Championship League Snooker 2020 Draw, Live Scores and Schedule of Play

Left arrow

Ronnie O’Sullivan wants lockdown for “another five years”

Right arrow

Championship League Snooker 2020 live stream: How to watch the ranking event exclusively live online

Who will come out on top in Milton Keynes? (Matchroom Sport)

The new season kicks off with a revamped staging of Championship League Snooker, and you can follow the latest results, fixtures and group tables here.

The latest staging of the Championship League features 128 players competing at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes, with £328,000 in prize money on offer.

The tournament has been upgraded to a ranking event for the first time and will see players initially competing in 32 groups of four.

The two-table setup will allow two groups to be held simultaneously each day during two eight-day blocks, with the group winners progressing to the next stage.

Stage Two will feature eight groups of four players, with the group winners qualifying for the two final groups, before the overall final is contested.

The winner will claim £33,000 in prize money, as well as a place in November’s Champion of Champions.

Luca Brecel is the defending champion after he finished top of the winner’s group in the most recent staging of the event back in June.

Brecel is among a high quality field which also includes reigning World Champion Ronnie O’Sullivan and world number one Judd Trump.

The tournament commences on September 13 and finishes on October 30, with groups split across the six week period.

All group matches will be contested over the best of four frames, with three points awarded for a win and one point for a draw.

Group positions will be determined in the order of points scored, frame difference and then head-to-head results between players who are tied.

In the event that players remain tied after head-to-heads, the positions will then be determined by the highest break made in the group.

WATCH CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE SNOOKER STREAMED LIVE HERE (18+)

Championship League Snooker 2020 Schedule of Play

Sunday September 13

11am
Judd Trump 3-1 Fan Zhengyi
Ryan Day 3-1 Rod Lawler – *Day makes a 147 break*

12pm
Alan McManus 1-3 David Lilley
Matthew Stevens 2-2 Paul Davison

1pm
Alan McManus 2-2 Fan Zhengyi
Matthew Stevens 2-2 Rod Lawler

4pm
Judd Trump 3-0 David Lilley
Ryan Day 3-0 Paul Davison

5pm
David Lilley 0-3 Fan Zhengyi
Matthew Stevens 3-1 Ryan Day

6pm
Judd Trump 2-2 Alan McManus
Rod Lawler 3-0 Paul Davison

Monday September 14

11am
Robert Milkins 3-0 Chen Zifan
Barry Hawkins 3-0 Ben Hancorn

12pm
Gary Wilson 3-0 Jamie Jones
Sam Craigie 2-2 Jackson Page

1pm
Gary Wilson 2-2 Chen Zifan
Sam Craigie 2-2 Ben Hancorn

4pm
Robert Milkins 0-3 Jamie Jones
Barry Hawkins 3-1 Jackson Page

5pm
Gary Wilson 0-3 Robert Milkins
Jackson Page 2-2 Ben Hancorn

6pm
Chen Zifan 1-3 Jamie Jones
Barry Hawkins 0-3 Sam Craigie

Tuesday September 15

11am
Stephen Maguire 1-3 Leo Fernandez
Ricky Walden 3-1 Gerard Greene

12pm
Louis Heathcote 0-3 Dominic Dale
Zhou Yuelong 2-2 Zhao Jianbo

1pm
Louis Heathcote 1-3 Leo Fernandez
Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Gerard Greene

4pm
Stephen Maguire 2-2 Dominic Dale
Ricky Walden 1-3 Zhao Jianbo

5pm
Dominic Dale 3-1 Leo Fernandez
Zhou Yuelong 2-2 Ricky Walden

6pm
Stephen Maguire 2-2 Louis Heathcote
Gerard Greene 2-2 Zhao Jianbo

Wednesday September 16

11am
Ben Woollaston 0-3 Si Jiahui
Shaun Murphy 3-0 Peter Devlin

12pm
Matthew Selt 3-1 Gao Yang
Martin O’Donnell 3-1 Jimmy White

1pm
Matthew Selt 3-1 Si Jiahui
Martin O’Donnell 3-0 Peter Devlin

4pm
Ben Woollaston 2-2 Gao Yang
Shaun Murphy 3-0 Jimmy White

5pm
Matthew Selt 2-2 Ben Woollaston
Jimmy White 2-2 Peter Devlin

6pm
Si Jiahui 2-2 Gao Yang
Shaun Murphy 3-1 Martin O’Donnell

Thursday September 17

11am
Liam Highfield 2-2 Nigel Bond
David Gilbert 3-1 Aaron Hill

12pm
Zhao Xintong 3-0 Oliver Brown
Lu Ning 2-2 Xu Si

1pm
Zhao Xintong 3-1 Nigel Bond
Lu Ning 3-1 Aaron Hill

4pm
Liam Highfield 2-2 Oliver Brown
David Gilbert 2-2 Xu Si

5pm
Zhao Xintong 0-3 Liam Highfield
Xu Si 1-3 Aaron Hill

6pm
Nigel Bond 2-2 Oliver Brown
David Gilbert 2-2 Lu Ning

Friday September 18

11am
Stuart Bingham 3-0 Pang Junxu
Hossein Vafaei 3-1 Jak Jones

12pm
Yuan SiJun 1-3 James Cahill
Xiao Guodong 3-1 Farakh Ajaib

1pm
Yuan SiJun 3-1 Pang Junxu
Xiao Guodong 2-2 Jak Jones

4pm
Stuart Bingham 3-0 James Cahill
Hossein Vafaei 3-1 Farakh Ajaib

5pm
James Cahill 3-1 Pang Junxu
Xiao Guodong 3-0 Hossein Vafaei

6pm
Stuart Bingham 3-0 Yuan SiJun
Jak Jones 0-3 Farakh Ajaib

Saturday September 19

11am
Ian Burns 3-0 Fraser Patrick
Graeme Dott 2-2 Zak Surety

12pm
Jack Lisowski 0-3 Rory McLeod
Liang Wenbo 3-1 Soheil Vahedi

1pm
Jack Lisowski 3-1 Fraser Patrick
Liang Wenbo 3-0 Zak Surety

4pm
Ian Burns 2-2 Rory McLeod
Graeme Dott 3-1 Soheil Vahedi

5pm
Jack Lisowski 2-2 Ian Burns
Soheil Vahedi 1-3 Zak Surety

6pm
Fraser Patrick 0-3 Rory McLeod
Graeme Dott 3-1 Liang Wenbo

Sunday September 20

11am
Daniel Womersley 0-3 Jamie O’Neill
Mark Selby 3-1 Fergal O’Brien

12pm
Michael Holt 0-3 Sean Maddocks
Lyu Haotian 2-2 Brandon Sargeant

1pm
Michael Holt 3-0 Jamie O’Neill
Lyu Haotian 3-0 Fergal O’Brien

4pm
Daniel Womersley 2-2 Sean Maddocks
Mark Selby 3-1 Brandon Sargeant

5pm
Michael Holt 1-3 Daniel Womersley
Brandon Sargeant 2-2 Fergal O’Brien

6pm
Jamie O’Neill 3-1 Sean Maddocks
Mark Selby 2-2 Lyu Haotian

Stage One continued – September 30 to October 5

Stage Two – October 26-29

Final Stage – October 30

Prize Fund

Stage One
Winner: £3,000
Runner-up: £2,000
Third place: £1,500

Stage Two
Winner: £4,000
Runner-up: £3,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Stage Three
Winner: £6,000
Runner-up: £4,000
Third place: £2,000
Fourth place: £1,000

Final
Winner: £20,000
Runner-up: £10,000