Gibraltar Open Snooker 2018 live scores and tournament schedule

Left arrow

Clinical Ryan Day secures Gibraltar Open glory

Right arrow

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2019 live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

Shaun Murphy lifted the trophy in 2017 (credit:Eurosport)

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the third staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The 17th world ranking event of the season features 128 players battling it out over three days of action for £153,000 in prize money.

Shaun Murphy is the defending champion having lifted the title 12 months ago following a 4-2 victory over Judd Trump in the final.

However, there will be a new name on the trophy this year, after the Magician withdrew due to injury.

Nevertheless, there is still plenty of other big names making the trip to the Victoria Stadium, along with a series of amateur qualifiers who will complete the field as they aim to make their mark.

Among the notable entrants include Barry Hawkins and former World champion Stuart Bingham, as well as Kyren Wilson.

Luca Brecel and Anthony McGill are also in the mix, while the likes of Stephen Maguire, Ryan Day and Liang Wenbo will be targeting a run deep into the event as they look to reclaim their places in the top 16.

The main stages of the tournament take place from March 9-11 at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Gibralatar Open 2018 Tournament Schedule

 

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

 

Friday March 9

Round One

8.30am

76 Andrew Higginson 0-4 Stuart Bingham

77 Mark King 4-1 Nigel Bond

78 Noppon Saengkham 4-1 Barry Pinches

79 Eden Sharav 1-4 James Cahill

80 Ken Doherty 4-2 Andreas Ploner

81 Stephen Maguire 0-w/o Kurt Maflin

82 Li Yuan 1-4 Tom Ford

83 Dominic Dale 4-1 Chris Totten

84 Yu De Lu 4-1 Louis Heathcote

85 Ding Junhui 0-w/o Thor Chuan Leong

10am

86 Shaun Murphy 0-w/o Jamie Cope

87 Ian Preece 3-4 Rory McLeod

88 Matthew Stevens 4-3 Mike Dunn

89 Yuan SiJun 3-4 Cao Yupeng

91 Chris Wakelin 0-4 Barry Hawkins

10.30am

90 Sam Craigie 4-2 Joe O’Connor

92 Allan Taylor 4-2 Andy Symons

93 Niu Zhuang 4-2 Mike Finn

94 Hamza Akbar 2-4 Jak Jones

95 Gerard Greene 3-4 Lee Walker

11.30am

96 Paul Davison 3-4 Anthony McGill

97 David Grace 4-1 Ben Woollaston

98 Li Hang 4-1 Matthew Glasby

99 Oliver Lines 4-2 Elliot Slessor

12pm

100 Jamie Jones 3-4 Robbie Williams

101 Liang Wenbo 4-1 Alex Borg

102 Mitchell Mann 4-3 Patrick Whelan

106 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Mark Joyce

1pm

103 Matthew Selt w/o Darren Morgan

104 John Astley 4-0 Jimmy Robertson

105 Robert Milkins 2-4 Andy Hicks

107 Daniel Wells 4-2 Ian Burns

Round Two

2.30pm

140 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Mark King

141 Noppon Saengkham 4-1 James Cahill

142 Ken Doherty 4-0 Kurt Maflin

143 Tom Ford 2-4 Dominic Dale

144 Yu Delu 4-1 Thor Chuan Leong

145 Jamie Cope 4-2 Rory McLeod

146 Matthew Stevens 2-4 Cao Yupeng

147 Sam Craigie 4-1 Barry Hawkins

4pm

148 Allan Taylor 4-3 Niu Zhuang

149 Jak Jones 0-4 Lee Walker

150 Anthony McGill 4-2 David Grace

151 Li Hang 0-4 Oliver Lines

152 Robbie Williams 0-4 Liang Wenbo

153 Mitchell Mann 2-4 Matt Selt

154 John Astley 2-4 Andy Hicks

155 Kyren Wilson 4-1 Daniel Wells

Round Three

6.30pm

