UK Championship Snooker 2018 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in UK Championship

Left arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan speeds past Tom Ford to reach UK Championship final

Right arrow

Record-breaking Ronnie O’Sullivan claims seventh UK Championship crown

Ronnie O’Sullivan is the reigning and six-time UK Champion (credit:PA Images)

The first Triple Crown event of the season sees the big names head to York for the UK Championship, and you follow all latest results and fixtures here.

Second only to the World Championship in terms of prestige and prize fund, the UK Championship comprises a field of 128 players battling it out over 12 days at the iconic York Barbican Centre.

First staged in 1977, the tournament is steeped in history and has provided some of the sport’s most memorable moments and defined careers over the years.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is the defending champion after a 10-5 victory over Shaun Murphy in last year’s final, and ‘The Rocket’ is bidding for a record seventh UK crown to eclipse Steve Davis’ tally.

John Higgins is aiming to add to his tally of three UK Championship titles, while former champions Mark Selby, Neil Robertson, Mark Williams, Ding Junhui, Judd Trump, Shaun Murphy and Stephen Maguire are also out to restore their former glories.

Other in-form hopefuls Masters Champion Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Stuart Bingham and Ali Carter.

The tournament runs from November 27 to December 19 at the Barbican Centre in York, with all matches up to and including the Semi-Finals to be contested over the best of 11 frames and the final best of 19 frames.

UK Championship 2018 Tournament Schedule

Tuesday November 27

Round One

2.30pm

2 Yuan SiJun 2-6 Ken Doherty

3 Zhou Yuelong 6-1 Soheil Vahedi

6 Michael Georgiou 0-6 Luo Honghao

7 Jack Lisowski 6-1 Zhang Jiankang

9 Lyu Haotian 4-6 Tian Pengfei

11 Martin O’Donnell 6-4 Xu Si

16 Ding Junhui 6-1 Adam Stefanow

53 Neil Robertson 6-2 Kishan Hirani

7.30pm

13 Ben Woollaston 6-3 Alfie Burden

15 Matthew Selt 6-2 Zhang Yong

17 Judd Trump 6-0 David Lilley

18 Dominic Dale 6-4 Gerard Greene

24 Michael Holt 6-1 Chen Zifan

30 Robert Milkins 6-1 Sanderson Lam

35 Ricky Walden 5-6 Jak Jones

44 Kyren Wilson 6-0 Andy Lee

Wednesday November 28

Round One

9.30am

5 Marco Fu 6-0 Hammad Miah

10 Jimmy Robertson 6-4 Jordan Brown

20 Li Hang 6-3 Lee Walker

22 Andrew Higginson 6-2 Nigel Bond

25 Mark Joyce 6-3 Niu Zhuang

27 Liam Highfield 6-4 Robin Hull

37 Stuart Bingham 6-0 James Wattana

62 Anthony Hamilton 1-6 Rod Lawler

2.30pm

12 Shaun Murphy 3-6 Chen Feilong

21 Ryan Day 2-6 Joe O’Connor

23 Joe Perry 6-0 John J Astley

29 Tom Ford 6-5 Craig Steadman

31 Alan McManus 6-1 Alexander Ursenbacher

34 Sunny Akani 6-5 Eden Sharav

36 Michael White 5-6 Joe Swail

55 Graeme Dott 6-2 Oliver Lines

7.30pm

32 John Higgins 6-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng

39 David Gilbert 6-3 Ashley Carty

41 Stuart Carrington 1-6 Paul Davison

43 Mike Dunn 6-4 Allan Taylor

45 Gary Wilson 6-4 Billy Joe Castle

49 Mark Allen 6-2 Basem Eltahhan

51 Martin Gould 6-1 Harvey Chandler

54 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-3 Jimmy White

Thursday November 29

Round One

9.30am

14 Xiao Guodong 6-4 Sean O’Sullivan

28 Luca Brecel 6-4 Fan Zhengyi

42 Yan Bingtao 6-1 Lukas Kleckers

47 Robbie Williams 5-6 Ian Burns

50 Rory McLeod 6-3 Peter Lines

52 Hossein Vafaei 6-5 Ashley Hugill

56 Matthew Stevens 6-4 Ross Muir

60 Stephen Maguire 6-3 Simon Lichtenberg

2.30pm

1 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-1 Luke Simmonds

4 Mark Davis 6-4 Sam Craigie

8 Fergal O’Brien 5-6 Mei Xi Wen

19 Mark King 6-5 Elliot Slessor

40 Peter Ebdon 6-2 Chris Totten

46 Liang Wenbo 5-6 Sam Baird

48 Barry Hawkins 6-0 Jamie Clarke

57 Chris Wakelin 6-1 Duane Jones

7.30pm

26 Anthony McGill 5-6 Lu Ning

33 Mark Selby 3-6 James Cahill

38 Kurt Maflin 6-3 Zhang Anda

58 Ali Carter 6-3 Thor Chuan Leong

59 Scott Donaldson 6-3 Li Yuan

61 Noppon Saengkham 6-1 Hamza Akbar

63 Daniel Wells 6-5 Zhao Xintong

64 Mark Williams 6-2 Adam Duffy

Friday November 30

No Play

Saturday December 1

Second Round

1pm

66 Zhou Yuelong 6-4 Mark Davis

68 Jack Lisowski 6-1 Mei Xi Wen

69 Tian Pengfei 6-2 Jimmy Robertson

71 Ben Woollaston 3-6 Xiao Guodong

80 Alan McManus 6-5 John Higgins

91 Neil Robertson 6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

94 Scott Donaldson 4-6 Stephen Maguire

96 Daniel Wells 0-6 Mark Williams

7pm

74 Mark King 6-2 Li Hang

76 Joe Perry 6-1 Michael Holt

77 Mark Joyce 4-6 Lu Ning

79 Tom Ford 6-5 Robert Milkins

81 James Cahill 5-6 Sunny Akani

83 Stuart Bingham 6-5 Kurt Maflin

86 Mike Dunn 2-6 Kyren Wilson

88 Ian Burns 0-6 Barry Hawkins

Sunday December 2

Second Round

1pm

65 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-5 Ken Doherty

70 Martin O’Donnell 6-2 Chen Feilong

72 Matthew Selt 5-6 Ding Junhui

78 Liam Highfield 5-6 Luca Brecel

82 Jak Jones 6-5 Joe Swail

84 David Gilbert 6-4 Peter Ebdon

85 Paul S Davison 1-6 Yan Bingtao

87 Gary Wilson 6-3 Sam Baird

7pm

67 Marco Fu 6-2 Luo Honghao

73 Judd Trump 6-5 Dominic Dale

75 Joe O’Connor 6-3 Andrew Higginson

89 Mark Allen 6-2 Rory McLeod

90 Martin Gould 4-6 Hossein Vafaei

92 Graeme Dott 6-2 Matthew Stevens

93 Chris Wakelin 4-6 Ali Carter

95 Noppon Saengkham 6-0 Rod Lawler

Monday December 3

Third Round

1pm

97 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-0 Zhou Yuelong

103 Lu Ning 6-4 Luca Brecel

104 Tom Ford 6-3 Alan McManus

107 Yan Bingtao 2-6 Kyren Wilson

7pm

99 Tian Pengfei 4-6 Martin O’Donnell

102 Joe O’Connor 2-6 Joe Perry

111 Ali Carter 3-6 Stephen Maguire

112 Noppon Saengkham 3-6 Mark Williams

Tuesday December 4

Third Round

1pm

98 Marco Fu 3-6 Jack Lisowski

101 Judd Trump 6-2 Mark King

106 Stuart Bingham 6-2 David Gilbert

110 Neil Robertson 6-5 Graeme Dott

7pm

100 Xiao Guodong 4-6 Ding Junhui

105 Sunny Akani 6-2 Jak Jones

108 Gary Wilson 4-6 Barry Hawkins

109 Mark Allen 6-2 Hossein Vafaei

Wednesday December 5

Last 16

1pm

113 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-1 Jack Lisowski

120 Stephen Maguire 6-5 Mark Williams

7pm

116 Lu Ning 5-6 Tom Ford

119 Mark Allen 6-5 Neil Robertson

Thursday December 6

Last 16

1pm

114 Martin O’Donnell 6-4 Ding Junhui

115 Judd Trump 4-6 Joe Perry

7pm

117 Sunny Akani 2-6 Stuart Bingham

118 Kyren Wilson 6-2 Barry Hawkins

Friday December 7

Quarter-Finals

1pm

121 Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-1 Martin O’Donnell

122 Joe Perry 2-6 Tom Ford

7pm

123 Stuart Bingham 6-1 Kyren Wilson

124 Mark Allen 6-1 Stephen Maguire

Saturday December 8

Semi-Finals

1pm

Ronnie O’Sullivan 6-1 Tom Ford

7pm

Stuart Bingham 5-6 Mark Allen

Sunday December 9

Final

1pm & 7pm

Ronnie O’Sullivan v Mark Allen

Prize Fund

Winner: £170,000

Runner-up: £75,000

Semi-final losers: £35,000

Quarter-final losers: £22,500

Last 16 losers: £15,000

Last 32 losers: £10,000

Last 64 losers: £5,000

———————–

Highest break: £5,000

147 bonus: £15,000

———————–

Total: £850,000