Championship League Snooker 2018 live scores and tournament schedule

Left arrow

Live Snooker on Thursday March 29: Championship League 2018 Winner’s Group Day Two preview and order of play

Right arrow

Mark Selby v John Higgins: China Championship 2018 final preview – Decorated duo vie for Guangzhou glory

John Higgins is the defending champion (credit: Warren Little/Getty Images)

John Higgins is the defending champion (credit: Warren Little/Getty Images)

Snooker’s exclusive internet-streamed event returns at the start of 2018 with some of the world’s top players descending on Coventry, and you can keep in touch with all the latest results, fixtures and tables here.

Staged by Matchroom Multi-Sport, the invitational event will be played behind closed doors at the Ricoh Arena for the second time following its switch from Crondon Park Golf Club in Essex last year.

There is a lucrative prize fund on offer of between £100-£300 per frame won and a further £10,000 to the winner, as well as a place in the Champion of Champions event later in the year.

Seven groups of seven players will produce seven winners, who will then face off in one further group to determine the winner of the 2018 Championship League.

In each group, every player will play each other once over the best of five frames, following which the top four players will contest in the play offs – Semi-Finals and Final – over the same distance.

Players will be awarded one point for each match won, then most frames won and the least frames lost in the league series will determine their position in the league table. Dead frames will not be played in either the league or knockout stages.

The play-off winner will progress to the Winners’ Group of Championship League Snooker, while the players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches.

Therefore, after the group has played its total of 24 matches (21 league matches plus the semi-finals and final) three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players for the next group.

Among the notable names in action include defending champion John Higgins, world number one Mark Selby, Neil Robertson, Shaun Murphy and three-time winner Judd Trump, while Mark King and Anthony Hamilton return to the event and there is a first appearance for Chinese prodigy Zhou Yuelong.

Prize Fund

Groups 1-7

Winner: £3,000

Runner-up: £2,000

Losing semi-finalists: £1,000

Per Frame Won In League: £100

Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300

High Break Prize: £500

Winners’ Group

Champion: £10,000

Runner-up: £5,000

Losing semi-finalists: £3,000

Per Frame Won In Play-Offs: £300

Per Frame Won In League: £200

High Break Prize: £1,000

Championship League 2018 Tournament Schedule

 

Group One

Tuesday January 2

Ryan Day 1-3 Zhou Yuelong

Kyren Wilson 3-1 Stephen Maguire

Anthony Hamilton 3-1 Kyren Wilson

Mark King 2-3 Michael Holt

Stephen Maguire 3-1 Ryan Day

Zhou Yuelong 3-2 Mark King

Kyren Wilson 1-3 Ryan Day

Michael Holt 1-3 Anthony Hamilton

Mark King 3-2 Anthony Hamilton

Stephen Maguire 3-2 Zhou Yuelong

Ryan Day 3-1 Anthony Hamilton

Michael Holt 1-3 Zhou Yuelong

Wednesday January 3

Stephen Maguire 3-2 Mark King

Kyren Wilson 3-1 Michael Holt

Ryan Day 1-3 Michael Holt

Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Anthony Hamilton

Stephen Maguire 2-3 Anthony Hamilton

Kyren Wilson 0-3 Mark King

Ryan Day 3-2 Mark King

Stephen Maguire 3-1 Michael Holt

Kyren Wilson 3-0 Zhou Yuelong

Play-Offs

Stephen Maguire 2-3 Anthony Hamilton

Zhou Yuelong 3-2 Ryan Day

Final

Zhou Yuelong 3-2 Anthony Hamilton

Group One Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Stephen Maguire 6 4 2 15 12 4 £3,100
2 Zhou Yuelong 6 4 2 14 10 4 £6,200
3 Ryan Day 6 3 3 12 13 3 £3,300
4 Anthony Hamilton 6 3 3 12 13 3 £4,700
5 Kyren Wilson 6 3 3 11 11 3 £1,100
6 Mark King (E) 6 2 4 14 14 2 £1,400
7 Michael Holt (E) 6 2 4 10 15 2 £1,000

