Gibraltar Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Gibraltar Open

Left arrow

Gibraltar Open Snooker 2019 live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

Right arrow

Stuart Bingham claims Gibraltar Open glory

Ryan Day is the reigning champion (credit:World Snooker)

The stars of World Snooker return to The Rock for the fourth staging of the Gibraltar Open, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The 17th world ranking event of the season features 128 players battling it out over three days of action for £177,000 in prize money.

Ryan Day is the defending champion after whitewashing Cao Yupeng 4-0 in last year’s final, and the Welshman is among a number of big names vying for glory.

German Masters champion Kyren Wilson, 2017 Gibraltar Open winner Shaun Murphy, 2015 World Champion Stuart Bingham and multiple ranking event winner Barry Hawkins are among the other titans of the baize in action.

Belgian ace Luca Brecel, Riga Masters runner-up Jack Lisowski, Shoot-Out champion Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and German Masters runner-up David Gilbert will also have their sights set on the £25,000 top prize.

The main stages of the tournament take place from March 15-17 at the Tercentenary Sports Hall in Gibraltar, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Gibraltar Open 2019 Tournament Schedule

All times GMT (local time one hour ahead)

Friday March 15

Round One

8.30am

64 Mark King 4-0 Mark Joyce

65 Simon Lichtenberg 2-4 Chris Wakelin

66 Jak Jones 1-4 David Grace

67 Peter Ebdon 4-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

68 Peter Lines 4-2 Matthew Glasby

69 Fan Zhengyi 4-3 Harvey Chandler

70 Daniel Wells 4-2 Marvin Morgan

71 Ali Carter 0-w/o Khurram Khan

80 Yan Bingtao 4-3 Lee Walker

81 Kishan H Hirani 1-4 Barry Pinches

10am

82 Chen Zifan 4-1 Farakh Ajaib

83 Robin Hull 4-2 Zhang Anda

84 Jamie Clarke 4-1 Luo Honghao

85 Nigel Bond 4-1 Daniel Bagley

86 Michael Holt 3-4 Oliver Brown

10.30am

87 Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Sam Baird

88 Ricky Walden 3-4 Jamie O’Neill

89 Lu Ning 4-3 Adam Ashley

90 Dominic Dale 4-3 Elfed Evans

91 Shaun Murphyw/o Matthew Stevens

11.30am

96 Anthony McGill 4-3 Zhang Yong

97 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Duane Jones

98 Matthew Selt 3-4 Andy Hicks

99 Zhou Yuelong 4-0 Lukasz Guzowski

12pm

100 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Joe O’Connor

101 Rory McLeod 4-0 Sergey Isaenko

102 Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

103 Graeme Dott 0-w/o John J Astley

1pm

112 Joe Perry 2-4 Sean O’Sullivan

113 Ian Burns 4-1 Alfie Burden

114 Yuan SiJun 4-0 Sanderson Lam

115 Craig Steadman 1-4 James Cahill

2.30pm

126 Mark King 2-4 Chris Wakelin

127 David Grace 4-3 Peter Ebdon

128 Peter Lines 4-3 Fan Zhengyi

129 Daniel Wells 4-0 Khurram Khan

134 Yan Bingtao 4-2 Barry Pinches

135 Chen Zifan 2-4 Robin Hull

136 Jamie Clarke 4-0 Nigel Bond

137 Oliver Brown 4-3 Jimmy Robertson

4pm

138 Jamie O’Neill 2-4 Lu Ning

139 Dominic Dale 2-4 Shaun Murphy

142 Anthony McGill 3-4 Scott Donaldson

143 Andy Hicks 1-4 Zhou Yuelong

144 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Rory McLeod

145 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 John Astley

150 Sean O’Sullivan 4-2 Ian Burns

151 Yuan Sijun 4-3 James Cahill

6.30pm

157 Chris Wakelin 1-4 David Grace

158 Peter Lines 0-4 Daniel Wells

161 Yan Bingtao 4-1 Robin Hull

162 Jamie Clarke 2-4 Oliver Brown

163 Lu Ning 4-2 Shaun Murphy

165 Scott Donaldson 1-4 Zhou Yuelong

166 Kurt Maflin 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

169 Sean O’Sullivan 1-4 Yuan Sijun

Saturday March 16

Round One

8.30am

60 Ryan Day 4-0 Lukas Kleckers

61 Noppon Saengkham 4-0 Leo Fernandez

62 Elliot Slessor 4-1 Mark Winsor

63 Chris Totten 0-/wo Mark Davis

72 Billy Joe Castle w/o Sam Craigie

73 Hamza Akbar 4-3 Michael White

74 Joe Swail 4-3 Gerard Greene

75 David Gilbert 4-1 David Alcaide Bermudez

76 Luca Brecel 3-4 Liam Highfield

77 Fergal O’Brien 4-0 Christopher Watts

10am

78 Chen Feilong 2-4 Tian Pengfei

79 Michael Georgiou 4-2 Paul Davison

92 Barry Hawkins 3-4 Ashley Carty

93 Andrew Higginson 4-1 Dylan Craig

94 Andy Lee 4-0 Curtis Daher

10.30am

95 Allan Taylor 3-4 Kuldesh Johal

104 Ashley Hugill 4-0 Halim Hussain

105 Eden Sharav 4-3 Mike Finn

106 Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Francisco Domingues

107 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Mike Dunn

11.30am

108 Jack Lisowski 4-1 Hammad Miah

109 Gary Wilson 4-2 Zhao Xintong

110 Ken Doherty 4-0 Oliver Lines

111 Martin O’Donnell 3-4 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz

12pm

116 Ben Woollaston 4-0 Ronan Whyte

117 Xu Si 2-4 Zhang Jiankang

118 Adam Stefanow 2-4 Robert Milkins

119 Tom Ford 4-3 David Lilley

1pm

120 Rod Lawler 4-0 Steven Thomas

121 Ross Muir 4-0 Kevin VanHove

122 Robbie Williams 2-4 Jimmy White

123 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Jordan Brown

Second Round

2.30pm

124 Ryan Day 4-1 Noppon Saengkham

125 Elliot Slessor 4-2 Mark Davis

130 Billy Joe Castle 3-4 Hamza Akbar

131 Joe Swail 2-4 David Gilbert

132 Liam Highfield 4-1 Fergal O’Brien

133 Tian Pengfei 4-0 Michael Georgiou

140 Ashley Carty 2-4 Andrew Higginson

141 Andy Lee 4-3 Kuldesh Johal

4pm

146 Ashley Hugill 3-4 Eden Sharav

147 Anthony Hamilton 0-4 Stuart Bingham

148 Jack Lisowski 3-4 Gary Wilson

149 Ken Doherty 4-2 Francisco Sanchez Ruiz

152 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Zhang Jiankang

153 Robert Milkins 4-2 Tom Ford

154 Rod Lawler 1-4 Ross Muir

155 Jimmy White 1-4 Kyren Wilson

Third Round

6.30pm

156 Ryan Day 4-3 Elliot Slessor

159 Hamza Akbar 2-4 David Gilbert

160 Liam Highfield 0-4 Tian Pengfei

164 Andrew Higginson 4-0 Andy Lee

167 Eden Sharav 3-4 Stuart Bingham

168 Gary Wilson 4-1 Ken Doherty

170 Ben Woollaston 1-4 Robert Milkins

171 Ross Muir 1-4 Kyren Wilson

Sunday March 17

Last 16

9am

172 Ryan Day 4-3 David Grace

173 Daniel Wells 3-4 David Gilbert

174 Tuan Pengfei 4-3 Yan Bingtao

175 Oliver Brown 2-4 Lu Ning

176 Andrew Higginson 3-4 Zhou Yuelong

177 Kurt Maflin 2-4 Stuart Bingham

178 Gary Wilson 2-4 Yuan Sijun

179 Robert Milkins 4-2 Kyren Wilson

Quarter-Finals

12pm

180 Ryan Day 4-2 David Gilbert

181 Tian Pengfei 3-4 Lu Ning

182 Zhou Yuelong 0-4 Stuart Bingham

183 Yuan Sijun 4-3 Robert Milkins

Semi-Finals

3pm

184 Ryan Day 4-2 Lu Ning

185 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Yuan Sijun

Final

7pm

Ryan Day 1-4 Stuart Bingham

Prize Fund

Winner: £25,000

Runner-up: £12,000

Semi-Final: £6,000

Quarter-Final losers: £4,000

Last 16 losers: £3,000

Last 32 losers: £2,500

Last 64 losers: £1,500

——————

147 break bonus: £10,000

——————

Total: £177,000