Paul Hunter Classic 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Right arrow

Live Snooker on Sunday: Paul Hunter Classic 2017 Finals Day preview and order of play

Mark Selby is the defending champion (credit: Warren Little/Getty Images)

World ranking event action continues with the annual Paul Hunter Classic in Furth this weekend, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The tournament is named in honour of former snooker professional, Paul Hunter, whose life was cut short in 2006 aged 27 after a battle with cancer.

An initial field of 292 players will be cut down to 128 for the main stages as they battle it out over three days for the £20,000 top prize.

World number one Mark Selby is the defending champion, having defeated Tom Ford 4-2 in last year’s final, and returns to Furth in search of a fourth Paul Hunter Classic crown since 2011.

Among the other box office stars in action include Tuesday’s China Championship winner Luca Brecel and runner-up Shaun Murphy as they make a swift return to the baize.

Former World Champion Stuart Bingham is seeded number three, closely followed by the likes of Kyren Wilson, Mark Williams and Martin Gould.

Other stand-out contenders include Ricky Walden, Michael Holt, Michael White and Alan McManus.

The main stages of the tournament run from August 25-27 at the Stadthalle in Fürth, Germany, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

 

Friday August 25

Round One

8.30am

165 Gary Wilson 4-2 Jimmy White

166 Zhang Yong 3-4 Rod Lawler

167 David Grace 4-0 Matthew Glasby

168 Christopher Keogan 1-4 Andy Symons

169 Fergal O’Brien 4-3 Steven Hallworth

170 Michael Georgiou 4-2 Josh Boileau

171 Noppon Saengkham 4-2 Ashley Hugill

172 Chris Wakelin 4-0 Kishan Hirani

173 Jak Jones 4-1 Saqib Nasir

181 Sean O’Sullivan 0-4 Ricky Walden

10am

174 Peter Lines 4-1 Umut Dikme

175 Fang Xiongman 4-3 Sanderson Lam

176 Rhys Clark 3-4 Paul S Davison

184 Ben Woollaston 4-1 Robin Hull

189 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Adam Stefanow

10.30am

177 Dominic Dale 4-1 Daniel Ward

178 John J Astley 4-0 Daniel Holoyda

179 Martin O’Donnell 4-3 Zack Richardson

180 Billy Joe Castle 2-4 Jamie Jones

182 Stuart Carrington 4-1 Wang Yuchen

11.30am

183 Robert Milkins 2-4 Brian Cini

185 Rory McLeod 2-4 Aditya Mehta

186 David John 2-4 Jamie Cope

187 Tom Ford 4-0 Robert Read

12pm

188 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Jamie Clarke

190 Sam Baird 4-0 Jimmy Robertson

192 Ken Doherty 4-1 Ross Muir

196 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Yu De Lu

1pm

191 Darren Morgan 0-w/o Ian Preece

193 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Reanne Evans

194 Hamza Akbar 0-w/o Kuldesh Johal

195 Gerard Greene 2-4 Craig Steadman

Round Two

2.30pm

229 Gary Wilson 4-0 Rod Lawler

230 David Grace 0-4 Andy Symons

231 Fergal O’Brien 3-4 Michael Georgiou

232 Noppon Saengkham 0-4 Chris Wakelin

233 Jak Jones 2-4 Peter Lines

234 Fang Xiongman 0-4 Paul S Davison

235 Dominic Dale 4-0 John Astley

236 Martin O’Donnell 2-4 Jamie Jones

4pm

237 Ricky Walden 3-4 Stuart Carrington

238 Brian Cini 0-4 Ben Woollaston

239 Aditya Mehta 2-4 Jamie Cope

240 Tom Ford 4-1 Alexander Ursenbacher

241 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Sam Baird

242 Ian Preece 1-4 Ken Doherty

243 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Kuldesh Johal

