World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2019 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Jimmy White relegated from professional tour after defeat to Ali Carter in World Championship Qualifiers

Right arrow

Seven players set for debuts as 2019 World Snooker Championship field confirmed

All roads lead to The Crucible (credit:World Snooker)

All roads lead to The Crucible (credit:World Snooker)

The road to The Crucible culminates at the English Institute of Sport as 128 players bid to secure their spot in snooker’s show-piece, and you can follow the latest results and fixtures here.

Sixteen coveted places are up for grabs in the £2.2 million event alongside the top 16 seeded players from the main Order of Merit.

Qualifying will take place between April 10-17 at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, a stone’s throw from The Crucible Theatre, with players required to win three matches in order to secure their qualification.

The formidable field is comprised of 107 tour players (including Invitational Tour Card holders) and 21 amateur players who have achieved success through the WPBSA qualifying criteria.

Players ranked 17-80 in the world rankings, including former ranking event winners Ryan Day, Ali Carter, Joe Perry, Martin Gould and Graeme Dott are among those seeded in the draw.

Other notable names to look out for include six-time world finalist Jimmy White, eleven-time women’s World Champion Reanne Evans, former World Champions Ken Doherty and Peter Ebdon, Shoot-Out winner Thepchaiya Un-Nooh and emerging stars Yan Bingtao, Yuan Sijun and Jackson Page.

All matches are to be contested over the best of 19 frames, split across two sessions, with the first session session comprised of a maximum of nine frames.

Prize Fund

Qualifiers: £20,000 minimum

Last 48 losers: £15,000

Last 80 losers: £10,000

Last 128 losers: £0

————————-

Non-televised high break: £1,000

World Snooker Championship Qualifiers 2019 Schedule

*Denotes second session

Wednesday April 10

Round One

10am

29 Michael Georgiou 5-4 Lee Walker

30 Peter Ebdon 6-3 Harvey Chandler

31 Mei Xi Wen 8-1 Florian Nuessle

32 Yan Bingtao 6-3 Lukas Kleckers

45 Mark Joyce 7-1 Billy Joe Castle

46 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 8-1 Johnathan Bagley

47 Joe O’Connor 7-1 Joe Swail

48 Jimmy Robertson 9-0 Chen Feilong

49 Xiao Guodong 4-4 Jak Jones

50 Peter Lines 2-4 Michael Judge

51 Michael Holt 6-2 Brandon Sargeant

2.30pm

5 Gary Wilson 4-4 Sanderson Lam

25 Daniel Wells 5-4 Jamie Clarke

26 Hossein Vafaei 5-4 Zhang Anda

27 Gerard Greene 4-5 Aaron Hill

28 Martin Gould 9-0 Mostafa Dorgham

52 Andrew Higginson 2-7 James Cahill

57 Anthony Hamilton 5-2 James Wattana

58 Matthew Selt 6-3 Dylan Emery

59 Zhao Xintong 8-1 Adam Lilley

60 Noppon Saengkham 7-2 Adam Stefanow

7pm

29* Michael Georgiou 10-7 Lee Walker

30* Peter Ebdon 10-4 Harvey Chandler

31* Mei Xi Wen 10-3 Florian Nuessle

32* Yan Bingtao 10-3 Lukas Kleckers

45* Mark Joyce 10-2 Billy Joe Castle

46* Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 10-4 Johnathan Bagley

47* Joe O’Connor 10-1 Joe Swail

48* Jimmy Robertson 10-0 Chen Feilong

49* Xiao Guodong 10-5 Jak Jones

50* Peter Lines 9-10 Michael Judge

51* Michael Holt 10-5 Brandon Sargeant

Thursday April 11

Round One

10am

6 Dominic Dale 5-4 Chris Totten

7 Liang Wenbo 9-0 Basem Eltahhan

8 Rory McLeod 5-2 David Grace

13 Sunny Akani 6-2 Chen Zifan

14 Robert Milkins 6-3 Luke Simmonds

15 Duane Jones 7-2 Kishan Hirani

16 Anthony McGill 5-3 Ashley Hugill

37 Ricky Walden 5-4 Alfie Burden

38 Eden Sharav 3-6 David Lilley

39 Zhou Yuelong 4-5 Robin Hull

40 Liam Highfield 5-4 Hammad Miah

2.30pm

5* Gary Wilson 10-5 Sanderson Lam

25* Daniel Wells 10-5 Jamie Clarke

26* Hossein Vafaei 10-4 Zhang Anda

27* Gerard Greene 10-7 Aaron Hill

28* Martin Gould 10-0 Mostafa Dorgham

52* Andrew Higginson 9-10 James Cahill

57* Anthony Hamilton 10-9 James Wattana

58* Matthew Selt 10-3 Dylan Emery

59* Zhao Xintong 10-2 Adam Lilley

60* Noppon Saengkham 10-3 Adam Stefanow

7pm

6* Dominic Dale 10-5 Chris Totten

7* Liang Wenbo 10-0 Basem Eltahhan

8* Rory McLeod 8-10 David Grace

13* Sunny Akani 10-6 Chen Zifan

14* Robert Milkins 10-4 Luke Simmonds

15* Duane Jones 10-5 Kishan Hirani

16* Anthony McGill 10-8 Ashley Hugill

37* Ricky Walden 10-7 Alfie Burden

38* Eden Sharav 10-7 David Lilley

39* Zhou Yuelong 10-7 Robin Hull

40* Liam Highfield 10-7 Hammad Miah

Friday April 12

Round One

10am

9 Robbie Williams 5-4 Sam Baird

10 Marco Fu 3-6 Luo Honghao

11 Sam Craigie 7-2 Rhys Clark

12 Tom Ford 7-2 Ross Muir

41 Fergal O’Brien 6-3 Jackson Page

42 Mark Davis 5-3 Rod Lawler

43 Alexander Ursenbacher 2-6 Jordan Brown

61 Alan McManus 4-4 Ng On Yee

62 Martin O’Donnell 6-1 Adam Duffy

63 Zhang Yong 7-1 Reanne Evans

64 Joe Perry 8-1 Simon Lichtenberg

2.30pm

21 Li Hang 5-4 Niu Zhuang

22 Ian Burns 6-3 Farakh Ajaib

23 Ben Woollaston 5-4 Elliot Slessor

24 Mike Dunn 3-4 Nigel Bond

33 Ali Carter 8-1 Paul Davison

34 Jimmy White 6-3 Ross Bulman

35 Michael White 7-2 Andy Hicks

36 Yuan SiJun 4-5 John Astley

44 Lyu Haotian 6-3 Ashley Carty

53 Mark King 7-2 Igor Figueiredo

7pm

9* Robbie Williams 10-8 Sam Baird

10* Marco Fu 7-10 Luo Honghao

11* Sam Craigie 10-2 Rhys Clark

12* Tom Ford 10-3 Ross Muir

41* Fergal O’Brien 10-4 Jackson Page

42* Mark Davis 10-6 Rod Lawler

43* Alexander Ursenbacher 4-10 Jordan Brown

61* Alan McManus 10-6 Ng On Yee

62* Martin O’Donnell 10-6 Adam Duffy

63* Zhang Yong 10-2 Reanne Evans

64* Joe Perry 10-1 Simon Lichtenberg

Saturday April 13

Round One

10am

1 Ryan Day 6-3 Oliver Lines

2 Tian Pengfei 4-5 Soheil Vahedi

3 Matthew Stevens 6-3 Thor Chuan Leong

4 Chris Wakelin 6-3 Fan Zhengyi

17 Graeme Dott 7-2 Hamza Akbar

18 Xu Si 7-2 Sean O’Sullivan

19 Stuart Carrington 4-4 Pang Junxu

20 Kurt Maflin 7-2 Mitchell Mann

54 Lu Ning 7-2 Allan Taylor

55 Scott Donaldson 3-5 Craig Steadman

56 Ken Doherty 5-4 Andy Lee

2.30pm

21* Li Hang 10-5 Niu Zhuang

22* Ian Burns 10-7 Farakh Ajaib

23* Ben Woollaston 10-7 Elliot Slessor

24* Mike Dunn 7-10 Nigel Bond

33* Ali Carter 10-1 Paul Davison

34* Jimmy White 10-5 Ross Bulman

35* Michael White 10-4 Andy Hicks

36* Yuan SiJun 8-10 John Astley

44* Lyu Haotian 10-5 Ashley Carty

53* Mark King 10-4 Igor Figueiredo

7pm

1* Ryan Day 10-6 Oliver Lines

2* Tian Pengfei 10-5 Soheil Vahedi

3* Matthew Stevens 10-3 Thor Chuan Leong

4* Chris Wakelin 10-5 Fan Zhengyi

17* Graeme Dott 10-2 Hamza Akbar

18* Xu Si 10-2 Sean O’Sullivan

19* Stuart Carrington 6-10 Pang Junxu

20* Kurt Maflin 10-3 Mitchell Mann

54* Lu Ning 10-4 Allan Taylor

55* Scott Donaldson 10-8 Craig Steadman

56* Ken Doherty 10-8 Andy Lee

Sunday April 14

Round Two

10am

67 Gary Wilson 8-1 Dominic Dale

68 Liang Wenbo 4-5 David Grace

77 Daniel Wells 4-5 Hossein Vafaei

78 Gerard Greene 5-4 Martin Gould

79 Michael Georgiou 2-5 Peter Ebdon

80 Mei Xi Wen 4-5 Yan Bingtao

87 Mark Joyce 4-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

88 Joe O’Connor 6-3 Jimmy Robertson

89 Xiao Guodong 4-4 Michael Judge

90 Michael Holt 4-4 James Cahill

93 Anthony Hamilton 4-5 Matthew Selt

2.30pm

69 Robbie Williams 6-3 Luo Honghao

70 Sam Craigie 5-3 Tom Ford

71 Sunny Akani 2-6 Robert Milkins

72 Duane Jones 3-6 Anthony McGill

83 Ricky Walden 5-4 Eden Sharav

84 Zhou Yuelong 6-3 Liam Highfield

85 Fergal O’Brien 3-6 Mark Davis

86 Jordan Brown 0-9 Lyu Haotian

94 Zhao Xintong 6-3 Noppon Saengkham

95 Alan McManus 4-3 Martin O’Donnell

7pm

67* Gary Wilson 10-3 Dominic Dale

68* Liang Wenbo 10-7 David Grace

77* Daniel Wells 10-6 Hossein Vafaei

78* Gerard Greene 6-10 Martin Gould

79* Michael Georgiou 10-8 Peter Ebdon

80* Mei Xi Wen 8-10 Yan Bingtao

87* Mark Joyce 5-10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

88* Joe O’Connor 10-9 Jimmy Robertson

89* Xiao Guodong 9-10 Michael Judge

90* Michael Holt 7-10 James Cahill

93* Anthony Hamilton 7-10 Matthew Selt

Monday April 15

Round Two

10am

65 Ryan Day 3-6 Tian Pengfei

66 Matthew Stevens 5-4 Chris Wakelin

73 Graeme Dott 5-3 Xu Si

74 Pang Junxu 4-5 Kurt Maflin

75 Li Hang 6-3 Ian Burns

76 Ben Woollaston 7-2 Nigel Bond

81 Ali Carter 5-4 Jimmy White

82 Michael White 4-5 John Astley

91 Mark King 2-5 Lu Ning

92 Scott Donaldson 5-4 Ken Doherty

96 Zhang Yong 1-8 Joe Perry

2.30pm

69* Robbie Williams 8-10 Luo Honghao

70* Sam Craigie 8-10 Tom Ford

71* Sunny Akani 5-10 Robert Milkins

72* Duane Jones 5-10 Anthony McGill

83* Ricky Walden 9-10 Eden Sharav

84* Zhou Yuelong 10-5 Liam Highfield

85* Fergal O’Brien 4-10 Mark Davis

86* Jordan Brown 0-10 Lyu Haotian

94* Zhao Xintong 10-5 Noppon Saengkham

95* Alan McManus 5-8 Martin O’Donnell

7pm

65* Ryan Day 3-10 Tian Pengfei

66* Matthew Stevens 10-7 Chris Wakelin

73* Graeme Dott 10-4 Xu Si

74* Pang Junxu 7-10 Kurt Maflin

75* Li Hang 10-8 Ian Burns

76* Ben Woollaston 10-4 Nigel Bond

81* Ali Carter 10-4 Jimmy White

82* Michael White 6-10 John Astley

91* Mark King 5-10 Lu Ning

92* Scott Donaldson 10-4 Ken Doherty

96* Zhang Yong 1-10 Joe Perry

Tuesday April 16

Round Three

11am

98 Gary Wilson 5-4 Liang Wenbo

100 Robert Milkins 7-2 Anthony McGill

103 Daniel Wells 4-5 Martin Gould

104 Michael Georgiou 5-4 Yan Bingtao

106 Eden Sharav 4-5 Zhou Yuelong

107 Mark Davis 4-5 Lyu Haotian

108 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Joe O’Connor

109 Michael Judge 3-6 James Cahill

5pm

97 Tian Pengfei 7-2 Matthew Stevens

99 Luo Honghao 5-4 Tom Ford

101 Graeme Dott 7-2 Kurt Maflin

102 Li Hang 5-4 Ben Woollaston

105 Ali Carter 6-3 John Astley

110 Lu Ning 2-7 Scott Donaldson

111 Matthew Selt 2-7 Zhao Xintong

112 Martin O’Donnell 3-6 Joe Perry

Wednesday April 17

Round Three

11am

98* Gary Wilson 10-6 Liang Wenbo

100* Robert Milkins 8-10 Anthony McGill

103* Daniel Wells 8-10 Martin Gould

104* Michael Georgiou 10-8 Yan Bingtao

106* Eden Sharav 6-10 Zhou Yuelong

107* Mark Davis 10-7 Lyu Haotian

108* Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 10-6 Joe O’Connor

109* Michael Judge 6-10 James Cahill

5pm

97* Tian Pengfei 10-8 Matthew Stevens

99* Luo Honghao 10-8 Tom Ford

101* Graeme Dott 10-2 Kurt Maflin

102* Li Hang 10-8 Ben Woollaston

105* Ali Carter 10-4 John Astley

110* Lu Ning 9-10 Scott Donaldson

111* Matthew Selt 4-10 Zhao Xintong

112* Martin O’Donnell 3-10 Joe Perry