Welsh Open Snooker 2019 Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

Jamie Shaw in Welsh Open

Left arrow

Neil Robertson scoops second Welsh Open title

Right arrow

Welsh Open Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Tournament Schedule

John Higgins is the defending champion (credit:BBC Wales)

The 2019 Welsh Open takes centre stage in Cardiff this week and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

The fourth and final event of the Home Nations Series features 128 players battling it out for £366,000 in prize money and the Ray Reardon trophy – named after Wales’ legendary six-time World Champion.

The thirteenth ranking event of the season sees all main tour professionals competing in a multi-table setup at the Motorpoint Arena.

John Higgins is the reigning champion, having defeated Barry Hawkins 9-7 in last year’s final to clinch a record fifth Welsh Open title.

Little over 24 hours on from his World Grand Prix triumph, Judd Trump launches his quest for a fourth tournament win of the campaign, while reigning UK Champion and four-time Welsh Open winner Ronnie O’Sullivan also returns to action.

World number one Mark Selby, World Champion Mark Williams and UK Championship finalist Mark Allen are among the other notable contenders for glory.

The tournament runs from February 11-17 at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff. All matches up to and including the Fourth Round are to be contested over the best of seven frames, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the Final best of 17.

Welsh Open 2019 Tournament Schedule

Monday February 11

First Round

10am

2 Li Yuan 2-4 Dominic Dale

3 Soheil Vahedi 4-0 Chen Feilong

4 Alfie Burden 2-4 Craig Steadman

7 Sean O’Sullivan 1-4 Ken Doherty

8 Sam Craigie 4-0 Mark King

9 Chris Wakelin 3-4 Hammad Miah

28 Stephen Maguire 3-4 Zhou Yuelong

37 Ryan Day 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

1pm

1 John Higgins 4-0 Graeme Dott

6 Tian Pengfei 1-4 Marco Fu

13 Jak Jones 4-2 Matthew Stevens

19 Robbie Williams 4-0 Rod Lawler

20 Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Sam Baird

22 Jamie Clarke 2-4 Matthew Selt

23 Martin O’Donnell 4-0 Hamza Akbar

46 Liam Highfield 3-4 Liang Wenbo

2pm

29 Zhang Jiankang 4-3 Fan Zhengyi

30 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Yan Bingtao

31 Allan Taylor 0-4 Yuan SiJun

44 Shaun Murphy 4-1 Adam Stefanow

64 Mark Williams 4-3 Kishan H Hirani

4.30pm

14 Michael White 2-4 Peter Lines

7pm

5 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Niu Zhuang

17 Judd Trump 4-0 Harvey Chandler

34 Adam Duffy 4-2 Zhang Yong

35 Eden Sharav 2-4 Xu Si

36 Stuart Carrington 3-4 Noppon Saengkham

38 Lukas Kleckers 4-0 Peter Ebdon

39 Ashley Hugill 3-4 Hossein Vafaei

40 Ross Muir 4-2 Daniel Wells

8pm

25 David Gilbert 3-4 Jimmy Robertson

48 Mark Allen 4-2 Mark Joyce

Tuesday February 12

First Round

10am

11 Fergal O’Brien 2-4 Oliver Lines

12 Ding Junhui 4-0 Chris Totten

18 Xiao Guodong 3-4 Duane Jones

24 Ricky Walden 4-2 Lee Walker

26 Nigel Bond 4-3 Alan McManus

41 Scott Donaldson 4-2 John J Astley

42 Joe Swail 4-2 Li Hang

43 James Cahill 4-2 Gerard Greene

1pm

15 Joe O’Connor 4-2 Rhys Clark

32 Ronnie O’Sullivan 4-2 Sanderson Lam

45 Luo Honghao 1-4 Ian Burns

47 Mei Xi Wen 4-3 Michael Holt

49 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Sunny Akani

50 Lu Ning 1-4 Ben Woollaston

51 Michael Georgiou 4-0 David Lilley

52 Jimmy White 4-2 Andrew Higginson

2pm

16 Kyren Wilson 4-0 Andy Lee

21 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Ali Carter

