Sean O'Sullivan v Michael Georgiou
179 Alfie Burden v David Greig 
180 Andrew Higginson v Jamie Clarke

11.30am
178 Stephen Maguire v Matthew Stevens
181 Gerard Greene v Kacper Filipiak
182 Ken Doherty 0-w/o Adam Duffy
183 Tian Pengfei v Adam Stefanow

12pm 
184 Mark King v Michael Wild
185 Zak Surety v Eden Sharav
186 Joel Walker v Anthony Hamilton
187 Peter Ebdon v Michael Collumb

1pm
188 Mark Davis v Hamza Akbar
189 Fergal O'Brien v Oliver Brown
190 Jason Weston 0-w/o Craig Steadman
191 Rory McLeod v Chris Melling

Second Round

2.30pm
208 Winner of Match 160 v Winner of Match 161
209 Winner of Match 162 v Winner of Match 163
210 Winner of Match 164 v Winner of Match 165
211 Winner of Match 166 v Winner of Match 167
212 Winner of Match 168 v John Higgins
213 Winner of Match 170 v Winner of Match 171
214 Winner of Match 172 v Winner of Match 173
215 Winner of Match 174 v Winner of Match 175

4pm
216 Winner of Match 176 v Winner of Match 177
217 Winner of Match 178 v Winner of Match 179
218 Winner of Match 180 v Winner of Match 181
219 Adam Duffy v Winner of Match 183
220 Winner of Match 184 v Winner of Match 185
221 Winner of Match 186 v Winner of Match 187
222 Winner of Match 188 v Winner of Match 189
223 Craig Steadman v Winner of Match 191

Last 32

6.30pm
232 Winner of Match 208 v Winner of Match 209
233 Winner of Match 210 v Winner of Match 211
234 Winner of Match 212 v Winner of Match 213
235 Winner of Match 214 v Winner of Match 215
236 Winner of Match 216 v Winner of Match 217
237 Winner of Match 218 v Winner of Match 219
238 Winner of Match 220 v Winner of Match 221
239 Winner of Match 222 v Winner of Match 223

Saturday February 27

Round One

8.30am
128 Barry Hawkins v Yu De Lu
129 Jimmy Robertson v Michael Wasley
130 Joe Perry v Ashley Hugill
131 Oliver Lines v Dylan Craig
132 Stuart Bingham v Fraser Patrick
133 Daniel Wells v Ross Muir
134 Zhou Yuelong w/o Itaro Santos
135 Judd Trump v Michael Williams
136 Michael Holt v Ian Glover
137 Martin O'Donnell v Mateusz Baranowski
138 Robert Milkins v Peter Lines

10am
139 Kyren Wilson v Duane Jones
140 Thor Chuan Leong v Phil O'Kane
141 Kurt Maflin v Michael Rhodes
142 Aditya Mehta 0-w/o Gareth Allen
143 Mark Williams v Ding Junhui

10.30am
144 Ryan Day v Mark Joyce
145 Michael Leslie v Ryan Causton
146 Scott Donaldson v Sydney Wilson
147 David Gilbert w/o Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

11.30am
148 Ben Woollaston v Andreas Ploner
149 Lee Walker v Gareth Green
150 Li Hang v Paul S Davison
151 Mike Dunn v Darryl Hill

12pm
152 Liang Wenbo v Elliot Slessor
153 Ian Burns v Robin Hull
154 Anthony McGill v Liam Highfield
159 Shaun Murphy v Marc J Davis

1pm
155 Stuart Carrington v Thomas Rees
156 Dominic Dale v Allan Taylor
157 Robbie Williams v Martin Gould
158 Jamie Jones v Chris Norbury

Second Round

2.30pm
192 Winner of Match 128 v Winner of Match 129
193 Winner of Match 130 v Winner of Match 131
194 Winner of Match 132 v Winner of Match 133
195 Zhou Yuelong v Winner of Match 135
196 Winner of Match 136 v Winner of Match 137
197 Winner of Match 138 v Winner of Match 139
198 Winner of Match 140 v Winner of Match 141
199 Gareth Allen v Winner of Match 143

4pm
200 Winner of Match 144 v Winner of Match 145
201 Winner of Match 146 v David Gilbert
202 Winner of Match 148 v Winner of Match 149
203 Winner of Match 150 v Winner of Match 151
204 Winner of Match 152 v Winner of Match 153
205 Winner of Match 154 v Winner of Match 155
206 Winner of Match 156 v Winner of Match 157
207 Winner of Match 158 v Winner of Match 159

Last 32

6.30pm
224 Winner of Match 192 v Winner of Match 193
225 Winner of Match 194 v Winner of Match 195
226 Winner of Match 196 v Winner of Match 197
227 Winner of Match 198 v Winner of Match 199
228 Winner of Match 200 v Winner of Match 201
229 Winner of Match 202 v Winner of Match 203
230 Winner of Match 204 v Winner of Match 205
231 Winner of Match 206 v Winner of Match 207

Sunday February 28

Last 16

9am
240 Winner of Match 224 v Winner of Match 225
241 Winner of Match 226 v Winner of Match 227
242 Winner of Match 228 v Winner of Match 229
243 Winner of Match 230 v Winner of Match 231
244 Winner of Match 232 v Winner of Match 233
245 Winner of Match 234 v Winner of Match 235
246 Winner of Match 236 v Winner of Match 237
247 Winner of Match 238 v Winner of Match 239

Quarter-Finals

12pm
248 Winner of Match 240 v Winner of Match 241
249 Winner of Match 242 v Winner of Match 243
250 Winner of Match 244 v Winner of Match 245
251 Winner of Match 246 v Winner of Match 247

Semi-Finals

3pm
252 Winner of Match 248 v Winner of Match 249
253 Winner of Match 250 v Winner of Match 251

Final

7pm
254 Winner of Match 252 v Winner of Match 253



Breaking News

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Gdynia Open Snooker 2016 live scores tournament schedule of play

The 2016 European Tour concludes this weekend as the stars of the sport head to Poland for the Gdynia Open, and you can stay in touch with all the latest results and fixtures here.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages