International Championship Qualifiers 2018 Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Jimmy White secures International Championship qualification

Right arrow

International Championship Qualifiers 2019 live stream: The essential guide of how to watch live online

A place in the lucrative ranking event is up for grabs (credit:PA Images)

A place in the lucrative ranking event is up for grabs (credit:PA Images)

The qualifying phase of the 2018 International Championship takes place in Barnsley and you can follow all the latest results and fixture lists here.

All main tour professionals are required to win one qualifying match in order to book a place in the main event, which runs from October 28 to November 4 and offers a lucrative total prize fund of £775,000.

Matches involving defending champion Mark Selby, Noppon Saengkham, Liang Wenbo, Ding Junhui, Ben Woollaston, Liam Highfield, Gary Wilson and Mark Williams are held over to be played at the venue in China.

Notable names in qualifying action include China Championship finalist John Higgins and fellow former World Champions Neil Robertson, Shaun Murphy, Stuart Bingham Graeme Dott and Peter Ebdon.

Newly-crowned European Masters champion Jimmy Robertson makes a swift return to action, alongside ranking event winners Judd Trump, Kyren Wilson, Barry Hawkins, Stephen Maguire and Ryan Day.

The qualifying round takes place from October 9-12 at the Barnsley Metrodome, with all matches being contested over the best of 11 frames.

International Championship Qualifiers 2018 Schedule

 

Tuesday October 9

9.30am

2 Ken Doherty 6-4 Chris Totten

7 Anthony McGill 6-5 Xu Si

8 Stuart Carrington 6-3 Hammad Miah

9 Mark Davis 6-4 Elliot Slessor

14 Xiao Guodong 6-1 Lukas Kleckers

2.30pm

6 Peter Ebdon 5-6 Ian Burns

11 Matthew Selt 6-0 Sean O’Sullivan

12 Neil Robertson 6-1 Ross Muir

17 Barry Hawkins 6-1 Sanderson Lam

18 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-5 Mei Xi Wen

7.30pm

13 Lyu Haotian 5-6 Fan Zhengyi

16 Kyren Wilson 6-4 Nigel Bond

22 Andrew Higginson 6-1 Rhys Clark

23 Jack Lisowski 6-5 Oliver Lines

Wednesday October 10

9.30am

3 Robert Milkins 6-1 Andy Lee

10 Joe Perry 6-3 Harvey Chandler

15 Robbie Williams 2-6 Yuan SiJun

24 Chris Wakelin 6-3 Thor Chuan Leong

60 Stephen Maguire 6-0 Duane Jones

2.30pm

19 Martin Gould 6-1 Zhang Yong

25 Fergal O’Brien 5-6 Jimmy White

28 Ryan Day 6-2 Lee Walker

31 Alan McManus 6-5 Jamie Clarke

38 Dominic Dale 5-6 Eden Sharav

7.30pm

21 Marco Fu 6-2 Simon Lichtenberg

29 Michael Holt 6-3 Joe O’Connor

30 Michael White 1-6 Luo Honghao

51 Ricky Walden 4-6 David Lilley

Thursday October 11

9.30am

20 Li Hang 6-0 Chen Zifan

26 Yan Bingtao 6-0 Alexander Ursenbacher

34 Martin O’Donnell 6-2 Rod Lawler

41 Mark Joyce 4-6 Craig Steadman

55 Graeme Dott 6-5 Ashley Carty

2.30pm

36 Jimmy Robertson 6-3 Adam Stefanow

42 Mark King 6-5 Gerard Greene

43 Matthew Stevens v Hamza Akbar

58 Ali Carter 6-3 Kishan Hirani

63 Akani Songsermsawad 6-5 Soheil Vahedi

7.30pm

27 Mike Dunn 3-6 Tian Pengfei

32 Judd Trump 6-4 Lu Ning

44 Luca Brecel 5-6 Jordan Brown

47 Daniel Wells 4-6 Zhang Anda

Friday October 12

9.30am

35 Tom Ford 6-5 Joe Swail

39 David Gilbert 6-5 Sam Craigie

46 Anthony Hamilton 5-6 James Wattana

50 Rory McLeod 5-6 Alfie Burden

2.30pm

33 John Higgins 3-6 Peter Lines

40 Scott Donaldson 2-6 John J Astley

53 Mark Allen 6-0 Paul S Davison

56 Hossein Vafaei 6-3 Niu Zhuang

59 Michael Georgiou 6-3 Billy Joe Castle

7.30pm

37 Stuart Bingham 6-1 Chen Feilong

49 Shaun Murphy 0-6 Sam Baird

57 Kurt Maflin 6-0 Jak Jones

62 Zhou Yuelong 6-1 Allan Taylor