China Championship Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in China Championship

Left arrow

Selby and Higgins march on at the China Championship as Xintong and Haotian also seal Semi-Final spots

Right arrow

Mark Selby edges John Higgins in dramatic decider to claim China Championship glory

Luca Brecel is the reigning champion (credit: STR/AFP/Getty Images)

Luca Brecel is the reigning champion (credit: STR/AFP/Getty Images)

The fourth ranking event of the season sees the titans of the baize head to Guangzhou for the China Championship, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The lucrative major features 64 players battling it out for £700,000 in prize money, with the winner pocketing £150,000.

The majority of the field came through the qualifying round in Preston to book their place in the main event, with the exception of 16 players, whose preliminary matches were held over to the venue.

Belgium’s Luca Brecel is the defending champion after he defeated Shaun Murphy 10-5 in last year’s final to claim his first ranking title.

Brecel is joined in the line-up by World Champion Mark Williams, world number one Mark Selby, four-time World Champion John Higgins and home favourite Ding Junhui.

The likes of Judd Trump, Mark Allen, Neil Robertson and Barry Hawkins will also have their sights set on the big prize.

The tournament runs from September 24-30 at the Guangzhou Tianhe Sports Centre, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of nine frames, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 19.

China Championship 2018 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (Local time seven hours ahead)

Monday September 24

Heldover matches

Luca Brecel 5- 1 Joe O’Connor

Liang Wenbo 5-4 Alfie Burden

Jimmy Robertson 3-5 Chang Bingyu

Mike Dunn 5-1 Luo Zetao

Ding Junhui 5-3 Lee Walker

Graeme Dott 5-2 Bai Langning

Stuart Carrington 5-3 He Guoqiang

Mark Williams 5-0 Rod Lawler

Round One

7.30am

10 Tom Ford 5-0 Nigel Bond

13 Joe Perry 5-1 Mark Joyce

15 Xiao Guodong 5-0 Mark Davis

30 Mark Allen 5-1 Matthew Selt

21 Jack Lisowski 5-3 Kurt Maflin

22 Scott Donaldson 5-2 Stephen Maguire

19 Stuart Bingham 5-3 Peter Ebdon

18 Jamie Jones 5-4 Anthony Hamilton

12.30pm

37 Fergal O’Brien 5-1 Ali Carter

35 Neil Robertson 5-2 Gerard Greene

31 Yuan Sijun 5-2 Alexander Ursenbacher

28 Hossein Vafaei 5-3 David Gilbert

24 John Higgins 5-3 Allan Taylor

29 Mark King 5-3 Sam Craigie

23 Mei Xiwen 5-4 Michael White

Tuesday September 25

Round One

7.30am

17 Judd Trump 5-0 Rhys Clark

20 Yan Bingtao 5-4 Chris Wakelin

25 Mark Selby 5-3 Akani Songsermsawad

26 Robert Milkins 3-5 Chang Bingyu

27 Ryan Day 5-1 Mike Dunn

33 Barry Hawkins 5-3 Ashley Carty

34 Xu Si 2-5 Noppon Saengkham

36 Graeme Dott 5-4 Stuart Carrington

12.30pm

9 Luca Brecel 3-5 Martin O’Donnell

11 Marco Fu 3-5 Zhang Anda

12 Liang Wenbo 5-3 John J Astley

16 Liam Highfield 1-5 Shaun Murphy

32 Daniel Wells 1-5 Ding Junhui

38 Zhao Xintong 5-4 Anthony McGill

39 Gary Wilson 5-2 Luo Honghao

40 Ken Doherty 0-5 Mark Williams

Wednesday September 26

Second Round

7.30am

41 Martin O’Donnell 5-4 Tom Ford

42 Zhang Anda 2-5 Liang Wenbo

43 Joe Perry 3-5 Lyu Haotian

44 Xiao Guodong 2-5 Shaun Murphy

45 Judd Trump 5-2 Jamie Jones

46 Stuart Bingham 2-5 Yan Bingtao

47 Jack Lisowski 3-5 Scott Donaldson

48 Mei Xi Wen 4-5 John Higgins

12.30pm

49 Mark Selby 5-1 Chang Bingyu

50 Ryan Day 3-5 Hossein Vafaei

51 Mark King 5-1 Mark Allen

52 Yuan SiJun 5-4 Ding Junhui

53 Barry Hawkins 5-4 Noppon Saengkham

54 Neil Robertson 2-5 Graeme Dott

55 Fergal O’Brien 2-5 Zhao Xintong

56 Gary Wilson 2-5 Mark Williams

Thursday September 27

Last 16

7.30am

57 Martin O’Donnell 5-2 Liang Wenbo

58 Lyu Haotian 5-3 Shaun Murphy

59 Judd Trump 5-1 Yan Bingtao

60 Scott Donaldson 3-5 John Higgins

12.30pm

61 Mark Selby 5-3 Hossein Vafaei

62 Mark King 3-5 Yuan SiJun

63 Barry Hawkins 5-2 Graeme Dott

64 Zhao Xintong 5-3 Mark Williams

Friday September 28

Quarter-Finals

7.30am

65 Martin O’Donnell 1-5 Lyu Haotian

66 Judd Trump 3-5 John Higgins

12.30pm

67 Mark Selby 5-2 Yuan Sijun

68 Barry Hawkins 4-5 Zhao Xintong

Saturday September 29

Semi-Final 1

7am

John Higgins 6-3 Lyu Haotian

Semi-Final 2

12.30pm

Mark Selby 6-4 Zhao Xintong

Sunday September 30

Final

7am & 12.30pm

Mark Selby 10-9 John Higgins

Prize Fund

Winner: £150,000

Runner-up: £75,000

Semi-Final losers: £32,000

Quarter-Final losers: £20,000

Last 16 losers: £13,000

Last 32 losers: £7,500

Last 64 losers: £4,000

———————

Televised highest break: £4,000

———————

Total: £725,000