Group Two

Thursday January 4

Mark Selby 3-1 Neil Robertson

Barry Hawkins 3-2 Kyren Wilson

Stephen Maguire 1-3 Mark Selby

Ryan Day 3-0 Anthony Hamilton

Neil Robertson 3-2 Barry Hawkins

Kyren Wilson 1-3 Ryan Day

Mark Selby 2-3 Barry Hawkins

Anthony Hamilton 3-0 Stephen Maguire

Neil Robertson 3-2 Kyren Wilson

Ryan Day 1-3 Stephen Maguire

Anthony Hamilton 1-3 Kyren Wilson

Barry Hawkins 3-0 Stephen Maguire

Friday January 5

Mark Selby 2-3 Anthony Hamilton

Neil Robertson 3-0 Ryan Day

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Anthony Hamilton

Kyren Wilson 3-0 Stephen Maguire

Mark Selby 2-3 Ryan Day

Neil Robertson 2-3 Stephen Maguire

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Ryan Day

Anthony Hamilton w/o Neil Robertson

Mark Selby 3-0 Kyren Wilson

Play-Offs

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Kyren Wilson

Mark Selby 3-0 Ryan Day

Final

Mark Selby 3-1 Barry Hawkins

Group Two Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Barry Hawkins 5 5 0 15 6 5 £4,900
2 Ryan Day 5 3 2 11 9 3 £2,100
3 Mark Selby 5 2 3 12 10 2 £6,300
4 Kyren Wilson 5 2 3 9 10 2 £2,400
5 Anthony Hamilton 5 2 3 8 11 2 £1,100
6 Stephen Maguire (E) 5 1 4 4 13 1 £700
7 Neil Robertson (w/d) 0 £1,700

*Note: Neil Robertson withdrew midway through the group meaning his matches become void towards the final standings

Group Three

Monday January 8

Tom Ford 1-3 Mark Allen

Ali Carter 3-2 Anthony Hamilton

Kyren Wilson 3-2 Tom Ford

Ryan Day 3-2 Barry Hawkins

Mark Allen 3-0 Ali Carter

Anthony Hamilton 3-1 Ryan Day

Tom Ford 0-3 Ali Carter

Barry Hawkins 3-0 Kyren Wilson

Mark Allen 2-3 Anthony Hamilton

Ryan Day 2-3 Kyren Wilson

Barry Hawkins 3-2 Anthony Hamilton

Ali Carter 2-3 Kyren Wilson

Tuesday January 9

Tom Ford 3-0 Barry Hawkins

Mark Allen 3-0 Ryan Day

Ali Carter 0-3 Barry Hawkins

Anthony Hamilton 1-3 Kyren Wilson

Tom Ford 3-1 Ryan Day

Mark Allen 3-1 Kyren Wilson

Ali Carter 3-2 Ryan Day

Mark Allen 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Tom Ford 3-1 Anthony Hamilton

Play-Offs

Mark Allen 3-2 Tom Ford

Barry Hawkins 1-3 Kyren Wilson

Final

Mark Allen 1-3 Kyren Wilson

Group Three Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Mark Allen 6 4 2 15 8 4 £4,700
2 Barry Hawkins 6 4 2 14 9 4 £2,700
3 Kyren Wilson 6 4 2 13 13 4 £6,600
4 Tom Ford 6 3 3 12 11 3 £2,800
5 Ali Carter 6 3 3 11 13 3 £1,100
6 Anthony Hamilton (E) 6 2 4 12 15 2 £1,200
7 Ryan Day (E) 6 1 5 9 17 1 £900

Group Four

Wednesday January 10

Shaun Murphy 3-1 Liang Wenbo

Judd Trump 3-0 Ali Carter

Tom Ford 2-3 Shaun Murphy

Liang Wenbo 0-3 Judd Trump

Ali Carter 0-3 Barry Hawkins

Shaun Murphy 0-3 Judd Trump

Liang Wenbo 3-2 Ali Carter

Barry Hawkins 3-1 Tom Ford

Judd Trump 3-1 Tom Ford

 

Thursday January 11

Liang Wenbo 3-1 Barry Hawkins

Ali Carter 3-0 Tom Ford

Shaun Murphy 2-3 Barry Hawkins

Liang Wenbo 0-3 Tom Ford

Judd Trump 1-3 Barry Hawkins

Shaun Murphy 1-3 Ali Carter

Play-Offs

Judd Trump 0-3 Ali Carter

Barry Hawkins 2-3 Shaun Murphy

Final

Shaun Murphy 1-3 Ali Carter

Note: Mark Allen withdrew from Group Four for family reasons.