54 Gary Wilson 4-0 Robin Hull

55 Rory McLeod 0-4 Thor Chuan Leong

56 Lyu Haotian 1-4 Paul S Davison

4.30pm

27 Zhao Xintong 4-1 Jackson Page

7pm

33 Mark Selby 4-2 Anthony McGill

57 Robert Milkins 0-4 Mike Dunn

58 James Wattana 4-3 Chen Zifan

59 Billy Joe Castle 4-3 Simon Lichtenberg

60 Luca Brecel 2-4 Kurt Maflin

61 Alex Taubman 2-4 Elliot Slessor

62 Ashley Carty 2-4 Tom Ford

63 Martin Gould 3-4 Zhang Anda

8pm

10 Mark Davis 3-4 Joe Perry

53 Neil Robertson 4-1 Jordan Brown – *Robertson makes a 147 break*

Wednesday February 13

Second Round

10am

66 Soheil Vahedi 1-4 Craig Steadman

67 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Marco Fu

68 Ken Doherty 1-4 Sam Craigie

71 Jak Jones 4-3 Peter Lines

74 Robbie Williams 4-1 Anthony Hamilton

76 Martin O’Donnell 4-1 Ricky Walden

77 Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Nigel Bond

86 James Cahill 4-2 Shaun Murphy

1pm

70 Oliver Lines 3-4 Ding Junhui

73 Judd Trump 2-4 Duane Jones

79 Zhang Jiankang 1-4 Alexander Ursenbacher

82 Xu Si 1-4 Noppon Saengkham

83 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-4 Lukas Kleckers

84 Hossein Vafaei 4-3 Ross Muir

85 Scott Donaldson 4-3 Joe Swail

87 Ian Burns 4-3 Liang Wenbo

2pm

78 Zhao Xintong 4-0 Zhou Yuelong

80 Yuan SiJun2-4 Ronnie O’Sullivan

88 Mei Xi Wen1-4 Mark Allen

92 Thor Chuan Leong 3-4 Paul S Davison

3pm

69 Hammad Miah 3-4 Joe Perry

93 Mike Dunn 4-3 James Wattana

94 Billy Joe Castle 1-4 Kurt Maflin

4.30pm

72 Joe O’Connor 4-3 Kyren Wilson

7pm

75 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Matthew Selt

81 Mark Selby 4-0 Adam Duffy

90 Michael Georgiou 4-1 Jimmy White

95 Elliot Slessor 4-0 Tom Ford

96 Zhang Anda 4-2 Mark Williams

8pm

65 John Higgins 4-2 Dominic Dale

89 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Ben Woollaston

91 Neil Robertson 4-1 Gary Wilson

Thursday February 14

Third Round

10am

98 Jack Lisowski 4-3 Sam Craigie

99 Joe Perry 2-4 Ding Junhui

100 Jak Jones 1-4 Joe O’Connor

101 Duane Jones 0-4 Robbie Williams

103 Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Zhao Xintong

106 Lukas Kleckers 2-4 Hossein Vafaei

107 Scott Donaldson 4-0 James Cahill

111 Mike Dunn 0-4 Kurt Maflin

1pm

102 Stuart Bingham 4-1 Martin O’Donnell

104 Alexander Ursenbacher 4-2 Ronnie O’Sullivan

108 Ian Burns 4-2 Mark Allen

109 Barry Hawkins 2-4 Michael Georgiou

110 Neil Robertson 4-3 Paul S Davison

112 Elliot Slessor 4-2 Zhang Anda

2.30pm

97 John Higgins 4-2 Craig Steadman

105 Mark Selby 4-1 Noppon Saengkham – *Saengkham makes a 147 break*

Third Round

7pm

114 Ding Junhui 1-4 Joe O’Connor

115 Robbie Williams 2-4 Stuart Bingham

116 Zhao Xintong 4-2 Alexander Ursenbacher

118 Scott Donaldson 4-2 Ian Burns

119 Michael Georgiou 0-4 Neil Robertson

120 Kurt Maflin 4-2 Elliot Slessor

8pm

113 John Higgins 4-3 Jack Lisowski

117 Mark Selby 3-4 Hossein Vafaei

Friday February 15

Quarter-Finals

12pm

122 Stuart Bingham 5-2 Zhao Xintong

2pm

121 John Higgins 3-5 Joe O’Connor

7pm

123 Hossein Vafaei 5-1 Scott Donaldson

124 Neil Robertson 5-4 Kurt Maflin

Saturday February 16

Semi-Finals

1pm

Stuart Bingham 6-2 Joe O’Connor

7pm

Neil Robertson 6-0 Hossein Vafaei

Sunday February 17

Final

1pm & 7pm

Neil Robertson 9-7 Stuart Bingham

Prize Fund

Winner: £70,000

Runner-up: £30,000

Semi-Final losers: £20,000

Quarter-Final losers: £10,000

Last 16 losers: £6,000

Last 32 losers: £3,500

Last 64 losers: £2,500

————————–

Highest break: £2,000

147 break bonus: £15,000

————————-

Total: £366,000