German Masters Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in German Masters

Left arrow

Yuan Sijun sends John Higgins crashing out of the German Masters

Right arrow

Clinical Kyren Wilson claims 2019 German Masters glory

Mark Williams claimed the title in 2018

The first ranking event of 2019 sees the stars of the baize head to Berlin for the German Masters, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

The eleventh ranking tournament of the season features 32 players battling it out for £400,000 in prize money at The Tempodrom – one of the most impressive venues on the circuit.

Two rounds of qualifying took place in Barnsley in December to determine the field, with former finalists Luca Brecel, Ali Carter and Marco Fu among the big names to miss out.

Mark Williams is the defending champion after thrashing Graeme Dott 9-1 in last year’s final – a triumph which kick-started his run to Crucible glory in May.

Williams, who also claimed the title here in 2011, is bidding to become the first player to successfully retain the crown, but faces fierce competition from the likes of Mark Selby, John Higgins, Ding Junhui and newly-crowned Masters Champion – Judd Trump.

The tournament runs from January 30 to February 3 at the Tempodrom in Berlin, with all matches up to and including the Quarter-Finals contested over the best of nine frames, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 17.

German Masters 2019 Tournament Schedule

All times GMT (Local time one hour ahead)

Wednesday January 30

Round One

1pm

1 Mark Williams 5-3 Zhou Yuelong

2 Sam Baird 4-5 Joe Perry

7 Yan Bingtao 5-3 Matthew Stevens

7pm

3 Peter Ebdon 5-3 Shaun Murphy

4 Rory McLeod 3-5 Kyren Wilson

5 Barry Hawkins 4-5 Robert Milkins

6 Stephen Maguire 5-1 Michael Georgiou

8 Li Hang 2-5 Judd Trump

Thursday January 31

Round One

9am

11 Xiao Guodong 5-1 Ryan Day

15 David Gilbert 5-2 Ben Woollaston

16 Ricky Walden 1-5 Mark Selby

2pm

9 John Higgins 4-5 Yuan SiJun

10 Jack Lisowski 2-5 Duane Jones

12 Fergal O’Brien 3-5 Ding Junhui

13 Neil Robertson 5-1 Kurt Maflin

14 Stuart Bingham 5-2 Jimmy Robertson

Second Round

7pm

17 Mark Williams 5-0 Joe Perry

18 Peter Ebdon 2-5 Kyren Wilson

19 Robert Milkins 1-5 Stephen Maguire

20 Yan Bingtao 1-5 Judd Trump

Friday February 1

Second Round

1pm

21 Yuan Sijun 3-5 Duane Jones

22 Xiao Guodong 4-5 Ding Junhui

23 Neil Robertson 5-0 Stuart Bingham

24 David Gilbert 5-4 Mark Selby

Quarter-Finals

7pm

25 Mark Williams 0-5 Kyren Wilson

26 Stephen Maguire 5-2 Judd Trump

27 Duane Jones 5-3 Ding Junhui

28 Neil Robertson 3-5 David Gilbert

Saturday February 2

Semi-Final 1

1pm

David Gilbert 6-1 Duane Jones

Semi-Final 2

7pm

Kyren Wilson 6-1 Stephen Maguire

Sunday February 3

Final

1pm & 7pm

David Gilbert 7-9 Kyren Wilson

Prize Fund

Winner: £80,000

Runner-up: £35,000

Semi-Final losers: £20,000

Quarter-Final losers: £10,000

Last 16 losers: £5,000

Last 32 losers: £4,000

Last 64 losers: £3,000

———————-

Highest break: £1,500

Total: £396,500