Group Four Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Judd Trump 5 4 1 13 4 4 £2,600
2 Barry Hawkins 5 4 1 13 7 4 £3,200
3 Shaun Murphy 5 2 3 9 12 2 £4,400
4 Ali Carter 5 2 3 8 10 2 £5,900
5 Liang Wenbo 5 2 3 7 12 2 £1,500
6 Tom Ford (E) 5 1 4 7 12 1 £1,000
7 Mark Allen (E) 0 0 0 0 0 0 £1,000

Group Five

Tuesday January 23

12pm

Martin Gould 3-1 Ricky Walden

Mark Williams 1-3 Ben Woollaston

1pm

Judd Trump 3-1 Martin Gould

Joe Perry 1-3 David Gilbert

3pm

Ricky Walden 1-3 Mark Williams

Ben Woollaston 1-3 Joe Perry

4pm

Martin Gould 1-3 Mark Williams

David Gilbert 0-3 Judd Trump

7pm

Ricky Walden 3-2 Ben Woollaston

Joe Perry 1-3 Judd Trump

8pm

David Gilbert 1-3 Ben Woollaston

Mark Williams 0-3 Judd Trump

 

Wednesday January 24

 

11am

Martin Gould 3-0 David Gilbert

Ricky Walden 2-3 Joe Perry

12pm

Mark Williams 3-0 David Gilbert

Ben Woollaston 3-2 Judd Trump

2pm

Martin Gould 3-1 Joe Perry

Ricky Walden 3-2 Judd Trump

3pm

Mark Williams 3-0 Joe Perry

Ricky Walden 3-0 David Gilbert

4pm

Martin Gould 1-3 Ben Woollaston

Play-Offs

6pm

Judd Trump 2-3 Ricky Walden

Ben Woollaston 1-3 Mark Williams

Final

7pm

Ricky Walden 1-3 Mark Williams

Group Five Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Judd Trump 6 4 2 16 8 4 £1,600
2 Ben Woollaston 6 4 2 15 11 4 £1,500
3 Mark Williams 6 4 2 13 8 4 £1,300
4 Ricky Walden 6 3 3 13 13 3 £1,300
5 Martin Gould 6 3 3 12 11 3 £1,200
6 Joe Perry 6 2 4 9 15 2 £900
7 David Gilbert 6 1 5 4 16 1 £400

Group Six

Thursday January 25

11am

Li Hang 3-0 Michael White

Graeme Dott 3-1 Martin Gould

12pm

Judd Trump 0-3 Li Hang

Ben Woollaston 1-3 Ricky Walden

2pm

Michael White 2-3 Graeme Dott

Martin Gould 3-0 Ben Woollaston

3pm

Li Hang 3-2 Graeme Dott

Ricky Walden 0-3 Judd Trump

6pm

Michael White 1-3 Martin Gould

Ben Woollaston 1-3 Judd Trump

7pm

Ricky Walden 0-3 Martin Gould

Graeme Dott 0-3 Judd Trump

Friday January 26

11am

Li Hang 2-3 Ricky Walden

Michael White 3-0 Ben Woollaston

12pm

Graeme Dott 2-3 Ricky Walden

Martin Gould 3-2 Judd Trump

2pm

Li Hang 1-3 Ben Woollaston

Michael White 0-3 Judd Trump

3pm

Graeme Dott 3-2 Ben Woollaston

Michael White 2-3 Ricky Walden

4pm

Li Hang 2-3 Martin Gould

Play-Offs

6pm

Judd Trump 3-0 Ricky Walden

Martin Gould 3-2 Li Hang

Final

7pm

Martin Gould 3-0 Judd Trump

Group Six Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Martin Gould 6 5 1 16 8 5 £6,900
2 Judd Trump 6 4 2 14 7 4 £4,300
3 Ricky Walden 6 4 2 12 13 4 £2,200
4 Li Hang 6 3 3 14 11 3 £3,000
5 Graeme Dott 6 3 3 13 14 3 £1,300
6 Michael White 6 1 5 8 15 1 £800
7 Ben Woollaston 6 1 5 7 16 1 £700