172 Stuart Bingham 4-2 Noppon Saengkham

173 Ken Doherty 4-3 Dominic Dale

174 Yu Delu 4-2 Jamie Cope

175 Cao Yupeng 4-2 Sam Craigie

176 Allan Taylor 1-4 Lee Walker

177 Anthony McGill 4-0 Oliver Lines

178 Liang Wenbo 1-4 Matthew Selt

179 Andy Hicks 2-4 Kyren Wilson

Saturday March 10

Round One

8.30am

108 Rod Lawler 3-4 Matthew Day

109 Alfie Burden 4-2 Ricky Walden

110 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0-/wo Mei Xiwen

111 Michael Georgiou 4-1 Liam Highfield

112 Sam Baird 3-4 Jamie Clarke

113 Jamie Curtis-Barrett 4-3 Leo Fernandez

114 Scott Donaldson 4-1 Duane Jones

115 Joe Swail 0-w/o Simon Lichtenberg

116 Brian Ochoiski 2-4 Aditya Mehta

118 Chen Zhe 1-4 Tian Pengfei

10am

117 Ali Carter 0-w/o Kurt Dunham

119 Gary Wilson 4-0 Umut Dikme

120 Zhang Yong 4-1 Billy Joe Castle

122 Peter Ebdon 3-4 Craig Steadman

131 Adam Duffy 1-4 Joe Perry

10.30am

123 Sanderson Lam 2-4 Zhao Xintong

124 Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Jackson Page

125 Zhou Yuelong 2-4 Zhang Anda

126 Peter Lines 3-4 Jamie O’Neill

127 Ross Muir 0-4 Jack Lisowski

11.30am

128 Mark Davis 2-4 Stuart Carrington

129 Fergal O’Brien 1-4 Michael Wild

130 Ashley Hugill 2-4 Anthony Hamilton

12pm

132 Xu Si 2-4 Ryan Day

133 Michael White 1-4 Oliver Brown

134 Luca Brecel 1-4 Martin O’Donnell

135 Jimmy White 4-3 Christopher Keogan

1pm

136 Michael Holt 0-w/o Brandon Sargeant

137 Josh Boileau 0-/wo Thomas Kevern

138 Hammad Miah 4-0 Chen Zifan

139 Lukas Kleckers 2-4 Fang Xiongman

Round Two

2.30pm

156 Matthew Day 0-4 Alfie Burden

157 Mei Xiwen 2-4 Michael Georgiou

158 Jamie Clarke 4-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

159 Scott Donaldson 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg

160 Aditya Mehta 4-1 Kurt Dunham

161 Tian Pengfei 4-1 Gary Wilson

162 Zhang Yong 4-2 Sean O’Sullivan

163 Craig Steadman 1-4 Zhao Xintong

4pm

164 Soheil Vahedi 4-2 Zhang Anda

165 Jamie O’Neill 3-4 Jack Lisowski

166 Stuart Carrington 2-4 Michael Wild

167 Anthony Hamilton Joe Perry

168 Ryan Day 4-1 Oliver Brown

169 Martin O’Donell 4-2 Jimmy White

170 Brandon Sargeant 4-3 Thomas Kevern

171 Hammad Miah 2-4 Fang Xiongman

Round Three

6.30pm

180 Alfie Burden 4-1 Michael Georgiou

181 Jamie Clarke 0-4 Scott Donaldson

182 Aditya Mehta 2-4 Tian Pengfei

183 Zhang Yong 4-1 Zhao Xintong

184 Soheil Vahedi 3-4 Jack Lisowski

185 Michael Wild 1-4 Joe Perry

186 Ryan Day 4-1 Martin O’Donnell

187 Brandon Sargeant 3-4 Fang Xiongman

Sunday March 11

Last 16

9am

188 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Ken Doherty

189 Yu Delu 1-4 Cao Yupeng

190 Lee Walker 4-2 Anthony McGill

191 Matthew Selt 0-4 Kyren Wilson

192 Alfie Burden 3-4 Scott Donaldson

193 Tian Pengfei 1-4 Zhang Yong

194 Jack Lisowski 1-4 Joe Perry

195 Ryan Day 4-1 Fang Xiongman

Quarter-Finals

12pm

196 Stuart Bingham 0-4 Cao Yupeng

197 Lee Walker 4-0 Kyren Wilson

198 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Zhang Yong

199 Joe Perry 1-4 Ryan Day

Semi-Finals

3pm

200 Cao Yupeng 4-2 Lee Walker

201 Scott Donaldson 3-4 Ryan Day

Final

7pm

Ryan Day 4-0 Cao Yupeng

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000

Runner-up: £12,000

Semi-Final losers: £6,000

Quarter-Final losers: £4,000

Last 16 losers: £3,000

Last 32 losers: £2,000

Last 64 losers: £1,000

————————-

Total: £153,000