244 Craig Steadman 4-3 Yu De Lu

Round Three

6.30pm

261 Gary Wilson 4-1 Andy Symons

262 Michael Georgiou 3-4 Chris Wakelin

263 Peter Lines 4-1 Paul S Davison

264 Dominic Dale 2-4 Jamie Jones

265 Stuart Carrington 1-4 Ben Woollaston

266 Jamie Cope 0-4 Tom Ford

267 Shaun Murphy 4-0 Ken Doherty

268 Zhao Xintong 4-2 Craig Steadman

Saturday August 26

Round One

8.30am

197 Allan Taylor 1-4 Alan McManus

198 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Brandon Sargeant

199 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Kurt Dunham

200 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-2 Chris Totten

201 Ian Burns 4-3 Andy Hicks

202 Scott Donaldson 3-4 Alfie Burden

203 Lukas Kleckers 2-4 Joe O’Connor

204 Li Yuan 2-4 Harvey Chandler

205 Eden Sharav 1-4 Alex Borg

208 Adam Duffy 3-4 Michael White

10am

206 Mike Dunn 4-1 Lee Mein

207 Robbie Williams 4-2 Matthew Selt

209 Joe Swail 4-3 Louis Heathcote

212 Michael Holt 2-4 Mark Selby

225 Peter Ebdon 4-1 Martin Gould

10.30am

210 Chen Zhe 0-w/o Adam Edge

211 Niel Vincent 1-4 Michael Williams

213 Soheil Vahedi 0-w/oDavid Gilbert

214 Nigel Bond 4-3 Joshua Thomond

216 Matthew Bolton 3-4 Barry Pinches

11.30am

217 Mitchell Mann 4-2 Daniel Wells

218 Xu Si 3-4 Rob James

219 Liam Highfield 4-1 Lee Walker

220 Oliver Lines 0-4 Oliver Brown

12pm

215 Mark Williams 0-w/o George Pragnall

221 Matthew Stevens 4-1 Kacper Filipiak

222 Yuan SiJun 0-w/o Sam Craigie

228 Mark King 4-2 Elliot Slessor

1pm

223 Mark Joyce 4-0 Marc J Davis

224 Hammad Miah 2-4 Andrew Higginson

226 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Roman Dietzel

227 Luca Brecel 4-1 Ashley Carty

Round Two

2.30pm

245 Alan McManus 4-3 Kurt Maflin

246 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

247 Ian Burns 4-2 Alfie Burden

248 Joe O’Connor 4-1 Harvey Chandler

249 Alex Borg 2-4 Mike Dunn

250 Robbie Williams 1-4 Michael White

251 Joe Swail 4-2 Adam Edge

252 Michael Williams 1-4 Mark Selby

4pm

253 David Gilbert 4-3 Nigel Bond

254 George Pragnall 4-3 Barry Pinches

255 Mitchell Mann 4-1 Rob James

256 Liam Highfield 3-4 Oliver Brown

257 Matthew Stevens 4-0 Sam Craigie

258 Mark Joyce 4-1 Andrew Higginson

259 Peter Ebdon 4-1 Jack Lisowski

260 Luca Brecel 1-4 Mark King

Round Three

6.30pm

269 Alan McManus 0-4 Kyren Wilson

270 Ian Burns 4-0 Joe O’Connor

271 Mike Dunn 0-4 Michael White

272 Joe Swail 3-4 Mark Selby

273 David Gilbert 3-4 George Pragnall

274 Mitchell Mann 4-1 Oliver Brown

275 Matthew Stevens 1-4 Mark Joyce

276 Peter Ebdon 1-4 Mark King

Sunday August 27

Last 16

9am

277 Gary Wilson 4-2 Chris Wakelin

278 Peter Lines 0-4 Jamie Jones

279 Ben Woollaston 4-0 Tom Ford

280 Shaun Murphy 4-2 Zhao Xintong

281 Kyren Wilson 3-4 Ian Burns

282 Michael White 4-1 Mark Selby

283 George Pragnall 1-4 Mitchell Mann

284 Mark Joyce 4-3 Mark King

Quarter-Finals

12pm

285 Gary Wilson 2-4 Jamie Jones

286 Ben Woollaston 2-4 Shaun Murphy

287 Ian Burns 1-4 Michael White

288 Mitchell Mann 4-3 Mark Joyce

Semi-Finals

3pm

289 Jamie Jones 3-4 Shaun Murphy

290 Michael White 4-1 Mitchell Mann

Final

7pm

291 Shaun Murphy 2-4 Michael White

Prize Fund:

Winner: £20,000

Runner up: £10,000

Semi-Final losers: £4,500

Quarter-Final losers: £3,000

Last 16 losers: £1,725

Last 32 losers: £1,000

Last 64 losers: £600