Group Seven

Monday March 26

12pm

John Higgins 0-3 Luca Brecel – *Brecel makes a 147 break*

Robert Milkins 1-3 Dominic Dale

Ricky Walden 2-3 John Higgins

Jimmy Robertson 0-3 Judd Trump

3pm

Luca Brecel 1-3 Robert Milkins

Dominic Dale 1-3 Jimmy Robertson

John Higgins 3-1 Robert Milkins

Judd Trump 3-1 Ricky Walden

7pm

Luca Brecel 0-3 Dominic Dale

Jimmy Robertson 3-0 Ricky Walden

Judd Trump 3-2 Dominic Dale

Robert Milkins 1-3 Ricky Walden

Tuesday March 27

11am

John Higgins 3-1 Judd Trump

Luca Brecel 2-3 Jimmy Robertson

Robert Milkins 1-3 Judd Trump

Dominic Dale 2-3 Ricky Walden

2pm

John Higgins 2-3 Jimmy Robertson

Luca Brecel 0-3 Ricky Walden

Robert Milkins 1-3 Jimmy Robertson

Luca Brecel 1-3 Judd Trump

John Higgins 3-0 Dominic Dale

Playoffs

6pm

Judd Trump 3-1 Ricky Walden

John Higgins 3-1 Jimmy Robertson

Final

7pm

Judd Trump 2-3 John Higgins

Group Seven Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 Judd Trump 6 5 1 16 8 5 £5,100
2 Jimmy Robertson 6 5 1 15 9 5 £2,800
3 John Higgins 6 4 2 14 10 4 £6,200
4 Ricky Walden 6 3 3 12 12 3 £2,500
5 Dominic Dale 6 2 4 11 13 2 £1,100
6 Robert Milkins 6 1 5 8 16 1 £800
7 Luca Brecel 6 1 5 7 15 1 £1,200

Winners’ Group

Wednesday March 28

11am

Zhou Yuelong 3-2 Mark Selby

Kyren Wilson 3-1 Ali Carter

Mark Williams 3-2 Zhou Yuelong

Martin Gould 0-3 John Higgins

2pm

Mark Selby 3-1 Kyren Wilson

Ali Carter 3-0 Martin Gould

Zhou Yuelong 3-1 Kyren Wilson

John Higgins 3-2 Mark Williams

6pm

Mark Selby 1-3 Ali Carter

Martin Gould 3-1 Mark Williams

John Higgins 2-3 Ali Carter

Kyren Wilson 3-1 Mark Williams

Thursday March 29

11am

Zhou Yuelong 2-3 John Higgins

Mark Selby 3-0 Martin Gould

Kyren Wilson 1-3 John Higgins

Ali Carter 3-2 Mark Williams

2pm

Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Martin Gould

Mark Selby 3-0 Mark Williams

Kyren Wilson 3-2 Martin Gould

Mark Selby 0-3 John Higgins

Zhou Yuelong 2-3 Ali Carter

Play-Offs

6pm

John Higgins 3-2 Mark Selby

Ali Carter 0-3 Zhou Yuelong

Final

7pm

John Higgins 3-2 Zhou Yuelong

Winner’s Group Table

Position Player Played Won Lost FW FL Points Prize Money
1 John Higgins 6 5 1 17 8 5 £3,400
2 Ali Carter 6 5 1 16 10 5 £3,200
3 Zhou Yuelong 6 3 3 15 12 3 £3,000
4 Mark Selby 6 3 3 12 10 3 £2,400
5 Kyren Wilson 6 3 3 12 13 3 £2,400
6 Mark Williams 6 1 5 9 17 1 £1,800
7 Martin Gould 6 1 5 5 16 1 £1,000