China Championship Qualifiers 2018 Live Scores and Match Schedule

Left arrow

Mark Selby v Jimmy White: China Championship Qualifier preview – Jester and Whirlwind vie for Guangzhou spot

Right arrow

China Championship Qualifiers 2019 live stream: How to watch exclusively live online

Who will reach the lucrative main event? (credit: Naomi Baker/Getty Images)

Who will reach the lucrative main event? (credit: Naomi Baker/Getty Images)

The qualifying phase of the 2018 China Championship takes place in Preston and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The tournament will be the fifth ranking event of the 2018/19 season and offers a lucrative total prize fund of £700,000.

All main tour professionals are required to win one qualifying round match in order to secure their place in the world ranking event from September 24-30.

Luca Brecel is the defending champion after he defeated Shaun Murphy 10-5 in last year’s final to become the first player from mainland Europe ever to win a major ranking event.

Brecel is among a clutch of players who will contest their qualifying match in China, as well as the likes of Mark Williams, Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo.

World number one Mark Selby, four-time World Champion John Higgins, Mark Allen, Judd Trump and Neil Robertson are among the decorated stars in qualifying action in Preston.

The qualifiers are held from August 19-22 at the Preston Guild Hall, with all matches to be contested over the best of nine frames.

China Championship Qualifiers 2018 Schedule

Sunday August 19

10am

Martin O’Donnell 5-3 Elliot Slessor

Tom Ford 5-0 Paul S Davison

Michael Holt 3-5 Nigel Bond

Marco Fu 5-2 Sam Baird

Neil Robertson 5-3 Ross Muir

2.30pm

Michael Georgiou 4-5 John J Astley

Shaun Murphy 5-2 Jordan Brown

Jack Lisowski 5-4 Ian Burns

Akani Songsermsawad 5-2 Robin Hull

Ryan Day 5-2 Jak Jones

7pm

Joe Perry 5-2 Ashley Hugill

Lyu Haotian 5-4 Li Yuan

Mark Davis 5-1 Hamza Akbar

Kurt Maflin 5-1 Sanderson Lam

Mark Allen 5-2 Sean O’Sullivan

Monday August 20

10am

Mark Joyce 5-1 James Wattana

Xiao Guodong 5-1 Zhang Yong

Liam Highfield 5-2 Hammad Miah

Stuart Bingham 5-4 Craig Steadman

Stephen Maguire 5-1 Chen Feilong

Daniel Wells 5-4 Billy Joe Castle

2.30pm

Kyren Wilson 5-1 Lukas Kleckers

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-5 Rhys Clark

Scott Donaldson 5-0 Basem Eltahhan

Mark Selby 5-2 Jimmy White

Fergal O’Brien 5-2 Peter Lines

7pm

Andrew Higginson 3-5 Zhang Anda

Judd Trump 5-3 Eden Sharav

Yan Bingtao 5-3 Niu Zhuang

Chris Wakelin 5-4 Thor Chuan Leong

Li Hang 2-5 Mei Xi Wen

Tuesday August 21

10am

Anthony Hamilton 5-0 Soheil Vahedi

Jamie Jones 5-2 Adam Stefanow

Michael White 5-3 Oliver Lines

Alan McManus 1-5 Allan Taylor

Robert Milkins 5-2 Chris Totten

Ben Woollaston 0-5 Alexander Ursenbacher

2.30pm

Peter Ebdon 5-3 Harvey Chandler

John Higgins 5-1 Duane Jones

David Gilbert 5-0 Kishan H Hirani

Hossein Vafaei 5-2 Chen Zifan

Gary Wilson 5-3 Fan Zhengyi

7pm

Dominic Dale 2-5 Sam Craigie

Mark King 5-1 Zhang Jiankang

Matthew Selt 5-2 Jamie Clarke

Barry Hawkins 5-0 Simon Lichtenberg

Anthony McGill 5-3 Joe Swail

Wednesday August 22

10am

Ricky Walden 2-5 Yuan SiJun

Rory McLeod 3-5 Ashley Carty

Martin Gould 4-5 Xu Si

Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Lu Ning

Ken Doherty 5-3 Tian Pengfei

2.30pm

Robbie Williams 0-5 Gerard Greene

Ali Carter 5-1 Andy Lee

Matthew Stevens 3-5 Zhao Xintong

Zhou Yuelong 1-5 Luo Honghao